Grants paid by Charlotte Knights Charities Inc
EIN 46-3836293 · Charlotte, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30
Charlotte Knights Charities Inc of Charlotte, NC (EIN 46-3836293) reported 13 grants paid totaling $273,882 to 9 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$273,882
13 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 5 | $96,100 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $79,387 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $98,395 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Charlotte Knights Charities Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Levine Children's Hospital | U | 2 | $112,350 | 2024 | |
| Atrium Health Foundation 56-6060481 | D | 1 | $50,868 | 2022 | |
| Levine Cancer Institute | U | 2 | $48,580 | 2024 | |
| Veterans Bridge Home 45-2350728 | D | 3 | $27,927 | 2024 | |
| Team Smile | U | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 | |
| Target 27-0046191 | D | 1 | $7,332 | 2022 | |
| Academy Sports | U | 1 | $6,966 | 2023 | |
| Cystic Fibrosis | U | 1 | $6,859 | 2024 | |
| She Built This City 84-3445543 | D | 1 | $5,500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Levine Children's Hospital | U | $45,929 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202512189349300531 |
| 2024 | Levine Cancer Institute | U | $27,545 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202512189349300531 |
| 2024 | Veterans Bridge Home | D | $10,562 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202512189349300531 |
| 2024 | Team Smile | U | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202512189349300531 |
| 2024 | Cystic Fibrosis | U | $6,859 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202512189349300531 |
| 2023 | Levine Children's Hospital | U | $66,421 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202442629349300934 |
| 2023 | Academy Sports | U | $6,966 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202442629349300934 |
| 2023 | Veterans Bridge Home | D | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202442629349300934 |
| 2022 | Atrium Health Foundation | D | $50,868 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331999349300943 |
| 2022 | Levine Cancer Institute | U | $21,035 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331999349300943 |
| 2022 | Veterans Bridge Home | D | $11,365 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331999349300943 |
| 2022 | Target | D | $7,332 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331999349300943 |
| 2022 | She Built This City | D | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331999349300943 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512189349300531 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442629349300934 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331999349300943 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/463836293.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.