Grants paid by Alexander Family Foundation
EIN 46-4264118 · Hamden, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Alexander Family Foundation of Hamden, CT (EIN 46-4264118) reported 22 grants paid totaling $1,381,000 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,381,000
22 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $300,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $275,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $325,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $216,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $110,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $155,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Alexander Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yale University | U | New Haven, CT | 7 | $786,000 | 2025 |
| Loomis Chaffee | U | Windsor, CT | 4 | $400,000 | 2023 |
| University of Virginia | U | Charlottesville, VA | 2 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| University of Virginia Health Foundation | U | Charlottesville, VA | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| The Connecticut Mirror | U | Hartford, CT | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Climate Haven 92-0306841 | C | New Haven, CT | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| New Haven Reads | U | New Haven, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Dana-Farber Cancer Institute 04-2263040 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Fair Haven Health Clinic | U | New Haven, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Soderstrom Scholars Fund 88-2809697 | C | Branford, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Curious Learning | U | Amesbury, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $105,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202641349349100314 |
| 2025 | University of Virginia Health Foundation Charlottesville, VA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202641349349100314 |
| 2025 | New Haven Reads New Haven, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202641349349100314 |
| 2025 | Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202641349349100314 |
| 2025 | Curious Learning Amesbury, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202641349349100314 |
| 2024 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $50,000 | paid | TO FUND A SCHOLARSHIP IN HONOR OF PROFESSOR POLAK. | 202531349349104738 |
| 2024 | University of Virginia Health Foundation Charlottesville, VA | U | $25,000 | paid | TO FUND A SCHOLARSHIP IN HONOR OF NANCY ALEXANDER. | 202531349349104738 |
| 2024 | Climate Haven New Haven, CT | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202531349349104738 |
| 2024 | Soderstrom Scholars Fund Branford, CT | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202531349349104738 |
| 2023 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $156,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411349349103431 |
| 2023 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411349349103431 |
| 2023 | Loomis Chaffee Windsor, CT | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411349349103431 |
| 2023 | Fair Haven Health Clinic New Haven, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411349349103431 |
| 2022 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202311319349103976 |
| 2022 | Loomis Chaffee Windsor, CT | U | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202311319349103976 |
| 2022 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202311319349103976 |
| 2021 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $150,000 | paid | ALEXANDER WALK PUBLIC SPACE IMPROVEMENTS | 202211339349101501 |
| 2021 | Loomis Chaffee Windsor, CT | U | $100,000 | paid | CAMPUS CENTER FUND | 202211339349101501 |
| 2021 | The Connecticut Mirror Hartford, CT | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202211339349101501 |
| 2020 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $150,000 | paid | ALEXANDER WALK PUBLIC SPACE IMPROVEMENTS | 202112709349100206 |
| 2020 | Loomis Chaffee Windsor, CT | U | $125,000 | paid | CAMPUS CENTER FUND | 202112709349100206 |
| 2020 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $25,000 | paid | YALE COMMUNITY FOR NEW HAVEN FUND | 202112709349100206 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641349349100314 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531349349104738 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411349349103431 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311319349103976 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211339349101501 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112709349100206 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/464264118.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.