Grants paid by Josh Seidel Memorial Foundation
EIN 46-4339719 · Chesterfield, MO · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30
Josh Seidel Memorial Foundation of Chesterfield, MO (EIN 46-4339719) reported 25 grants paid totaling $376,571 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$376,571
25 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $83,485 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $28,900 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $78,000 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $186,186 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Josh Seidel Memorial Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Brothers College High Sch 43-0653280 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 3 | $65,000 | 2024 |
| Crossroads Charter Schools 45-3005772 | D | 1 | $45,000 | 2020 | |
| The Little Bit Foundation 20-0126713 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 2 | $38,800 | 2024 |
| Wings of Hope 43-0909606 | A | Chesterfield, MO | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Washington University 43-0653611 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $24,000 | 2024 |
| Stl County Library 43-1863977 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 2 | $20,656 | 2024 |
| Gateway Science Academy 26-1425925 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 2 | $20,500 | 2024 |
| Incarnate Word Academy 43-0893321 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 2 | $18,000 | 2024 |
| Building Futures 45-4670246 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 2 | $16,400 | 2023 |
| Marion Middle School 31-1271633 | A | Marion, IL | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| St Elizabeths Catholic Church Kc 44-0546201 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Little Bits Foundation | U | 1 | $14,785 | 2020 | |
| Today & Tomorrow Education Foundation | U | 1 | $13,700 | 2020 | |
| Ladue Educational Foundation 20-4762875 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $12,000 | 2024 |
| City of Ferguson Fire Dept | U | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $10,230 | 2024 |
| Saint Louis County Libraries | U | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | |
| Trizou Ms Rampy Ms Research Fdtn 45-3248340 | A | Bentonville, AR | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Christian Brothers College High Sch Saint Louis, MO | A | $30,000 | paid | STEM PROGRAM | 202513219349305521 |
| 2024 | Washington University Saint Louis, MO | A | $24,000 | paid | STEM | 202513219349305521 |
| 2024 | The Little Bit Foundation Saint Louis, MO | A | $23,800 | paid | CODING COURSE FIRST LEGO LEAGUE | 202513219349305521 |
| 2024 | Wings of Hope Chesterfield, MO | A | $15,000 | paid | FLIGHT LESSONS | 202513219349305521 |
| 2024 | Marion Middle School Marion, IL | A | $15,000 | paid | STEM INITIATIVE | 202513219349305521 |
| 2024 | St Elizabeths Catholic Church Kc Kansas City, MO | A | $15,000 | paid | UPGRADE STEAM LAB | 202513219349305521 |
| 2024 | Gateway Science Academy Saint Louis, MO | A | $13,000 | paid | 202513219349305521 | |
| 2024 | Ladue Educational Foundation Saint Louis, MO | A | $12,000 | paid | CONSTRUCTION TECH GRANT | 202513219349305521 |
| 2024 | Stl County Library Saint Louis, MO | A | $10,656 | paid | CODING COURSE | 202513219349305521 |
| 2024 | City of Ferguson Fire Dept Saint Louis, MO | U | $10,230 | paid | INFLATABLE HOUSE FIRE TRAINER | 202513219349305521 |
| 2024 | Incarnate Word Academy Saint Louis, MO | A | $10,000 | paid | STEM PROGRAM | 202513219349305521 |
| 2024 | Trizou Ms Rampy Ms Research Fdtn Bentonville, AR | A | $7,500 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202513219349305521 |
| 2023 | Christian Brothers College High Sch Saint Louis, MO | A | $30,000 | paid | STEM PROGRAM | 202403199349309960 |
| 2023 | Wings of Hope Chesterfield, MO | A | $15,000 | paid | LEARNING TO FLY | 202403199349309960 |
| 2023 | Stl County Library Saint Louis, MO | A | $10,000 | paid | CODING COURSE | 202403199349309960 |
| 2023 | Building Futures Saint Louis, MO | A | $10,000 | paid | STEM PROGRAM | 202403199349309960 |
| 2023 | Incarnate Word Academy Saint Louis, MO | A | $8,000 | paid | STEM PROGRAM | 202403199349309960 |
| 2023 | Christian Brothers College High Sch Saint Louis, MO | A | $5,000 | paid | ROBOTICS CLUB | 202403199349309960 |
| 2022 | Little Bits Foundation Brentwood, MO | A | $15,000 | paid | LEGO PROJECT RIVERVIEW SCHOOL | 202343189349307644 |
| 2022 | Gateway Science Academy Saint Louis, MO | A | $7,500 | paid | ROBOTICS TEAM | 202343189349307644 |
| 2022 | Building Futures Saint Louis, MO | A | $6,400 | paid | STEM | 202343189349307644 |
| 2020 | Crossroads Charter Schools | D | $45,000 | paid | Support educational technology | 202143129349304664 |
| 2020 | Little Bits Foundation | U | $14,785 | paid | Support STEM activities | 202143129349304664 |
| 2020 | Today & Tomorrow Education Foundation | U | $13,700 | paid | Support educational technology | 202143129349304664 |
| 2020 | Saint Louis County Libraries | U | $10,000 | paid | Coding Courses | 202143129349304664 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513219349305521 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403199349309960 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343189349307644 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143129349304664 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/464339719.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.