funder-graph

FundersAL

Grants paid by A Guardian Angel Foundation

EIN 46-3868967 · AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV

A Guardian Angel Foundation of AL (EIN 46-3868967) reported 22 grants paid totaling $67,602 to 20 recipients in tax years 2020–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$67,602

22 grants

Recipients

20

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2021

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202013$21,602
20219$46,000

Top recipients

The 20 recipients receiving the most from A Guardian Angel Foundation, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Mobile SpcaUMobile, AL1$12,0002021
Animal BalanceUPortland, OR1$8,0002021
Good NewsUMarietta, GA2$5,5002021
Animal Rescue Corps 90-0640069BWashington, DC1$5,0002021
Red RoverUSacramento, CA1$5,0002021
AawcUMobile, AL1$4,2102020
Sgi Cat Allies 47-1636160BApalachicola, FL2$3,5002021
Purr Nation Cat Alliance 46-4758346BKennesaw, GA1$3,0002021
Woods Humane Society 95-2058587BSan Luis Obispo, CA1$3,0002021
Mobile Cat Society 84-4101149BChickasaw, AL1$2,8922020
Save a Stray 45-4059586BMobile, AL1$2,5002020
Operation CatnipUGainsville, FL1$2,5002021
Catskill Animal Sanctuary 14-1827972BSaugerties, NY1$2,0002020
Turpentine Creek Wildlife 71-0721742DEureka Springs, AR1$2,0002020
Felines Under Fire 20-1090189DDothan, AL1$2,0002020
Baldwin Co Animal ShelterUSummerdale, AL1$1,0002020
Alaqua Animal Refuge 02-0806313BFreeport, FL1$1,0002020
Alachua Co Animal ServiceUGainsville, FL1$1,0002020
Operation Cat NipUGainsville, FL1$1,0002020
Angies Dog House 83-3870045BFoley, AL1$5002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by A Guardian Angel Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2021Mobile Spca Mobile, ALU$12,000paidANIMAL RESCUE202220689349100907
2021Animal Balance Portland, ORU$8,000paidANIMAL RESCUE202220689349100907
2021Good News Marietta, GAU$5,000paidANIMAL RESCUE202220689349100907
2021Animal Rescue Corps Washington, DCB$5,000paidANIMAL RESCUE202220689349100907
2021Red Rover Sacramento, CAU$5,000paidANIMAL RESCUE202220689349100907
2021Purr Nation Cat Alliance Kennesaw, GAB$3,000paidANIMAL RESCUE202220689349100907
2021Woods Humane Society San Luis Obispo, CAB$3,000paidANIMAL RESCUE202220689349100907
2021Sgi Cat Allies Apalachicola, FLB$2,500paidANIMAL RESCUE202220689349100907
2021Operation Catnip Gainsville, FLU$2,500paidANIMAL RECUE202220689349100907
2020Aawc Mobile, ALU$4,210paidANIMAL RESCUE202102269349100300
2020Mobile Cat Society Chickasaw, ALB$2,892paidANIMAL RESCUE202102269349100300
2020Save a Stray Mobile, ALB$2,500paidANIMAL RESCUE202102269349100300
2020Felines Under Fire Dothan, ALD$2,000paidANIMAL RESCUE202102269349100300
2020Catskill Animal Sanctuary Saugerties, NYB$2,000paidANIMAL RESCUE202102269349100300
2020Turpentine Creek Wildlife Eureka Springs, ARD$2,000paidANIMAL RESCUE202102269349100300
2020Baldwin Co Animal Shelter Summerdale, ALU$1,000paidANIMAL RESCUE202102269349100300
2020Sgi Cat Allies Apalachicola, FLB$1,000paidANIMAL RESCUE202102269349100300
2020Alachua Co Animal Service Gainsville, FLU$1,000paidANIMAL RESCUE202102269349100300
2020Alaqua Animal Refuge Freeport, FLB$1,000paidANIMAL RESCUE202102269349100300
2020Operation Cat Nip Gainsville, FLU$1,000paidANIMAL RESCUE202102269349100300
2020Angies Dog House Foley, ALB$500paidANIMAL RESCUE202102269349100300
2020Good News Marietta, GAU$500paidANIMAL RESCUE202102269349100300

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202220689349100907
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202102269349100300

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/463868967.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.