Grants paid by Azelora Foundation
EIN 46-4152689 · CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Azelora Foundation of CA (EIN 46-4152689) reported 11 grants paid totaling $325,987 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$325,987
11 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $47,600 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $11,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $27,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $215,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $25,387 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Azelora Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buck Institute for Research On Aging 94-3030609 | B | Novato, CA | 4 | $290,000 | 2023 |
| University of Minnesota Foundation 41-6042488 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| St Francis Foundation 94-2597514 | C | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $5,100 | 2020 |
| San Carlos Charter Learning Center 27-4192987 | B | San Carlos, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Arthritis Foundation 58-1341679 | B | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| North East Medical Services Fnd | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Pacific Vision Foundation 94-2422439 | B | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $387 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $25,000 | paid | Supporting the development of public health preparedness and emerging infectious disease response | 202510229349100616 |
| 2024 | Pacific Vision Foundation San Francisco, CA | B | $387 | paid | Provide funds for programs devoted to enhancing vision of vision-challenged community members | 202510229349100616 |
| 2023 | Buck Institute for Research On Aging Novato, CA | B | $213,000 | paid | Research into the diseases of aging | 202430859349100203 |
| 2023 | San Carlos Charter Learning Center San Carlos, CA | B | $2,000 | paid | Support educational resources provided by Learning Center | 202430859349100203 |
| 2022 | Buck Institute Research On Aging Novato, CA | C | $27,000 | paid | Research into diseases of aging | 202330589349100113 |
| 2021 | Buck Institute Research On Aging Novato, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | Research into diseases of aging | 202201129349100810 |
| 2021 | Arthritis Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $1,000 | paid | Community Health Services | 202201129349100810 |
| 2020 | Buck Institute Research On Aging Novato, CA | C | $40,000 | paid | Research into diseases of aging | 202113569349100101 |
| 2020 | St Francis Foundation San Francisco, CA | C | $5,100 | paid | Patient Outreach Programs | 202113569349100101 |
| 2020 | North East Medical Services Fnd San Francisco, CA | U | $1,500 | paid | Community Health Outreach | 202113569349100101 |
| 2020 | Arthritis Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $1,000 | paid | Community Health Services | 202113569349100101 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-08-19 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202510229349100616 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202430859349100203 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202330589349100113 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202201129349100810 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113569349100101 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/464152689.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.