funder-graph

FundersMD

Grants paid by Charles and Molly Linehan Foundation

EIN 46-4347030 · Baltimore, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B12

Charles and Molly Linehan Foundation of Baltimore, MD (EIN 46-4347030) reported 7 grants paid totaling $2,543,499 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,543,499

7 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$66,000
20201$400,000
20211$112,500
20221$473,333
20232$1,008,333
20241$483,333

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Charles and Molly Linehan Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Building 21 47-2514219CPhiladelphia, PA4$1,402,4992024
Schwab Charitable FundUSan Francisco, CA1$675,0002023
The Charles M Linehan Charitable Giving FundUPhiladelphia, PA2$466,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Charles and Molly Linehan Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Building 21 Plymouth Meeting, PAB$483,333paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202502899349100110
2023Schwab Charitable Fund San Francisco, CAU$675,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202432639349100003
2023Building 21 Plymouth Meeting, PAB$333,333paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202432639349100003
2022Building 21 Plymouth Meeting, PAB$473,333paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202312519349100401
2021Building 21 Philadelphia, PAC$112,500paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202212659349100001
2020The Charles M Linehan Charitable Giving Fund Philadelphia, PAU$400,000paidGENERAL202113079349100606
2018The Charles M Linehan Charitable Giving Fund Philadelphia, PAU$66,000paidGENERAL201912739349100301

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202502899349100110
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202432639349100003
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202312519349100401
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202212659349100001
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202113079349100606
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201912739349100301

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/464347030.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.