Grants paid by Lorch Family Foundation Inc
EIN 46-3873179 · Louisville, KY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE Z99
Lorch Family Foundation Inc of Louisville, KY (EIN 46-3873179) reported 42 grants paid totaling $63,885 to 20 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$63,885
42 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $24,385 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $8,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $7,000 | — |
| 2024 | 16 | $24,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from Lorch Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Foundation of Louisville 31-0997017 | B | Louisville, KY | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| 434 Ministries 81-1823443 | B | Corydon, IN | 3 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Spirit of Louisville Foundation 31-0947425 | B | Louisville, KY | 4 | $5,500 | 2024 |
| Sunrise Childrens Services 61-0597273 | B | Mount Washington, KY | 4 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Dare to Care Food Bank 23-7345952 | D | Louisville, KY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Seven Counties Services 31-0939757 | B | Louisville, KY | 4 | $4,885 | 2024 |
| New Life Center 61-1339305 | B | Bardstown, KY | 3 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Colon Cancer Prevention Project | U | Louisville, KY | 4 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Morton Center 31-1068020 | B | Louisville, KY | 4 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Choices Life Resource Center 68-0587516 | B | New Albany, IN | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Sos International Inc 27-2624272 | B | Louisville, KY | 4 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Volunteers of America 20-5236613 | B | Louisville, KY | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| The Healing Place 61-1164775 | B | Louisville, KY | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Nelcasa | U | Bardstown, KY | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Apron Inc 45-3445756 | B | Louisville, KY | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Louisville Urban League 61-0444771 | B | Louisville, KY | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Neighborhood House 61-0445842 | B | Louisville, KY | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Beacon House 99-1859131 | D | Louisville, KY | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Louisville Zoo 31-0971742 | C | Louisville, KY | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| People Advocating Recovery 20-1664735 | B | Louisville, KY | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 42 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 434 Ministries Corydon, IN | B | $2,500 | paid | program support - homelessness | 202531359349103603 |
| 2024 | Choices Life Resource Center New Albany, IN | B | $2,500 | paid | program support - family planning and pregnancy assistance | 202531359349103603 |
| 2024 | Spirit of Louisville Foundation Louisville, KY | B | $2,500 | paid | program support - volunteers | 202531359349103603 |
| 2024 | The Healing Place Louisville, KY | B | $2,000 | paid | program support - addiction | 202531359349103603 |
| 2024 | Volunteers of America Louisville, KY | B | $2,000 | paid | program support - underserved | 202531359349103603 |
| 2024 | New Life Center Bardstown, KY | B | $2,000 | paid | family assistance | 202531359349103603 |
| 2024 | Nelcasa Bardstown, KY | U | $2,000 | paid | program support - court advocates | 202531359349103603 |
| 2024 | People Advocating Recovery Louisville, KY | B | $1,000 | paid | program support - addiction | 202531359349103603 |
| 2024 | Seven Counties Services Louisville, KY | B | $1,000 | paid | program support - mental health | 202531359349103603 |
| 2024 | Sunrise Childrens Services Mount Washington, KY | B | $1,000 | paid | program support - children | 202531359349103603 |
| 2024 | Colon Cancer Prevention Project Louisville, KY | U | $1,000 | paid | program support - colon cancer | 202531359349103603 |
| 2024 | Neighborhood House Louisville, KY | B | $1,000 | paid | program support - poverty | 202531359349103603 |
| 2024 | Morton Center Louisville, KY | B | $1,000 | paid | program support - addiction | 202531359349103603 |
| 2024 | Sos International Inc Louisville, KY | B | $1,000 | paid | program support - healthcare | 202531359349103603 |
| 2024 | Louisville Zoo Louisville, KY | C | $1,000 | paid | program support | 202531359349103603 |
| 2024 | Beacon House Louisville, KY | D | $1,000 | paid | program support - addiction | 202531359349103603 |
| 2023 | Spirit of Louisville Foundation Louisville, KY | B | $2,000 | paid | program support - volunteers | 202401369349103860 |
| 2023 | 434 Ministries Corydon, IN | B | $1,500 | paid | program support - homelessness | 202401369349103860 |
| 2023 | New Life Center Bardstown, KY | B | $1,000 | paid | family assistance | 202401369349103860 |
| 2023 | Morton Center Louisville, KY | B | $500 | paid | program support - addiction | 202401369349103860 |
| 2023 | Sunrise Childrens Services Mount Washington, KY | B | $500 | paid | program support - children | 202401369349103860 |
| 2023 | Colon Cancer Prevention Project Louisville, KY | U | $500 | paid | program support - colon cancer | 202401369349103860 |
| 2023 | Sos International Inc Louisville, KY | B | $500 | paid | program support - healthcare | 202401369349103860 |
| 2023 | Seven Counties Services Louisville, KY | B | $500 | paid | program support - mental health | 202401369349103860 |
| 2022 | 434 Ministries Corydon, IN | B | $3,000 | paid | Program support - homelessness | 202311369349100611 |
| 2022 | Sunrise Childrens Services Mount Washington, KY | B | $1,000 | paid | Program support - children | 202311369349100611 |
| 2022 | Seven Counties Services Louisville, KY | B | $1,000 | paid | Program support - mental health | 202311369349100611 |
| 2022 | New Life Center Bardstown, KY | B | $1,000 | paid | Family assistance | 202311369349100611 |
| 2022 | Colon Cancer Prevention Project Louisville, KY | U | $500 | paid | Program support - colon cancer | 202311369349100611 |
| 2022 | Morton Center Louisville, KY | B | $500 | paid | Program support - addiction | 202311369349100611 |
| 2022 | Spirit of Louisville Foundation Louisville, KY | B | $500 | paid | Program support - volunteers | 202311369349100611 |
| 2022 | Sos International Inc Louisville, KY | B | $500 | paid | Program support - healthcare | 202311369349100611 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Louisville Louisville, KY | B | $10,000 | paid | Program support - community philanthropy | 202113169349101986 |
| 2020 | Dare to Care Food Bank Louisville, KY | D | $5,000 | paid | Program support - hunger | 202113169349101986 |
| 2020 | Sunrise Childrens Services Mount Washington, KY | B | $2,500 | paid | Program support - children | 202113169349101986 |
| 2020 | Seven Counties Services Louisville, KY | B | $2,385 | paid | Program support - mental health | 202113169349101986 |
| 2020 | Apron Inc Louisville, KY | B | $1,500 | paid | Program support - financial relief | 202113169349101986 |
| 2020 | Louisville Urban League Louisville, KY | B | $1,000 | paid | Program support - social programs | 202113169349101986 |
| 2020 | Spirit of Louisville Foundation Louisville, KY | B | $500 | paid | Program support - volunteers | 202113169349101986 |
| 2020 | Sos International Inc Louisville, KY | B | $500 | paid | Program support - healthcare | 202113169349101986 |
| 2020 | Colon Cancer Prevention Project Louisville, KY | U | $500 | paid | Program support - colon cancer | 202113169349101986 |
| 2020 | Morton Center Louisville, KY | B | $500 | paid | Program support - addiction | 202113169349101986 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531359349103603 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401369349103860 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311369349100611 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113169349101986 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/463873179.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.