Grants paid by Scholarship Fund for Rainier Scholars
EIN 46-3164286 · Seattle, WA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82
Scholarship Fund for Rainier Scholars of Seattle, WA (EIN 46-3164286) reported 39 grants paid totaling $1,420,631 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,420,631
39 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $105,000 | — |
| 2019 | 8 | $182,000 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $237,952 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $286,841 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $608,838 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Scholarship Fund for Rainier Scholars, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Northwest School 91-1061146 | A | Seattle, WA | 5 | $216,140 | 2024 |
| University Preparatory Academy 91-0974344 | A | Seattle, WA | 5 | $216,140 | 2024 |
| Seattle Academy of Arts and Sciences 91-1223580 | A | Seattle, WA | 5 | $199,267 | 2024 |
| Lakeside School 91-0564971 | A | Seattle, WA | 5 | $183,667 | 2024 |
| Eastside Preparatory School 37-1430960 | A | Kirkland, WA | 5 | $183,667 | 2024 |
| The Bush School 91-0161095 | A | Seattle, WA | 5 | $183,667 | 2024 |
| Forest Ridge School of the Sacred Heart 91-0570882 | A | Bellevue, WA | 5 | $164,894 | 2024 |
| Seattle Country Day School 91-0777610 | A | Seattle, WA | 4 | $73,189 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 39 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Lakeside School Seattle, WA | A | $86,873 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS | 202542679349301964 |
| 2024 | Seattle Academy of Arts and Sciences Seattle, WA | A | $86,873 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS | 202542679349301964 |
| 2024 | University Preparatory Academy Seattle, WA | A | $86,873 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS | 202542679349301964 |
| 2024 | The Bush School Seattle, WA | A | $86,873 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS | 202542679349301964 |
| 2024 | Eastside Preparatory School Kirkland, WA | A | $86,873 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS | 202542679349301964 |
| 2024 | The Northwest School Seattle, WA | A | $86,873 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS | 202542679349301964 |
| 2024 | Forest Ridge School of the Sacred Heart Bellevue, WA | A | $52,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS | 202542679349301964 |
| 2024 | Seattle Country Day School Seattle, WA | A | $35,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS | 202542679349301964 |
| 2022 | University Preparatory Academy Seattle, WA | A | $50,619 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS | 202323199349309812 |
| 2022 | The Northwest School Seattle, WA | A | $50,619 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS | 202323199349309812 |
| 2022 | Lakeside School Seattle, WA | A | $33,746 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS | 202323199349309812 |
| 2022 | Eastside Preparatory School Kirkland, WA | A | $33,746 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS | 202323199349309812 |
| 2022 | Seattle Academy of Arts and Sciences Seattle, WA | A | $33,746 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS | 202323199349309812 |
| 2022 | The Bush School Seattle, WA | A | $33,746 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS | 202323199349309812 |
| 2022 | Forest Ridge School of the Sacred Heart Bellevue, WA | A | $33,746 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS | 202323199349309812 |
| 2022 | Seattle Country Day School Seattle, WA | A | $16,873 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS | 202323199349309812 |
| 2020 | Lakeside School Seattle, WA | A | $32,448 | paid | Support financial aid | 202131889349300518 |
| 2020 | Seattle Academy of Artsscien Seattle, WA | A | $32,448 | paid | Support financial aid | 202131889349300518 |
| 2020 | The Bush School Seattle, WA | A | $32,448 | paid | Support financial aid | 202131889349300518 |
| 2020 | University Prep Academy Seattle, WA | A | $32,448 | paid | Support financial aid | 202131889349300518 |
| 2020 | Forest Ridge Schoolsacred Bellevue, WA | A | $32,448 | paid | Support financial aid | 202131889349300518 |
| 2020 | Eastside Preparatory School Kirkland, WA | A | $32,448 | paid | Support financial aid | 202131889349300518 |
| 2020 | The Northwest School Seattle, WA | A | $32,448 | paid | Support financial aid | 202131889349300518 |
| 2020 | Seattle Country Day School Seattle, WA | A | $10,816 | paid | Support financial aid | 202131889349300518 |
| 2019 | Forest Ridge Schoolsacred Bellevue, WA | A | $31,200 | paid | Support financial aid | 202001219349300820 |
| 2019 | The Northwest School Seattle, WA | A | $31,200 | paid | Support financial aid | 202001219349300820 |
| 2019 | University Prep Academy Seattle, WA | A | $31,200 | paid | Support financial aid | 202001219349300820 |
| 2019 | Seattle Academy of Artsscien Seattle, WA | A | $31,200 | paid | Support financial aid | 202001219349300820 |
| 2019 | Lakeside School Seattle, WA | A | $15,600 | paid | Support financial aid | 202001219349300820 |
| 2019 | Eastside Preparatory School Kirkland, WA | A | $15,600 | paid | Support financial aid | 202001219349300820 |
| 2019 | The Bush School Seattle, WA | A | $15,600 | paid | Support financial aid | 202001219349300820 |
| 2019 | Seattle Country Day School Seattle, WA | A | $10,400 | paid | Support financial aid | 202001219349300820 |
| 2018 | Lakeside School Seattle, WA | A | $15,000 | paid | Support financial aid | 201931239349301313 |
| 2018 | The Bush School Seattle, WA | A | $15,000 | paid | Support financial aid | 201931239349301313 |
| 2018 | Eastside Preparatory School Kirkland, WA | A | $15,000 | paid | Support financial aid | 201931239349301313 |
| 2018 | Forest Ridge Schoolsacred Bellevue, WA | A | $15,000 | paid | Support financial aid | 201931239349301313 |
| 2018 | University Preparatory Academ Seattle, WA | A | $15,000 | paid | Support financial aid | 201931239349301313 |
| 2018 | The Northwest School Seattle, WA | A | $15,000 | paid | Support financial aid | 201931239349301313 |
| 2018 | Seattle Academy of Artsscien Seattle, WA | A | $15,000 | paid | Support financial aid | 201931239349301313 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542679349301964 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323199349309812 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131889349300518 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202001219349300820 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931239349301313 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/463164286.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.