Grants paid by North Country Food Alliance
EIN 46-3139547 · Minneapolis, MN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE K30
North Country Food Alliance of Minneapolis, MN (EIN 46-3139547) reported 39 grants paid totaling $0 to 27 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$0
39 grants
Recipients
27
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $0 | — |
| 2021 | 14 | $0 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $0 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 27 recipients receiving the most from North Country Food Alliance, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis Public Housing Authority 41-1677709 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $0 | 2021 |
| Radical Roots Collective 41-1991505 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $0 | 2021 |
| Waite House 41-0916478 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 3 | $0 | 2024 |
| Korean Service Center Grace Place 41-1678348 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 3 | $0 | 2024 |
| Unite Here Local 17 41-1246784 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $0 | 2021 |
| Augsburg Foodshelf 41-0694721 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Open Cupboard Food Shelf 36-3298764 | A | Oakdale, MN | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
| Calvary Food Shelf 41-1306904 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Spiral Collective 47-3439118 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $0 | 2023 |
| Center for Victims of Torture 36-3383933 | A | Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Groveland Emergency Food Shelf 41-1933266 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 3 | $0 | 2024 |
| Change Starts With Community Shiloh Cares Food Shelf 86-3745860 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
| Merrick Community Services 41-0693851 | A | Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
| Storage-Put Into Storage | U | 1 | $0 | 2024 | |
| Bois Forte Reservation 41-0954784 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $0 | 2021 |
| Minnesota Chippewa Tribe 41-2021862 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Walker Community United Methodist Church 41-1465138 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $0 | 2021 |
| F12 People's Kitchen 85-2097064 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $0 | 2021 |
| Aliveness Project 41-1593900 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Our Saviors Housing 41-1349995 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Hamline University 41-0693960 | A | Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Veap - Bloomington 41-6175999 | A | Bloomington, MN | 3 | $0 | 2024 |
| Brothers Empowered 47-1431272 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 3 | $0 | 2024 |
| Walker Church 93-3973084 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Renewing the Countryside Kilimo Minnesota - Dawn2dusk Farm 20-0189339 | A | Cambridge, MN | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
| Second Harvest Heartland 23-7417654 | A | Brooklyn Park, MN | 1 | $0 | 2021 |
| The Social Good Fund 46-1323531 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $0 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 39 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Minnesota Chippewa Tribe Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $58,232 non-cash | paid | 202541369349300634 | |
| 2024 | Storage-Put Into Storage | U | $0 + $7,600 non-cash | paid | 202541369349300634 | |
| 2024 | Augsburg Foodshelf Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $5,450 non-cash | paid | 202541369349300634 | |
| 2024 | Our Saviors Housing Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $7,000 non-cash | paid | 202541369349300634 | |
| 2024 | Hamline University Saint Paul, MN | A | $0 + $23,825 non-cash | paid | 202541369349300634 | |
| 2024 | Brothers Empowered Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $52,475 non-cash | paid | 202541369349300634 | |
| 2024 | Groveland Emergency Food Shelf Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $44,200 non-cash | paid | 202541369349300634 | |
| 2024 | Calvary Food Shelf Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $23,375 non-cash | paid | 202541369349300634 | |
| 2024 | Korean Service Center Grace Place Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $32,045 non-cash | paid | 202541369349300634 | |
| 2024 | Veap - Bloomington Bloomington, MN | A | $0 + $7,115 non-cash | paid | 202541369349300634 | |
| 2024 | Walker Church Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $72,792 non-cash | paid | 202541369349300634 | |
| 2024 | Waite House Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $110,120 non-cash | paid | 202541369349300634 | |
| 2023 | Open Cupboard Food Shelf Oakdale, MN | A | $0 + $12,482 non-cash | paid | 202421349349307792 | |
| 2023 | Merrick Community Services Saint Paul, MN | A | $0 + $6,140 non-cash | paid | 202421349349307792 | |
| 2023 | Renewing the Countryside Kilimo Minnesota - Dawn2dusk Farm Cambridge, MN | A | $0 + $17,001 non-cash | paid | 202421349349307792 | |
