funder-graph

FundersMO

Grants paid by Womack Foundation

EIN 46-3781304 · Kansas City, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE Z99

Womack Foundation of Kansas City, MO (EIN 46-3781304) reported 82 grants paid totaling $143,700 to 37 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$143,700

82 grants

Recipients

37

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202014$20,600
202111$9,500
202220$40,500
202319$36,500
202418$36,600

Top recipients

The 37 recipients receiving the most from Womack Foundation, by grants paid, out of 37 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Ku EndowmentULawrence, KS3$40,0002024
PpgpUOverland Park, KS3$30,0002024
Ku Endowment Univ of KsULawrence, KS1$11,0002020
PpfaUWashington, DC3$6,0002024
City Union Mission 44-6005481BKansas Ctiy, MO5$5,5002024
National Wwi MuseumUKansas City, MO5$5,0002024
Musical Theater Heritage 43-1828531BKansas City, MO4$4,0002024
Children's Mercy Hospital 44-0605373BKansas City, MO4$4,0002024
Nelson Gallery Foundation 44-6012977BKansas City, MO4$4,0002024
HarvestersUKansas City, MO3$3,0002024
Union StationUKansas City, MO3$3,0002024
Kauffman CenterUKansas City, MO2$2,0002024
Kaufmann Center for Performing ArtsUKansas City, MO2$2,0002021
Kc Starlight TheatreUKansas City, MO2$2,0002021
GksmoUOverland Park, KS2$2,0002023
Kansas City PbsUKansas City, MO5$1,7502024
Arts Engagement Foundation 46-3608228DKansas City, MO3$1,5002024
YMCA of Greater KcUOverland Park, KS1$1,0002024
GsksmoUOverland Park, KS1$1,0002024
Police Athletic League of Kc 43-1815916CKansas City, MO1$1,0002021
The Nelson Atkins Museum of ArtUKansas City, MO1$1,0002020
Aarp Foundation 52-0794300BWashington, DC2$1,0002023
ArtskcUKansas City, MO2$1,0002023
Friends of Kc Public LibraryUKansas City, MO2$1,0002023
Horse Power ElpULees Summit, MO2$1,0002024
Music Heritage TheatreUKansas City, MO1$1,0002021
Kc Repertory TheatreUKansas City, MO1$1,0002020
Kauffman Performing ArtsUKansas City, MO1$1,0002022
Girl Scouts Ks MoUKansas City, MO1$1,0002020
Starlight Theatre 32-0832161DKansas City, MO1$1,0002022
Girl Scouts Ks MoUOverland Park, KS1$1,0002021
Shriner's Hospital 94-6694964CSt Louis, MO3$7502024
Parkinson's Exercise & Wellness Center 83-2228108BOverland Park, KS1$5002022
Kansas City Actors Theatre 30-0262481BKansas City, MO1$5002020
Marin Link Good Medicine ProjectUSan Rafael, CA1$5002020
Aarp FoundationULong Beach, CA3$4502024
National Parks FoundationUBaltimore, MD1$2502020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 82 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Womack Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Ku Endowment Lawrence, KSU$13,000paidGENERAL USES202512329349101001
2024Ppgp Overland Park, KSU$10,000paidGENERAL USES202512329349101001
2024Ppfa Washington, DCU$2,000paidGENERAL USES202512329349101001
2024National Wwi Museum Kansas City, MOU$1,000paidGENERAL USES202512329349101001
2024Kauffman Center Kansas City, MOU$1,000paidGENERAL USES202512329349101001
2024Harvesters Kansas City, MOU$1,000paidGENERAL USES202512329349101001
2024City Union Mission Kansas Ctiy, MOB$1,000paidGENERAL USES202512329349101001
2024Musical Theater Heritage Kansas City, MOB$1,000paidGENERAL USES202512329349101001
2024Nelson Gallery Foundation Kansas City, MOB$1,000paidGENERAL USES202512329349101001
2024Children's Mercy Hospital Kansas City, MOB$1,000paidGENERAL USES202512329349101001
2024Union Station Kansas City, MOU$1,000paidGENERAL USES202512329349101001
2024Gsksmo Overland Park, KSU$1,000paidGENERAL USES202512329349101001
2024YMCA of Greater Kc Overland Park, KSU$1,000paidGENERAL USES202512329349101001
2024Arts Engagement Foundation Kansas City, MOD$500paidGENERAL USES202512329349101001
2024Horse Power Elp Lees Summit, MOU$500paidGENERAL USES202512329349101001
2024Shriner's Hospital St Louis, MOC$250paidGENERAL USES202512329349101001
2024Kansas City Pbs Kansas City, MOU$250paidGENERAL USES202512329349101001
2024Aarp Foundation Long Beach, CAU$100paidGENERAL USES202512329349101001
2023Ku Endowment Lawrence, KSU$12,000paidGENERAL USES202432269349100638
2023Ppgp Overland Park, KSU$10,000paidGENERAL USES202432269349100638
2023Ppfa Washington, DCU$2,000paidGENERAL USES202432269349100638
2023City Union Mission Kansas Ctiy, MOB$1,250paidGENERAL USES202432269349100638
2023Gksmo Overland Park, KSU$1,000paidGENERAL USES202432269349100638
2023Harvesters Kansas City, MOU$1,000paidGENERAL USES202432269349100638
2023National Wwi Museum Kansas City, MOU$1,000paidGENERAL USES202432269349100638
2023Kauffman Center Kansas City, MOU$1,000paidGENERAL USES202432269349100638
2023Union Station Kansas City, MOU$1,000paidGENERAL USES202432269349100638
2023Nelson Gallery Foundation Kansas City, MOB$1,000paidGENERAL USES202432269349100638
