Grants paid by Randy Ortanez Foundation Inc
EIN 46-4308740 · Columbia, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE P12
Randy Ortanez Foundation Inc of Columbia, MD (EIN 46-4308740) reported 12 grants paid totaling $1,828,500 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,828,500
12 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $313,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $262,500 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $365,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $280,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $500,500 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $107,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Randy Ortanez Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Maryland Cp Foundation | U | College Park, MD | 6 | $1,757,500 | 2025 |
| Church of the Transfiguration 52-1549171 | C | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Roland Park Annual Fund 82-5278512 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Friends of Soldiers Memorial Fields | U | Springfield, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| University of South Florida Foundation 59-0879015 | B | Tampa, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Knights of Columbus 01-0948303 | C | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Care for Als Inc 87-3481809 | C | Denton, MD | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Maryland Cp Foundation College Park, MD | U | $102,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202601369349100625 |
| 2025 | University of South Florida Foundation Tampa, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202601369349100625 |
| 2024 | University of Maryland Cp Foundation College Park, MD | U | $500,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202521349349100647 |
| 2024 | Care for Als Inc Denton, MD | C | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202521349349100647 |
| 2023 | University of Maryland Cp Foundation College Park, MD | U | $280,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202421289349103462 |
| 2022 | University of Maryland Cp Foundation College Park, MD | U | $350,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202310989349100611 |
| 2022 | Roland Park Annual Fund Baltimore, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202310989349100611 |
| 2022 | Friends of Soldiers Memorial Fields Springfield, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202310989349100611 |
| 2021 | University of Maryland Cp Foundation College Park, MD | U | $262,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202241199349101014 |
| 2020 | University of Maryland Cp Foundation College Park, MD | U | $262,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202122439349100502 |
| 2020 | Church of the Transfiguration Baltimore, MD | C | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202122439349100502 |
| 2020 | Knights of Columbus Pittsburgh, PA | C | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202122439349100502 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601369349100625 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521349349100647 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421289349103462 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202310989349100611 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241199349101014 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122439349100502 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/464308740.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.