funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by Charlotte Knights Charities Inc

EIN 46-3836293 · Charlotte, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30

Charlotte Knights Charities Inc of Charlotte, NC (EIN 46-3836293) reported 13 grants paid totaling $273,882 to 9 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$273,882

13 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2024

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20225$96,100
20233$79,387
20245$98,395

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from Charlotte Knights Charities Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Levine Children's HospitalU2$112,3502024
Atrium Health Foundation 56-6060481D1$50,8682022
Levine Cancer InstituteU2$48,5802024
Veterans Bridge Home 45-2350728D3$27,9272024
Team SmileU1$7,5002024
Target 27-0046191D1$7,3322022
Academy SportsU1$6,9662023
Cystic FibrosisU1$6,8592024
She Built This City 84-3445543D1$5,5002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Charlotte Knights Charities Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Levine Children's HospitalU$45,929paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512189349300531
2024Levine Cancer InstituteU$27,545paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512189349300531
2024Veterans Bridge HomeD$10,562paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512189349300531
2024Team SmileU$7,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512189349300531
2024Cystic FibrosisU$6,859paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512189349300531
2023Levine Children's HospitalU$66,421paidGENERAL SUPPORT202442629349300934
2023Academy SportsU$6,966paidGENERAL SUPPORT202442629349300934
2023Veterans Bridge HomeD$6,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202442629349300934
2022Atrium Health FoundationD$50,868paidGENERAL SUPPORT202331999349300943
2022Levine Cancer InstituteU$21,035paidGENERAL SUPPORT202331999349300943
2022Veterans Bridge HomeD$11,365paidGENERAL SUPPORT202331999349300943
2022TargetD$7,332paidGENERAL SUPPORT202331999349300943
2022She Built This CityD$5,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202331999349300943

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202512189349300531
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202442629349300934
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331999349300943

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/463836293.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.