Grants paid by Orville L and Beverly Borgmann Charitable Trust
EIN 46-3834999 · Smith Center, KS · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE Z99
Orville L and Beverly Borgmann Charitable Trust of Smith Center, KS (EIN 46-3834999) reported 56 grants paid totaling $118,327 to 23 recipients in tax years 2019–2026, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$118,327
56 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2026
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 7 | $14,268 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $13,901 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $14,210 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $15,950 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $16,510 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $14,787 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $14,478 | — |
| 2026 | 7 | $14,223 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Orville L and Beverly Borgmann Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Hays State University 23-7094601 | B | Hays, KS | 8 | $48,460 | 2026 |
| Kansas State University | U | Manhattan, KS | 8 | $23,021 | 2026 |
| Wichita State University | U | Wichita, KS | 4 | $7,431 | 2024 |
| University of Kansas Medical Center | U | Kansas City, KS | 3 | $3,978 | 2026 |
| Cloud County Community College 23-7164676 | C | Concordia, KS | 3 | $3,524 | 2026 |
| Colby Community College 48-6119870 | D | Colby, KS | 3 | $3,250 | 2025 |
| Drake University | U | Des Moines, IA | 2 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Southern College of Optometry 62-0548917 | B | Memphis, TN | 2 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Cleveland University 44-6000294 | D | Overland Park, KS | 2 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Washburn University 48-6105561 | C | Topeka, KS | 3 | $2,800 | 2025 |
| Hastings College | U | Hastings, NE | 2 | $2,229 | 2022 |
| University of Nebraska-Kearney 31-0963100 | C | Kearney, NE | 2 | $1,800 | 2026 |
| Kansas Wesleyan University 48-0543729 | B | Salina, KS | 2 | $1,800 | 2026 |
| Emporia State University 23-7095008 | B | Emporia, KS | 2 | $1,800 | 2026 |
| Creighton University | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Barton County Community College 48-0770545 | D | Great Bend, KS | 2 | $1,379 | 2022 |
| Benedictine College 48-0777079 | B | Atchison, KS | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Boise Bible College 82-0309302 | B | Boise, ID | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Sterling College 48-0543728 | B | Sterling, KS | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| University of Kansas | U | Lawrence, KS | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Johnson County Community College 23-7164614 | C | Overland Park, KS | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| University of Missouri - Kansas Cit | U | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $750 | 2022 |
| North Central Ks Technical College | U | Beloit, KS | 1 | $605 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 56 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | U | $4,074 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202601339349104325 |
| 2026 | Fort Hays State University Hays, KS | B | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202601339349104325 |
| 2026 | Cloud County Community College Concordia, KS | C | $2,149 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202601339349104325 |
| 2026 | Emporia State University Emporia, KS | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202601339349104325 |
| 2026 | Kansas Wesleyan University Salina, KS | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202601339349104325 |
| 2026 | University of Kansas Medical Center Kansas City, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202601339349104325 |
| 2026 | University of Nebraska-Kearney Kearney, NE | C | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202601339349104325 |
| 2025 | Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | U | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202541639349100519 |
| 2025 | Fort Hays State University Hays, KS | B | $3,800 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202541639349100519 |
| 2025 | University of Kansas Medical Center Kansas City, KS | U | $1,478 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202541639349100519 |
| 2025 | Colby Community College Colby, KS | D | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202541639349100519 |
| 2025 | Johnson County Community College Overland Park, KS | C | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202541639349100519 |
| 2025 | Washburn University Topeka, KS | C | $800 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202541639349100519 |
| 2025 | University of Nebraska-Kearney Kearney, NE | C | $800 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202541639349100519 |
| 2025 | Emporia State University Emporia, KS | B | $800 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202541639349100519 |
| 2025 | Kansas Wesleyan University Salina, KS | B | $800 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202541639349100519 |
| 2024 | Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | U | $4,315 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202411559349100831 |
| 2024 | Fort Hays State University Hays, KS | B | $3,815 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202411559349100831 |
| 2024 | University of Kansas Medical Center Kansas City, KS | U | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202411559349100831 |
| 2024 | Wichita State University Wichita, KS | U | $1,157 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202411559349100831 |
| 2024 | Washburn University Topeka, KS | C | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202411559349100831 |
| 2024 | Colby Community College Colby, KS | D | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202411559349100831 |
| 2024 | Boise Bible College Boise, ID | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202411559349100831 |
| 2024 | Benedictine College Atchison, KS | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202411559349100831 |
| 2023 | Fort Hays State University Hays, KS | B | $8,670 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202341239349100009 |
| 2023 | Wichita State University Wichita, KS | U | $2,670 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202341239349100009 |
| 2023 | Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | U | $2,670 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202341239349100009 |
| 2023 | Creighton University Omaha, NE | U | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202341239349100009 |
| 2023 | Cloud County Community College Concordia, KS | C | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202341239349100009 |
| 2022 | Fort Hays State University Hays, KS | B | $7,675 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202211339349101561 |
| 2022 | Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | U | $3,200 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202211339349101561 |
| 2022 | Hastings College Hastings, NE | U | $1,600 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202211339349101561 |
| 2022 | Wichita State University Wichita, KS | U | $1,600 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202211339349101561 |
| 2022 | University of Missouri - Kansas Cit Kansas City, MO | U | $750 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202211339349101561 |
| 2022 | Barton County Community College Great Bend, KS | D | $750 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211339349101561 |
| 2022 | Cloud County Community College Concordia, KS | C | $375 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202211339349101561 |
| 2021 | Fort Hays State University Hays, KS | B | $8,605 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202111589349100166 |
| 2021 | Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202111589349100166 |
| 2021 | Washburn University Topeka, KS | C | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202111589349100166 |
| 2021 | Sterling College Sterling, KS | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202111589349100166 |
| 2021 | University of Kansas Lawrence, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202111589349100166 |
| 2021 | North Central Ks Technical College Beloit, KS | U | $605 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202111589349100166 |
| 2020 | Fort Hays State University Hays, KS | B | $6,885 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202011269349100801 |
| 2020 | Drake University Des Moines, IA | U | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202011269349100801 |
| 2020 | Southern College of Optometry Memphis, TN | B | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202011269349100801 |
| 2020 | Cleveland University Overland Park, KS | D | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202011269349100801 |
| 2020 | Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | U | $1,258 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202011269349100801 |
| 2020 | Barton County Community College Great Bend, KS | D | $629 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202011269349100801 |
| 2020 | Hastings College Hastings, NE | U | $629 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202011269349100801 |
| 2019 | Fort Hays State University Hays, KS | B | $5,010 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201901689349100005 |
| 2019 | Wichita State University Wichita, KS | U | $2,004 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201901689349100005 |
| 2019 | Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | U | $1,504 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201901689349100005 |
| 2019 | Southern College of Optometry Memphis, TN | B | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201901689349100005 |
| 2019 | Cleveland University Overland Park, KS | D | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201901689349100005 |
| 2019 | Drake University Des Moines, IA | U | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201901689349100005 |
| 2019 | Colby Community College Colby, KS | D | $1,250 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201901689349100005 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2026 | 2026-01-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601339349104325 |
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-01-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202541639349100519 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-01-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411559349100831 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-01-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341239349100009 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-01-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211339349101561 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-01-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111589349100166 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-01-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011269349100801 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-01-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901689349100005 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/463834999.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.