Grants paid by The Jane and Arthur Flippo Endowment Foundation
EIN 46-2943706 · Richmond, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T90
The Jane and Arthur Flippo Endowment Foundation of Richmond, VA (EIN 46-2943706) reported 9 grants paid totaling $302,616 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$302,616
9 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $43,816 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $44,865 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $92,257 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $121,678 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from The Jane and Arthur Flippo Endowment Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Community Foundation Inc 23-7009135 | A | Richmond, VA | 4 | $222,616 | 2024 |
| Preservation Virginia 54-0568800 | A | Richmond, VA | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Hanover Safe Place 31-1415701 | A | Ashland, VA | 2 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Hanover and King William Habitat for Humanity 54-1541798 | A | Mechanicsville, VA | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Ashland Christian Emergency Services 54-1064463 | A | Ashland, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Community Foundation Inc Richmond, VA | A | $66,678 | paid | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | 202513189349307446 |
| 2024 | Preservation Virginia Richmond, VA | A | $30,000 | paid | SUPPORT THE SCOTCHTOWN HANDICAP ACCESS AND EDUCATION CENTER | 202513189349307446 |
| 2024 | Hanover Safe Place Ashland, VA | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202513189349307446 |
| 2024 | Ashland Christian Emergency Services Ashland, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202513189349307446 |
| 2023 | The Community Foundation Inc Richmond, VA | A | $67,257 | paid | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | 202403179349307330 |
| 2023 | Hanover and King William Habitat for Humanity Mechanicsville, VA | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202403179349307330 |
| 2023 | Hanover Safe Place Ashland, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202403179349307330 |
| 2022 | The Community Foundation Inc Richmond, VA | A | $44,865 | paid | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | 202343189349303799 |
| 2020 | The Community Foundation Inc Richmond, VA | A | $43,816 | paid | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | 202133199349307733 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513189349307446 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403179349307330 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343189349303799 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133199349307733 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/462943706.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.