Grants paid by The Yardi Foundation
EIN 46-4356177 · Santa Barbara, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Yardi Foundation of Santa Barbara, CA (EIN 46-4356177) reported 57 grants paid totaling $15,886,106 to 49 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$15,886,106
57 grants
Recipients
49
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $1,000,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $2,697,770 | — |
| 2023 | 21 | $6,462,764 | — |
| 2024 | 29 | $5,725,572 | — |
Top recipients
The 49 recipients receiving the most from The Yardi Foundation, by grants paid, out of 49 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The UCLA Foundation 95-2250801 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $2,000,000 | 2023 |
| The Ucsb Foundation | U | Santa Barbara, CA | 2 | $2,000,000 | 2023 |
| University of Ca Berkeley Foundation | U | Berkeley, CA | 1 | $1,869,453 | 2023 |
| Ucsb Foundation | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $1,490,000 | 2024 |
| Uc Berkeley Foundation | U | Fullerton, CA | 1 | $1,375,404 | 2024 |
| Regents of the University of California Santa Barbara | U | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2022 |
| The Trust for Public Land 23-7222333 | C | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2022 |
| Morehouse College | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $360,000 | 2023 |
| Shaw University 56-0530235 | B | Raleigh, NC | 2 | $300,000 | 2023 |
| North Carolina Central University Foundation 23-7410301 | C | Durham, NC | 2 | $300,000 | 2023 |
| Santa Barbara Public Library Foundation 46-0750188 | B | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $250,000 | 2023 |
| New York University | U | Austin, TX | 1 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| Morehouse College | U | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $240,000 | 2024 |
| Shaw University | U | Irvine, CA | 1 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Nc Central University Foundation | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| University of Colorado Foundation | U | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $160,000 | 2024 |
| Cal State Fullerton Philanthropic Foundation 33-0567945 | C | Camarillo, CA | 2 | $160,000 | 2024 |
| The University of Texas at Arlington 20-5471098 | C | Arlington, TX | 2 | $160,000 | 2024 |
| Unc Kenan-Flagler Business School Foundation | U | Durham, NC | 2 | $160,000 | 2024 |
| Spelman College 58-0566243 | C | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $147,026 | 2023 |
| University of North Texas 45-4778796 | D | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $140,000 | 2024 |
| Spelman College | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $122,576 | 2024 |
| Georgia State University Foundation Inc 58-6033185 | C | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $90,000 | 2023 |
| Georgia State University Foundation Inc | U | Durham, NC | 1 | $90,000 | 2024 |
| Nc State University | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $85,107 | 2024 |
| Ncsu Foundation Poole College of Management | U | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $85,107 | 2023 |
| The UCLA Foundation | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $84,800 | 2024 |
| Asu Foundation | U | Tempe, AZ | 1 | $84,211 | 2024 |
| Arizona State University Foundation | U | Tempe, AZ | 1 | $84,211 | 2023 |
| Cal Poly Foundation 20-4927897 | C | Fullerton, CA | 1 | $84,000 | 2024 |
| The University of Texas at Austin 23-7454347 | B | Austin, TX | 1 | $80,000 | 2023 |
| University of Colorado Foundation 84-6049811 | B | Denver, CO | 1 | $80,000 | 2023 |
| Farmingdale College Foundation | U | Farmingdale, NY | 1 | $80,000 | 2023 |
| The University of Akron Foundation | U | Denton, TX | 1 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| The University of Texas at Austin | U | Tempe, AZ | 1 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| Cleveland State University Foundation | U | Farmingdale, NY | 1 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc - Lowell | U | Stony Brook, NY | 1 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| Farmingdale College Foundation | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| Stony Brook Foundation Inc | U | Berkeley, CA | 1 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| University of Massachusetts Amherst Foundation Inc | U | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| Uc Irvine Foundation | U | Irvine, CA | 1 | $80,000 | 2023 |
| Kent State University Foundation | U | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| Stony Brook Foundation Inc 11-6077945 | B | Stony Brook, NY | 1 | $80,000 | 2023 |
| Uc Irvine Foundation | U | Farmingdale, NY | 1 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc - Boston | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| Uc Regents | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Csu Channel Islands Foundation | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $29,474 | 2024 |
| University of North Texas | U | Denton, TX | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Csu Channel Islands Foundation | U | Camarillo, CA | 1 | $14,737 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 57 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Ucsb Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $1,490,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202523029349101307 |
| 2024 | Uc Berkeley Foundation Fullerton, CA | U | $1,375,404 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202523029349101307 |
| 2024 | New York University Austin, TX | U | $250,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202523029349101307 |
| 2024 | Morehouse College Santa Barbara, CA | U | $240,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202523029349101307 |
| 2024 | Shaw University Irvine, CA | U | $200,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202523029349101307 |
| 2024 | Nc Central University Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $200,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202523029349101307 |
| 2024 | University of Colorado Foundation Raleigh, NC | U | $160,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202523029349101307 |
| 2024 | University of North Texas Los Angeles, CA | D | $140,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202523029349101307 |
| 2024 | Spelman College Chapel Hill, NC | U | $122,576 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202523029349101307 |
| 2024 | Georgia State University Foundation Inc Durham, NC | U | $90,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202523029349101307 |
| 2024 | Nc State University Los Angeles, CA | U | $85,107 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202523029349101307 |
| 2024 | The UCLA Foundation Denver, CO | U | $84,800 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202523029349101307 |
