Grants paid by Cleveland Avenue Foundation for Education
EIN 46-3851243 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE P03
Cleveland Avenue Foundation for Education of Chicago, IL (EIN 46-3851243) reported 55 grants paid totaling $3,658,763 to 31 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,658,763
55 grants
Recipients
31
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 18 | $244,466 | — |
| 2022 | 15 | $262,500 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $2,720,959 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $165,000 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $265,838 | — |
Top recipients
The 31 recipients receiving the most from Cleveland Avenue Foundation for Education, by grants paid, out of 31 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Cafe Group | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,550,959 | 2023 |
| Apostolic Church of God 36-6126864 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $195,838 | 2025 |
| Braven Inc 46-4340594 | B | Chicago, IL | 5 | $125,000 | 2025 |
| Partnership for College Completion 81-3500697 | B | Chicago, IL | 5 | $110,000 | 2025 |
| Kids First Chicago 83-0399727 | D | Chicago, IL | 5 | $105,000 | 2025 |
| Onegoal 56-2369898 | C | Chicago, IL | 5 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| City Year Inc 22-2882549 | B | Boston, MA | 4 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| Surge Institute 47-1995566 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Illinois Institute of Technology | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Project Syncere 26-2554942 | B | Chicago, IL | 2 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Chicago State Foundation 47-3644945 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $40,000 | 2023 |
| Camelback Ventures | U | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| City Colleges of Chicago 36-3157624 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| College Possible 41-1968798 | B | St Paul, MN | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Chicago Historical Society 36-2167004 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Charter Fund Inc 05-0620063 | C | Broomfield, CO | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Bottom Line 04-3351427 | C | Boston, MA | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Chicago Women in Philanthropy 36-3585244 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Magic Johnson Foundation 88-3208058 | C | Beverly Hills, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| City Year Chicago | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Teach for America 13-3541913 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Chicago Urban League 36-2225483 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Bridge Builders Foundation 33-0846590 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Polished Pebbles | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Funder Alliance of Chicago | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Gary Comer Youth Center 45-5399472 | B | Chicago, IL | 2 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Epic Academy 20-8674711 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| The Chicago Community Foundation 36-3432023 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Chicago Scholars Foundation 36-4117530 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $3,500 | 2020 |
| Advance Illinois 26-2052733 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,466 | 2020 |
| The Chicago Public Education Fund 36-4279013 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 55 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Apostolic Church of God Chicago, IL | B | $195,838 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611549349100206 |
| 2025 | Braven Inc Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611549349100206 |
| 2025 | Kids First Chicago Chicago, IL | D | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611549349100206 |
| 2025 | Onegoal Chicago, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611549349100206 |
| 2025 | City Year Inc Boston, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611549349100206 |
| 2025 | Partnership for College Completion Chicago, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611549349100206 |
| 2024 | Chicago Historical Society Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202521339349104557 |
| 2024 | City Year Inc Boston, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202521339349104557 |
| 2024 | Illinois Institute of Technology Chicago, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202521339349104557 |
| 2024 | Kids First Chicago Chicago, IL | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202521339349104557 |
| 2024 | Partnership for College Completion Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202521339349104557 |
| 2024 | Braven Inc Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202521339349104557 |
| 2024 | Onegoal Chicago, IL | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202521339349104557 |
| 2023 | The Cafe Group Chicago, IL | U | $2,550,959 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202421359349103587 |
| 2023 | Chicago State Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202421359349103587 |
| 2023 | Partnership for College Completion Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202421359349103587 |
| 2023 | Onegoal Chicago, IL | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202421359349103587 |
| 2023 | Kids First Chicago Chicago, IL | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202421359349103587 |
| 2023 | Braven Inc Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202421359349103587 |
| 2023 | City Year Inc Boston, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202421359349103587 |
| 2023 | Chicago Women in Philanthropy Chicago, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202421359349103587 |
| 2023 | Magic Johnson Foundation Beverly Hills, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202421359349103587 |
| 2022 | College Possible St Paul, MN | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202331389349100823 |
| 2022 | City Colleges of Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202331389349100823 |
| 2022 | Illinois Institute of Technology Chicago, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202331389349100823 |
| 2022 | The Surge Institute Chicago, IL | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202331389349100823 |
| 2022 | Project Syncere Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202331389349100823 |
| 2022 | Partnership for College Completion Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202331389349100823 |
| 2022 | Braven Inc Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202331389349100823 |
| 2022 | Onegoal Chicago, IL | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202331389349100823 |
| 2022 | Kids First Chicago Chicago, IL | D | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202331389349100823 |
| 2022 | Chicago Urban League Chicago, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202331389349100823 |
| 2022 | Charter School Growth Fund Broomfield, CO | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202331389349100823 |
| 2022 | City Year Inc Boston, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202331389349100823 |
| 2022 | Bridge Builders Foundation Los Angeles, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202331389349100823 |
| 2022 | The Chicago Community Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202331389349100823 |
| 2022 | Gary Comer Youth Center Inc Chicago, IL | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202331389349100823 |
| 2020 | Camelback Ventures New Orleans, LA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202230669349100228 |
| 2020 | Project Syncere Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202230669349100228 |
| 2020 | Braven Incorporated Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202230669349100228 |
| 2020 | Kids First Chicago Chicago, IL | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202230669349100228 |
| 2020 | Partnership for College Completion Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202230669349100228 |
| 2020 | Onegoal Chicago, IL | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202230669349100228 |
| 2020 | Surge Institute Chicago, IL | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202230669349100228 |
| 2020 | Bottom Line Boston, MA | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202230669349100228 |
| 2020 | City Year Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202230669349100228 |
| 2020 | Teach for America New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202230669349100228 |
| 2020 | Charter Fund Inc Broomfield, CO | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202230669349100228 |
| 2020 | Polished Pebbles Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202230669349100228 |
| 2020 | Epic Academy Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202230669349100228 |
| 2020 | Funder Alliance of Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202230669349100228 |
| 2020 | Chicago Scholars Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202230669349100228 |
| 2020 | Gary Comer Youth Center Chicago, IL | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202230669349100228 |
| 2020 | Advance Illinois Chicago, IL | B | $2,466 | paid | GENERAL | 202230669349100228 |
| 2020 | The Chicago Public Education Fund Chicago, IL | B | $1,000 | paid | FOR USE OF CAFE/TASTE 222 | 202230669349100228 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611549349100206 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521339349104557 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421359349103587 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331389349100823 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202230669349100228 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/463851243.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.