funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by Institute for the American Worker

EIN 46-3062521 · Hamilton, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B90

Institute for the American Worker of Hamilton, VA (EIN 46-3062521) reported 24 grants paid totaling $185,000 to 11 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$185,000

24 grants

Recipients

11

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202220$110,000
20232$35,000
20242$40,000

Top recipients

The 11 recipients receiving the most from Institute for the American Worker, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Freedom Foundation 94-3136961AOrange, CA3$35,0002023
Mackinac Center for Public Policy 38-2701547AMidland, MI4$35,0002024
The Center for Union Facts 20-4036946AArlington, VA1$35,0002024
Tholos Foundation 52-1400492AWashington, DC2$10,0002022
Libertas Institute 45-5254794ALehi, UT2$10,0002022
James Madison Institute 59-2811908ATallahassee, FL2$10,0002022
Independent Women's Forum 54-1670627AWinchester, VA2$10,0002022
The Buckeye Institute 31-1278593AColumbus, OH2$10,0002022
California Policy Center 27-2870463ATustin, CA2$10,0002022
Illinois Policy Institute 41-2057028AChicago, IL2$10,0002022
Empire Center for Public Policy 46-1987418AAlbany, NY2$10,0002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Institute for the American Worker
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024The Center for Union Facts Arlington, VAA$35,000paidGeneral Operations202542829349301914
2024Mackinac Center for Public Policy Midland, MIA$5,000paidGeneral operations202542829349301914
2023Freedom Foundation Orange, CAA$25,000paidGeneral operations202412709349300811
2023Mackinac Center for Public Policy Midland, MIA$10,000paidGeneral operations202412709349300811
2022Mackinac Center for Public Policy Midland, MIA$10,000paid202322499349300022
2022Mackinac Center for Public Policy Midland, MIA$10,000paid202421209349301402
2022Libertas Institute Lehi, UTA$5,000paid202322499349300022
2022Illinois Policy Institute Chicago, ILA$5,000paid202421209349301402
2022Independent Women's Forum Winchester, VAA$5,000paid202421209349301402
2022Independent Women's Forum Winchester, VAA$5,000paid202322499349300022
2022California Policy Center Tustin, CAA$5,000paid202322499349300022
2022Empire Center for Public Policy Albany, NYA$5,000paid202421209349301402
2022The Buckeye Institute Columbus, OHA$5,000paid202322499349300022
2022James Madison Institute Tallahassee, FLA$5,000paid202421209349301402
2022Illinois Policy Institute Chicago, ILA$5,000paid202322499349300022
2022Freedom Foundation Orange, CAA$5,000paid202421209349301402
2022Tholos Foundation Washington, DCA$5,000paid202322499349300022
2022Tholos Foundation Washington, DCA$5,000paid202421209349301402
2022Freedom Foundation Orange, CAA$5,000paid202322499349300022
2022Libertas Institute Lehi, UTA$5,000paid202421209349301402
2022The Buckeye Institute Columbus, OHA$5,000paid202421209349301402
2022California Policy Center Tustin, CAA$5,000paid202421209349301402
2022James Madison Institute Tallahassee, FLA$5,000paid202322499349300022
2022Empire Center for Public Policy Albany, NYA$5,000paid202322499349300022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202542829349301914
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202412709349300811
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202322499349300022
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202421209349301402

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/463062521.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.