funder-graph

FundersWA

Grants paid by Scholarship Fund for Rainier Scholars

EIN 46-3164286 · Seattle, WA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82

Scholarship Fund for Rainier Scholars of Seattle, WA (EIN 46-3164286) reported 39 grants paid totaling $1,420,631 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,420,631

39 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20187$105,000
20198$182,000
20208$237,952
20228$286,841
20248$608,838

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from Scholarship Fund for Rainier Scholars, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The Northwest School 91-1061146ASeattle, WA5$216,1402024
University Preparatory Academy 91-0974344ASeattle, WA5$216,1402024
Seattle Academy of Arts and Sciences 91-1223580ASeattle, WA5$199,2672024
Lakeside School 91-0564971ASeattle, WA5$183,6672024
Eastside Preparatory School 37-1430960AKirkland, WA5$183,6672024
The Bush School 91-0161095ASeattle, WA5$183,6672024
Forest Ridge School of the Sacred Heart 91-0570882ABellevue, WA5$164,8942024
Seattle Country Day School 91-0777610ASeattle, WA4$73,1892024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 39 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Scholarship Fund for Rainier Scholars
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Lakeside School Seattle, WAA$86,873paidSCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS202542679349301964
2024Seattle Academy of Arts and Sciences Seattle, WAA$86,873paidSCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS202542679349301964
2024University Preparatory Academy Seattle, WAA$86,873paidSCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS202542679349301964
2024The Bush School Seattle, WAA$86,873paidSCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS202542679349301964
2024Eastside Preparatory School Kirkland, WAA$86,873paidSCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS202542679349301964
2024The Northwest School Seattle, WAA$86,873paidSCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS202542679349301964
2024Forest Ridge School of the Sacred Heart Bellevue, WAA$52,500paidSCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS202542679349301964
2024Seattle Country Day School Seattle, WAA$35,100paidSCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS202542679349301964
2022University Preparatory Academy Seattle, WAA$50,619paidSCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS202323199349309812
2022The Northwest School Seattle, WAA$50,619paidSCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS202323199349309812
2022Lakeside School Seattle, WAA$33,746paidSCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS202323199349309812
2022Eastside Preparatory School Kirkland, WAA$33,746paidSCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS202323199349309812
2022Seattle Academy of Arts and Sciences Seattle, WAA$33,746paidSCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS202323199349309812
2022The Bush School Seattle, WAA$33,746paidSCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS202323199349309812
2022Forest Ridge School of the Sacred Heart Bellevue, WAA$33,746paidSCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS202323199349309812
2022Seattle Country Day School Seattle, WAA$16,873paidSCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS202323199349309812
2020Lakeside School Seattle, WAA$32,448paidSupport financial aid202131889349300518
2020Seattle Academy of Artsscien Seattle, WAA$32,448paidSupport financial aid202131889349300518
2020The Bush School Seattle, WAA$32,448paidSupport financial aid202131889349300518
2020University Prep Academy Seattle, WAA$32,448paidSupport financial aid202131889349300518
2020Forest Ridge Schoolsacred Bellevue, WAA$32,448paidSupport financial aid202131889349300518
2020Eastside Preparatory School Kirkland, WAA$32,448paidSupport financial aid202131889349300518
2020The Northwest School Seattle, WAA$32,448paidSupport financial aid202131889349300518
2020Seattle Country Day School Seattle, WAA$10,816paidSupport financial aid202131889349300518
2019Forest Ridge Schoolsacred Bellevue, WAA$31,200paidSupport financial aid202001219349300820
2019The Northwest School Seattle, WAA$31,200paidSupport financial aid202001219349300820
2019University Prep Academy Seattle, WAA$31,200paidSupport financial aid202001219349300820
2019Seattle Academy of Artsscien Seattle, WAA$31,200paidSupport financial aid202001219349300820
2019Lakeside School Seattle, WAA$15,600paidSupport financial aid202001219349300820
2019Eastside Preparatory School Kirkland, WAA$15,600paidSupport financial aid202001219349300820
2019The Bush School Seattle, WAA$15,600paidSupport financial aid202001219349300820
2019Seattle Country Day School Seattle, WAA$10,400paidSupport financial aid202001219349300820
2018Lakeside School Seattle, WAA$15,000paidSupport financial aid201931239349301313
2018The Bush School Seattle, WAA$15,000paidSupport financial aid201931239349301313
2018Eastside Preparatory School Kirkland, WAA$15,000paidSupport financial aid201931239349301313
2018Forest Ridge Schoolsacred Bellevue, WAA$15,000paidSupport financial aid201931239349301313
2018University Preparatory Academ Seattle, WAA$15,000paidSupport financial aid201931239349301313
2018The Northwest School Seattle, WAA$15,000paidSupport financial aid201931239349301313
2018Seattle Academy of Artsscien Seattle, WAA$15,000paidSupport financial aid201931239349301313

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202542679349301964
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323199349309812
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202131889349300518
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202001219349300820
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201931239349301313

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/463164286.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.