Grants paid by The Shank Foundation
EIN 46-3867428 · Mansfield, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T23
The Shank Foundation of Mansfield, OH (EIN 46-3867428) reported 17 grants paid totaling $332,700 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$332,700
17 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $400 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $300 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $1,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $151,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $180,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Shank Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Way of Richland County 34-0714455 | B | Mansfield, OH | 2 | $108,000 | 2024 |
| St Jude's Children's Hospital | U | Memphis, TN | 4 | $50,200 | 2024 |
| Shriner's Hospital | U | Tampa, FL | 2 | $48,000 | 2024 |
| Blue Rose Mission 84-4093479 | B | Mansfield, OH | 2 | $48,000 | 2024 |
| Richland County Veteran's Services | U | Mansfield, OH | 2 | $48,000 | 2024 |
| Pleasant Hill Outdoor Camp 45-3718396 | D | Perrysville, OH | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Richland County Children's Auxiliar 34-1875985 | C | Mansfield, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Greater Cleveland Food Bank 34-1292848 | B | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Life Point Church | U | Plymouth, OH | 1 | $300 | 2020 |
| Vineyard Church 31-1760463 | C | Westerville, OH | 1 | $200 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | United Way of Richland County Mansfield, OH | B | $54,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202533219349100343 |
| 2024 | St Jude's Children's Hospital Memphis, TN | U | $24,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202533219349100343 |
| 2024 | Blue Rose Mission Mansfield, OH | B | $24,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202533219349100343 |
| 2024 | Richland County Veteran's Services Mansfield, OH | U | $24,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202533219349100343 |
| 2024 | Shriner's Hospital Tampa, FL | U | $24,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202533219349100343 |
| 2024 | Pleasant Hill Outdoor Camp Perrysville, OH | D | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202533219349100343 |
| 2024 | Richland County Children's Auxiliar Mansfield, OH | C | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202533219349100343 |
| 2024 | Greater Cleveland Food Bank Cleveland, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202533219349100343 |
| 2023 | United Way of Richland County Mansfield, OH | B | $54,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202423199349105002 |
| 2023 | St Jude's Children's Hospital Memphis, TN | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202423199349105002 |
| 2023 | Shriner's Hospital Tampa, FL | U | $24,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202423199349105002 |
| 2023 | Richland County Veteran's Services Mansfield, OH | U | $24,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202423199349105002 |
| 2023 | Blue Rose Mission Mansfield, OH | B | $24,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202423199349105002 |
| 2022 | St Jude's Children's Hospital Memphis, TN | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202343179349101994 |
| 2020 | Life Point Church Plymouth, OH | U | $300 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202132779349100708 |
| 2018 | St Judes Childrens Hospital Memphis, TN | U | $200 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 201941309349102119 |
| 2018 | Vineyard Church Westerville, OH | C | $200 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 201941309349102119 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202533219349100343 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202423199349105002 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343179349101994 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202132779349100708 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941309349102119 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/463867428.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.