2023Musical Theater Heritage Kansas City, MOB$1,000paidGENERAL USES202432269349100638
2023Children's Mercy Hospital Kansas City, MOB$1,000paidGENERAL USES202432269349100638
2023Arts Engagement Foundation Kansas City, MOD$500paidGENERAL USES202432269349100638
2023Aarp Foundation Washington, DCB$500paidGENERAL USES202432269349100638
2023Horse Power Elp Lees Summit, MOU$500paidGENERAL USES202432269349100638
2023Kansas City Pbs Kansas City, MOU$500paidGENERAL USES202432269349100638
2023Artskc Kansas City, MOU$500paidGENERAL USES202432269349100638
2023Friends of Kc Public Library Kansas City, MOU$500paidGENERAL USES202432269349100638
2023Shriner's Hospital St Louis, MOC$250paidGENERAL USES202432269349100638
2022Ku Endowment Lawrence, KSU$15,000paidGENERAL USES202343149349102904
2022Ppgp Overland Park, KSU$10,000paidGENERAL USES202343149349102904
2022Ppfa Washington, DCU$2,000paidGENERAL USES202343149349102904
2022City Union Mission Kansas Ctiy, MOB$1,250paidGENERAL USES202343149349102904
2022Children's Mercy Hospital Kansas City, MOB$1,000paidGENERAL USES202343149349102904
2022Harvesters Kansas City, MOU$1,000paidGENERAL USES202343149349102904
2022Gksmo Overland Park, KSU$1,000paidGENERAL USES202343149349102904
2022National Wwi Museum Kansas City, MOU$1,000paidGENERAL USES202343149349102904
2022Starlight Theatre Kansas City, MOD$1,000paidGENERAL USES202343149349102904
2022Nelson Gallery Foundation Kansas City, MOB$1,000paidGENERAL USES202343149349102904
2022Musical Theater Heritage Kansas City, MOB$1,000paidGENERAL USES202343149349102904
2022Kauffman Performing Arts Kansas City, MOU$1,000paidGENERAL USES202343149349102904
2022Union Station Kansas City, MOU$1,000paidGENERAL USES202343149349102904
2022Friends of Kc Public Library Kansas City, MOU$500paidGENERAL USES202343149349102904
2022Artskc Kansas City, MOU$500paidGENERAL USES202343149349102904
2022Arts Engagement Foundation Kansas City, MOD$500paidGENERAL USES202343149349102904
2022Kansas City Pbs Kansas City, MOU$500paidGENERAL USES202343149349102904
2022Parkinson's Exercise & Wellness Center Overland Park, KSB$500paidGENERAL USES202343149349102904
2022Aarp Foundation Washington, DCB$500paidGENERAL USES202343149349102904
2022Shriner's Hospital St Louis, MOC$250paidGENERAL USES202343149349102904
2021City Union Mission Kansas City, MOB$1,000paidGeneral Uses202232569349100328
2021National Wwi Museum Kansas City, MOU$1,000paidGeneral Uses202232569349100328
2021Girl Scouts Ks Mo Overland Park, KSU$1,000paidGeneral Uses202232569349100328
2021Nelson Gallery Foundation Kansas City, MOB$1,000paidGeneral Uses202232569349100328
2021Music Heritage Theatre Kansas City, MOU$1,000paidGeneral Purposes202232569349100328
2021Kc Starlight Theatre Kansas City, MOU$1,000paidGeneral Uses202232569349100328
2021Police Athletic League of Kc Kansas City, MOC$1,000paidGeneral Purposes202232569349100328
2021Kaufmann Center for Performing Arts Kansas City, MOU$1,000paidGeneral Uses202232569349100328
2021Children's Mercy Hospital Kansas City, MOB$1,000paidGeneral Uses202232569349100328
2021Kansas City Pbs Kansas City, MOU$250paidGeneral Uses202232569349100328
2021Aarp Foundation Long Beach, CAU$250paidGeneral Uses202232569349100328
2020Ku Endowment Univ of Ks Lawrence, KSU$11,000paidGeneral Uses202121289349100502
2020Kc Starlight Theatre Kansas City, MOU$1,000paidGeneral Uses202121289349100502
2020City Union Mission Kansas City, MOB$1,000paidGeneral Uses202121289349100502
2020Kc Repertory Theatre Kansas City, MOU$1,000paidGeneral Uses202121289349100502
2020Musical Heritage Theatre Kansas City, MOC$1,000paidGeneral Uses202121289349100502
2020The Nelson Atkins Museum of Art Kansas City, MOU$1,000paidGeneral Uses202121289349100502
2020Girl Scouts Ks Mo Kansas City, MOU$1,000paidGeneral Uses202121289349100502
2020National Wwi Museum Kansas City, MOU$1,000paidGeneral Uses202121289349100502
2020Kaufmann Center for Performing Arts Kansas City, MOU$1,000paidGeneral Uses202121289349100502
2020Marin Link Good Medicine Project San Rafael, CAU$500paidGeneral Uses202121289349100502
2020Kansas City Actors Theatre Kansas City, MOB$500paidGeneral Uses202121289349100502
2020Kansas City Pbs Kansas City, MOU$250paidGeneral Uses202121289349100502
2020National Parks Foundation Baltimore, MDU$250paidGeneral Uses202121289349100502
2020Aarp Foundation Long Beach, CAU$100paidGeneral Uses202121289349100502

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202512329349101001
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202432269349100638
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343149349102904
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202232569349100328
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202121289349100502

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/463781304.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.