Grants paid by New Vision Research
EIN 46-2840795 · Mt Pleasant, SC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T99
New Vision Research of Mt Pleasant, SC (EIN 46-2840795) reported 26 grants paid totaling $2,260,270 to 20 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,260,270
26 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $51,504 | — |
| 2019 | 10 | $218,907 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $310,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $972,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $402,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $230,859 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $75,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from New Vision Research, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical University of South Carolina 57-6024732 | C | Charleston, SC | 2 | $780,000 | 2022 |
| Research Foundation for Mental Hygiene Inc 14-1410842 | C | Orangeburg, NY | 2 | $375,000 | 2025 |
| Dr Ralph Nixon | U | Tarrytown, NY | 1 | $300,000 | 2023 |
| The Regents of the University of California 94-3067788 | B | Oakland, CA | 1 | $200,500 | 2024 |
| Washington University 52-1538367 | B | St Louis, MO | 2 | $102,000 | 2023 |
| Uc Regents | U | Oakland, CA | 3 | $101,763 | 2019 |
| Stanford University 26-4580872 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| University of California Department of Radiology | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $58,489 | 2019 |
| Indiana University 35-6001673 | A | Detriot, MI | 1 | $51,504 | 2018 |
| University of California Irvine | U | Irvine, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Wake Forest University | U | Winstonsalem, NC | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| The General Hospital Corporation 04-2697983 | C | Boston, MA | 1 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai 13-6171197 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $28,359 | 2024 |
| Medical University of South Carolina 57-6028985 | C | Charleston, SC | 1 | $3,000 | 2019 |
| Albany Medical Center 14-6023119 | C | Albany, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| The Rockefeller University 13-1624158 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Virginia Tech Institute and State University | U | Blacksburg, VA | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Washington University 43-0653611 | C | St Louis, MO | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Medical College of Wisconsin 39-0806261 | B | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $1,475 | 2019 |
| Mass General Development Office | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $180 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Research Foundation for Mental Hygiene Inc Orangeburg, NY | C | $75,000 | paid | AWARD | 202610439349100526 |
| 2024 | The Regents of the University of California Oakland, CA | B | $200,500 | paid | AWARD | 202520319349100407 |
| 2024 | Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NY | B | $26,359 | paid | AWARD | 202520319349100407 |
| 2024 | The Rockefeller University New York, NY | B | $2,000 | paid | AWARD | 202520319349100407 |
| 2024 | Albany Medical Center Albany, NY | C | $2,000 | paid | AWARD | 202520319349100407 |
| 2023 | Dr Ralph Nixon Tarrytown, NY | U | $300,000 | paid | AWARD | 202400289349100400 |
| 2023 | Stanford University Los Angeles, CA | C | $100,000 | paid | AWARD | 202400289349100400 |
| 2023 | Washington University St Louis, MO | B | $2,000 | paid | AWARD | 202400289349100400 |
| 2022 | Medical University of South Carolina Charleston, SC | C | $520,000 | paid | AWARD | 202320419349100022 |
| 2022 | Research Found for Mental Hygiene Inc New York, NY | D | $300,000 | paid | AWARD | 202320419349100022 |
| 2022 | Washington University St Louis, MO | B | $100,000 | paid | AWARD | 202320419349100022 |
| 2022 | University of California Irvine Irvine, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | AWARD | 202320419349100022 |
| 2022 | Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NY | B | $2,000 | paid | AWARD | 202320419349100022 |
| 2021 | Medical University of South Carolina Charleston, SC | C | $260,000 | paid | AWARD | 202200469349100630 |
| 2021 | Wake Forest University Winstonsalem, NC | U | $50,000 | paid | AWARD | 202200469349100630 |
| 2019 | University of California Department of Radiology San Francisco, CA | U | $58,489 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH AWARD | 202000669349100500 |
| 2019 | Uc Regents Oakland, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH AWARD | 202000669349100500 |
| 2019 | The General Hospital Corporation Boston, MA | C | $50,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH AWARD | 202000669349100500 |
| 2019 | Uc Regents Oakland, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH AWARD | 202000669349100500 |
| 2019 | Medical University of South Carolina Charleston, SC | C | $3,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH AWARD | 202000669349100500 |
| 2019 | Washington University St Louis, MO | C | $2,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH AWARD | 202000669349100500 |
| 2019 | Virginia Tech Institute and State University Blacksburg, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH AWARD | 202000669349100500 |
| 2019 | Uc Regents Oakland, CA | U | $1,763 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH AWARD | 202000669349100500 |
| 2019 | Medical College of Wisconsin Milwaukee, WI | B | $1,475 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH AWARD | 202000669349100500 |
| 2019 | Mass General Development Office Boston, MA | U | $180 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH AWARD | 202000669349100500 |
| 2018 | Indiana University Detriot, MI | A | $51,504 | paid | CCAD AWARD - NEW VISION INVESTIGATOR | 201900889349300900 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202610439349100526 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520319349100407 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400289349100400 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202320419349100022 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202200469349100630 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202000669349100500 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201900889349300900 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/462840795.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.