funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Say Yes Buffalo Scholarship Inc

EIN 46-2867677 · Buffalo, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B12

Say Yes Buffalo Scholarship Inc of Buffalo, NY (EIN 46-2867677) reported 8 grants paid totaling $17,938,150 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$17,938,150

8 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$2,420,312
20191$1,079,473
20201$1,539,969
20211$1,550,830
20221$2,438,224
20231$1,025,092
20241$4,135,744
20251$3,748,506

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Say Yes Buffalo Scholarship Inc, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo Inc 22-2743917ABuffalo, NY8$17,938,1502025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Say Yes Buffalo Scholarship Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo Inc Buffalo, NYA$3,748,506paidTO FUND SAY YES BUFFALO SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE PROGRAM202621359349305047
2024Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo Inc Buffalo, NYA$4,135,744paidTO FUND SAY YES BUFFALO SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE PROGRAM202500989349301960
2023Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo Inc Buffalo, NYA$1,025,092paidTO FUND SAY YES BUFFALO SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE PROGRAM202401359349303700
2022Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo Inc Buffalo, NYA$2,438,224paidTO FUND SAY YES BUFFALO SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE PROGRAM202311219349301041
2021Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo Inc Buffalo, NYA$1,550,830paidTO FUND SAY YES BUFFALO SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE PROGRAM202240819349300109
2020Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo Inc Buffalo, NYA$1,539,969paidTO FUND SAY YES BUFFALO SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE PROGRAM202140959349300709
2019Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo Inc Buffalo, NYA$1,079,473paidTO FUND SAY YES BUFFALO SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE PROGRAM202020859349301607
2018Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo Inc Buffalo, NYA$2,420,312paidTO FUND SAY YES BUFFALO SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE PROGRAM201901349349307485

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202621359349305047
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202500989349301960
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202401359349303700
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202311219349301041
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202240819349300109
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.2202140959349300709
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.1202020859349301607
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201901349349307485

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/462867677.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.