Grants paid by David C Winch Family Foundation
EIN 46-4170797 · Centerville, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
David C Winch Family Foundation of Centerville, OH (EIN 46-4170797) reported 32 grants paid totaling $343,000 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$343,000
32 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $12,000 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $35,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $65,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $60,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $71,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $90,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from David C Winch Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evans Scholars Foundation | U | Glenview, IL | 4 | $80,000 | 2025 |
| University of Dayton | U | Dayton, OH | 4 | $61,000 | 2024 |
| Lifeworks Autism Services | U | Cleveland, OH | 4 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Therapeutic Riding Institute 31-0840947 | B | Spring Valley, OH | 5 | $45,000 | 2025 |
| The Moraine Caddy Scholarship Fund | U | Dayton, OH | 5 | $43,000 | 2025 |
| Northern Michigan Equine Therapy 30-0838013 | B | Boyne City, MI | 3 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Healthnetwork Foundation 04-3804600 | B | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| St Joseph Home 39-4362842 | C | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Health Network Foundation 47-4663311 | D | Pepper Pike, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| University of Dayton 31-0536715 | C | Spring Valley, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Els for Autism 26-3520396 | C | Jupiter, FL | 1 | $3,000 | 2018 |
| Western Golf Association Wga Scholarship Fund | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $3,000 | 2018 |
| Ascendigo Autism Services 20-0940000 | B | Carbondale, CO | 1 | $3,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Lifeworks Autism Services Cleveland, OH | U | $25,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202632019349100278 |
| 2025 | Evans Scholars Foundation Glenview, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202632019349100278 |
| 2025 | Therapeutic Riding Institute Inc Spring Valley, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202632019349100278 |
| 2025 | Northern Michigan Equine Therapy Boyne City, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202632019349100278 |
| 2025 | Moraine Caddy Scholarship Fund Dayton, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202632019349100278 |
| 2025 | University of Dayton Spring Valley, OH | C | $5,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202632019349100278 |
| 2025 | Health Network Foundation Pepper Pike, OH | D | $5,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202632019349100278 |
| 2024 | Evans Scholars Foundation Glenview, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503119349100130 |
| 2024 | The Moraine Caddy Scholarship Fund Dayton, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503119349100130 |
| 2024 | Northern Michigan Equine Therapy Boyne City, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503119349100130 |
| 2024 | Lifeworks Autism Services Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503119349100130 |
| 2024 | Therapeutic Riding Institute Spring Valley, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503119349100130 |
| 2024 | University of Dayton Dayton, OH | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503119349100130 |
| 2023 | Evans Scholars Foundation Glenview, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421639349101707 |
| 2023 | Lifeworks Autism Services Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421639349101707 |
| 2023 | University of Dayton Dayton, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421639349101707 |
| 2023 | Northern Michigan Equine Therapy Boyne City, MI | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421639349101707 |
| 2023 | The Moraine Caddy Scholarship Fund Dayton, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421639349101707 |
| 2023 | Therapeutic Riding Institute Spring Valley, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421639349101707 |
| 2022 | The Moraine Caddy Scholarship Fund Dayton, OH | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323139349101832 |
| 2022 | Lifeworks Autism Services Cleveland, OH | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323139349101832 |
| 2022 | University of Dayton Dayton, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323139349101832 |
| 2022 | Therapeutic Riding Institute Spring Valley, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323139349101832 |
| 2022 | Evans Scholars Foundation Glenview, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323139349101832 |
| 2022 | Healthnetwork Foundation Cleveland, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323139349101832 |
| 2022 | St Joseph Home Cincinnati, OH | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323139349101832 |
| 2020 | University of Dayton Dayton, OH | U | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131329349100603 |
| 2019 | Therapeutic Riding Institute Spring Valley, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202001959349101745 |
| 2018 | Western Golf Association Wga Scholarship Fund Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911979349100311 |
| 2018 | Ascendigo Autism Services Carbondale, CO | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911979349100311 |
| 2018 | The Moraine Caddy Scholarship Fund Dayton, OH | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911979349100311 |
| 2018 | Els for Autism Jupiter, FL | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911979349100311 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.2 | 202632019349100278 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503119349100130 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421639349101707 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323139349101832 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131329349100603 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001959349101745 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911979349100311 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/464170797.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.