funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by Randolph Foundation for Higher Education Inc

EIN 46-4294206 · Lubbock, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B99

Randolph Foundation for Higher Education Inc of Lubbock, TX (EIN 46-4294206) reported 18 grants paid totaling $4,917,331 to 10 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$4,917,331

18 grants

Recipients

10

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20192$43,331
20204$343,570
20214$1,348,250
20221$5,000
20233$11,000
20241$1,000,000
20253$2,166,180

Top recipients

The 10 recipients receiving the most from Randolph Foundation for Higher Education Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Arizona State University FoundationUTempe, AZ1$1,069,4002025
Texas Am UniversityUCollege Station, TX1$1,040,0002025
Angelo State University 75-2418767BSan Angelo, TX1$1,000,0002021
Missouri State UniversityUSpringfield, MO1$1,000,0002024
Lubbock Christian University 75-0950119BLubbock, TX2$620,3242021
The University of Texas System 74-1587488DAustin, TX3$92,8272021
University of California - Santa Ba 95-6006145CSanta Barbara, CA1$56,7802025
Southcrest Christian School 46-3693784BLubbock, TX5$30,5002023
Texas Tech UniversityULubbock, TX2$7,0002023
Southplains CollegeULevelland, TX1$5002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Randolph Foundation for Higher Education Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Arizona State University Foundation Tempe, AZU$1,069,400paidSUPPORT202641269349101044
2025Texas Am University College Station, TXU$1,040,000paidSUPPORT202641269349101044
2025University of California - Santa Ba Santa Barbara, CAC$56,780paidSUPPORT202641269349101044
2024Missouri State University Springfield, MOU$1,000,000paidSUPPORT HANDBALL PROGRAM202500279349100425
2023Southcrest Christian School Lubbock, TXB$10,000paidFOR STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS202431149349100748
2023Southplains College Levelland, TXU$500paidSCHOLARSHIPS202431149349100748
2023Texas Tech University Lubbock, TXU$500paidSCHOLARSHIP202431149349100748
2022Southcrest Christian School Lubbock, TXB$5,000paidFOR STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS202330129349101213
2021Angelo State University San Angelo, TXB$1,000,000paidHANDBALL FACILITIES IN HONOR OF TROY RANDOLPH, SR.202143489349100309
2021Lubbock Christian University Lubbock, TXB$313,602paidHANDBALL FACILITIES IN HONOR OF TROY RANDOLPH, SR.202143489349100309
2021The University of Texas System Austin, TXD$26,348paidLUBBOCK ENDOWMENT EXCELLENCE FUND FOR HANDBALL IN HONOR OF PETE TYSON202143489349100309
2021Southcrest Christian School Lubbock, TXB$8,300paidFOR STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS202143489349100309
2020Lubbock Christian University Lubbock, TXB$306,722paidHANDBALL FACILITIES IN HONOR OF TROY RANDOLPH, SR.202100129349100410
2020The University of Texas System Austin, TXD$26,348paidLUBBOCK ENDOWMENT EXCELLENCE FUND FOR HANDBALL IN HONOR OF PETE TYSON202100129349100410
2020Texas Tech University Lubbock, TXU$6,500paidSCHOLARSHIPS202100129349100410
2020Southcrest Christian School Lubbock, TXB$4,000paidFOR STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS202100129349100410
2019The University of Texas System Austin, TXD$40,131paidLUBBOCK ENDOWMENT EXCELLENCE FUND FOR HANDBALL IN HONOR OF PETE TYSON201903439349100160
2019Southcrest Christian School Lubbock, TXB$3,200paidFOR STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS201903439349100160

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-07-31not stated2024v5.2202641269349101044
990PF20242024-07-31not stated2023v6.0202500279349100425
990PF20232023-07-31not stated2022v5.0202431149349100748
990PF20222022-07-31not stated2021v4.1202330129349101213
990PF20212021-07-31not stated2020v4.0202143489349100309
990PF20202020-07-31not stated2019v5.0202100129349100410
990PF20192019-07-31not stated2018v3.1201903439349100160

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/464294206.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.