| 2023 | Spiral Collective Cocoa Butta Futures Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $9,402 non-cash | paid | Donations to Cocoa Butta Futures for distribution through their food shelf. | 202421349349307792 |
| 2023 | Change Starts With Community Shiloh Cares Food Shelf Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $8,455 non-cash | paid | 202421349349307792 | |
| 2021 | Unite Here Local 17 Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $19,612 non-cash | paid | Donations to distribute among members of the union. | 202201179349300840 |
| 2021 | The Social Good Fund Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $38,663 non-cash | paid | Donations to Phillips Free Store consisting of food for community distribution, fridge for food storage. | 202201179349300840 |
| 2021 | Veap Bloomington, MN | A | $0 + $37,255 non-cash | paid | Donations for distribution at their food shelf. | 202201179349300840 |
| 2021 | F12 People's Kitchen Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $14,457 non-cash | paid | Donations of food for their kitchen program and a fridge for food storage. | 202201179349300840 |
| 2021 | Second Harvest Heartland Brooklyn Park, MN | A | $0 + $18,322 non-cash | paid | Donations to Minnesota Central Kitchen for their kitchen program. | 202201179349300840 |
| 2021 | Walker Community United Methodist Church Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $5,571 non-cash | paid | Donations of culled food to give away during community food distribution and refrigerator for food storage. | 202201179349300840 |
| 2021 | Brothers Empowered Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $6,783 non-cash | paid | Donation of fridge to store fresh produce and food donations for community distributions. | 202201179349300840 |
| 2021 | Bois Forte Reservation Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $49,041 non-cash | paid | Donations to Minnesota Chippewa Tribe for distribution at their food shelf and for their kitchen program. | 202201179349300840 |
| 2021 | Spiral Collective Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $11,593 non-cash | paid | Donations to Cocoa Butta Futures for distribution through their food shelf as well as a fridge for storing food donations. | 202201179349300840 |
| 2021 | Groveland Food Shelf Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $111,441 non-cash | paid | Donations for distribution through their food shelf. | 202201179349300840 |
| 2021 | Minneapolis Public Housing Authority Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $8,463 non-cash | paid | Donations of food for residents at Charles Horn Towers public housing site. | 202201179349300840 |
| 2021 | Radical Roots Collective Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $18,114 non-cash | paid | Donations for distribution through Southside Food Share, their kitchen program. | 202201179349300840 |
| 2021 | Korean Service Center Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $28,140 non-cash | paid | Donations for distribution through their kitchen program. | 202201179349300840 |
| 2021 | Pillsbury United Communities Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $104,304 non-cash | paid | Donations for distribution at the Waite House food shelf. | 202201179349300840 |
| 2020 | Bois Forte Reservation (minnesota Chippewa Tribe) Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $8,680 non-cash | paid | Donated for distribution at their food shelf and through their kitchen program | 202101349349304590 |
| 2020 | Center for Victims of Torture Saint Paul, MN | A | $0 + $5,115 non-cash | paid | Donated for distribution at their food shelf | 202101349349304590 |
| 2020 | Groveland Food Shelf Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $57,456 non-cash | paid | Donated for distribution at their food shelf | 202101349349304590 |
| 2020 | Aliveness Project Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $13,212 non-cash | paid | Donation for distribution at their food shelf and through their kitchen program | 202101349349304590 |
| 2020 | Pillsbury United Communities (waite House) Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $15,905 non-cash | paid | Donated for distribution at food shelf | 202101349349304590 |
| 2020 | Veap Bloomington, MN | A | $0 + $160,166 non-cash | paid | Donated for distribution at their food shelf | 202101349349304590 |
| 2020 | Brothers Empowered Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $5,400 non-cash | paid | Donated for distribution at food shelf | 202101349349304590 |
| 2020 | Korean Service Center (grace Place) Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $17,647 non-cash | paid | Donated for distribution through their kitchen program | 202101349349304590 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541369349300634 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421349349307792 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202201179349300840 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202101349349304590 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/463139547.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.