| 2024 | Asu Foundation Tempe, AZ | U | $84,211 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202523029349101307 |
| 2024 | Cal Poly Foundation Fullerton, CA | C | $84,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202523029349101307 |
| 2024 | University of Massachusetts Amherst Foundation Inc Raleigh, NC | U | $80,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202523029349101307 |
| 2024 | The University of Texas at Austin Tempe, AZ | U | $80,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202523029349101307 |
| 2024 | University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc - Boston Atlanta, GA | U | $80,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202523029349101307 |
| 2024 | Stony Brook Foundation Inc Berkeley, CA | U | $80,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202523029349101307 |
| 2024 | Cal State Fullerton Philanthropic Foundation Camarillo, CA | C | $80,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202523029349101307 |
| 2024 | Cleveland State University Foundation Farmingdale, NY | U | $80,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202523029349101307 |
| 2024 | Kent State University Foundation Raleigh, NC | U | $80,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202523029349101307 |
| 2024 | Uc Irvine Foundation Farmingdale, NY | U | $80,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202523029349101307 |
| 2024 | The University of Akron Foundation Denton, TX | U | $80,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202523029349101307 |
| 2024 | Unc Kenan-Flagler Business School Foundation Durham, NC | U | $80,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202523029349101307 |
| 2024 | Farmingdale College Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $80,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202523029349101307 |
| 2024 | University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc - Lowell Stony Brook, NY | U | $80,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202523029349101307 |
| 2024 | The University of Texas at Arlington Arlington, TX | C | $80,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202523029349101307 |
| 2024 | Uc Regents Atlanta, GA | U | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202523029349101307 |
| 2024 | Csu Channel Islands Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $29,474 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202523029349101307 |
| 2023 | The UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CA | B | $2,000,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202443199349103164 |
| 2023 | University of Ca Berkeley Foundation Berkeley, CA | U | $1,869,453 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202443199349103164 |
| 2023 | Ucsb Foundation Santa Barbara, CA | U | $1,000,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202443199349103164 |
| 2023 | Santa Barbara Public Library Foundation Santa Barbara, CA | B | $250,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202443199349103164 |
| 2023 | Morehouse College Atlanta, GA | U | $120,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202443199349103164 |
| 2023 | North Carolina Central University Foundation Durham, NC | B | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202443199349103164 |
| 2023 | Shaw University Raleigh, NC | B | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202443199349103164 |
| 2023 | Georgia State University Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | C | $90,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202443199349103164 |
| 2023 | Spelman College Atlanta, GA | C | $89,256 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202443199349103164 |
| 2023 | Ncsu Foundation Poole College of Management Raleigh, NC | U | $85,107 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202443199349103164 |
| 2023 | Arizona State University Foundation Tempe, AZ | U | $84,211 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202443199349103164 |
| 2023 | University of Colorado Foundation Denver, CO | B | $80,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202443199349103164 |
| 2023 | The University of Texas at Arlington Arlington, TX | C | $80,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202443199349103164 |
| 2023 | Farmingdale College Foundation Farmingdale, NY | U | $80,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202443199349103164 |
| 2023 | Stony Brook Foundation Inc Stony Brook, NY | B | $80,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202443199349103164 |
| 2023 | The University of Texas at Austin Austin, TX | B | $80,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202443199349103164 |
| 2023 | Cal State Fullerton Philanthropic Foundation Fullerton, CA | B | $80,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202443199349103164 |
| 2023 | Uc Irvine Foundation Irvine, CA | U | $80,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202443199349103164 |
| 2023 | Unc Kenan-Flagler Business School Foundation Chapel Hill, NC | U | $80,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202443199349103164 |
| 2023 | University of North Texas Denton, TX | U | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202443199349103164 |
| 2023 | Csu Channel Islands Foundation Camarillo, CA | U | $14,737 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202443199349103164 |
| 2022 | The Trust for Public Land San Francisco, CA | C | $1,000,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR THE ENVIRONMENT. | 202313199349108206 |
| 2022 | Regents of the University of California Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CA | U | $1,000,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR THE ENVIRONMENT. | 202313199349108206 |
| 2022 | Morehouse College Atlanta, GA | U | $240,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202313199349108206 |
| 2022 | Shaw University Raleigh, NC | B | $200,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202313199349108206 |
| 2022 | North Carolina Central University Foundation Durham, NC | C | $200,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202313199349108206 |
| 2022 | Spelman College Atlanta, GA | C | $57,770 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION. | 202313199349108206 |
| 2020 | The Ucsb Foundation Santa Barbara, CA | U | $1,000,000 | paid | ACTIVELY PROMOTING PHILANTHROPY AND MANAGING DONATED RESOURCES FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UCSB. | 202143159349102069 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523029349101307 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443199349103164 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349108206 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143159349102069 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/464356177.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.