Grants paid by The Gala of Hope Foundation Inc
EIN 46-4277044 · Beavercreek, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE G12
The Gala of Hope Foundation Inc of Beavercreek, OH (EIN 46-4277044) reported 18 grants paid totaling $1,231,913 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,231,913
18 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $642,833 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $309,503 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $220,568 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $59,009 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from The Gala of Hope Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kettering Medical Center 23-7419897 | D | Dayton, OH | 3 | $268,750 | 2024 |
| Mercy Health Foundation 34-1344482 | D | Springfield, OH | 1 | $200,733 | 2020 |
| Miami Valley Hospital Foundation 31-1040231 | C | Dayton, OH | 2 | $192,850 | 2024 |
| Dayton Childrens Foundation | U | Dayton, OH | 2 | $132,402 | 2022 |
| Mercy Health Foundation Clark & Champaign Counties | U | Springfield, OH | 1 | $101,101 | 2022 |
| Pink Ribbon Girls 32-0020270 | D | Tipp City, OH | 2 | $91,000 | 2023 |
| Maple Tree Cancer Alliance 27-4113397 | C | Cedarville, OH | 1 | $82,368 | 2023 |
| Itasc 84-3136017 | C | Dayton, OH | 1 | $58,200 | 2023 |
| Dayton Veterans Affairs Research & Education 31-1775793 | C | Dayton, OH | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of Dayton | U | Dayton, OH | 1 | $26,500 | 2020 |
| Mercy Health Foundation Clark & Champaign Counties 20-1072726 | A | Springfield, OH | 1 | $24,009 | 2024 |
| Living With Lymphedema 31-1080114 | D | Centerville, OH | 1 | $23,000 | 2020 |
| Children's Brain Tumor Foundation 13-3512123 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Mercy Health Foundation Clark & Champaign Counties Springfield, OH | A | $24,009 | paid | LUNG CANCER INITIATIVE - PHASE 2 | 202503009349301275 |
| 2024 | Kettering Health Foundation Kettering, OH | A | $18,750 | paid | LUNG CANCER/LUNG NODULE CLINIC PROGRAM | 202503009349301275 |
| 2024 | Miami Valley Hospital Foundation Dayton, OH | A | $16,250 | paid | NUTRITION CLINICS FOR CANCER CENTERS | 202503009349301275 |
| 2023 | Maple Tree Cancer Alliance Cedarville, OH | C | $82,368 | paid | PILOT TO TRANSITION PATIENTS TO COMMUNITY FITNESS CENTERS FOR MTCA-CERTIFIED PROGRAM | 202403209349100635 |
| 2023 | Itasc Dayton, OH | C | $58,200 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT FOR SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT AND PATIENT REFERRAL PORTAL-SKIN CANCER PATIENTS | 202403209349100635 |
| 2023 | Pink Ribbon Good Dayton, OH | C | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF HOPE IN MOTION CANCER EDUCATION EXHIBIT | 202403209349100635 |
| 2023 | Dayton Veterans Affairs Research & Education Dayton, OH | C | $30,000 | paid | TRANSPORTATION FOR CANCER PATIENTS | 202403209349100635 |
| 2022 | Kettering Medical Center Foundation Dayton, OH | C | $125,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE, CYCLOTRON REPLACEMENT | 202313189349105101 |
| 2022 | Mercy Health Foundation Clark & Champaign Counties Springfield, OH | U | $101,101 | paid | LUNG CANCER RESEARCH AND TREATMENT PROGRAM | 202313189349105101 |
| 2022 | Dayton Childrens Foundation Dayton, OH | U | $82,402 | paid | GENERAL | 202313189349105101 |
| 2022 | Children's Brain Tumor Foundation New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | DAYTON, OHIO WALK SPONSOR | 202313189349105101 |
| 2020 | Mercy Health Foundation Springfield, OH | D | $200,733 | paid | GENERAL | 202133169349102093 |
| 2020 | Miami Valley Hospital Foundation Dayton, OH | C | $176,600 | paid | INTEGRATIVE CANCER THERAPIES FOR PATIENTS AND ASSISTANCE AND REPLACEMENT OF MOBILE MAMMOGRAPHY COACH | 202133169349102093 |
| 2020 | Kettering Medical Center Dayton, OH | D | $125,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE, CYCLOTRON REPLACEMENT | 202133169349102093 |
| 2020 | Dayton Childrens Foundation Dayton, OH | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202133169349102093 |
| 2020 | Pink Ribbon Girls Tipp City, OH | D | $41,000 | paid | MOBILE RV FOR INSTRUCTIONAL PURPOSES | 202133169349102093 |
| 2020 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of Dayton Dayton, OH | U | $26,500 | paid | ADDITION TO BUILDING | 202133169349102093 |
| 2020 | Living With Lymphedema Centerville, OH | D | $23,000 | paid | PURCHASING OF LYMPHEDEMA SLEEVES | 202133169349102093 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503009349301275 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403209349100635 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313189349105101 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133169349102093 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/464277044.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.