funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by The Yardi Foundation

EIN 46-4356177 · Santa Barbara, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

The Yardi Foundation of Santa Barbara, CA (EIN 46-4356177) reported 57 grants paid totaling $15,886,106 to 49 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$15,886,106

57 grants

Recipients

49

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$1,000,000
20226$2,697,770
202321$6,462,764
202429$5,725,572

Top recipients

The 49 recipients receiving the most from The Yardi Foundation, by grants paid, out of 49 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The UCLA Foundation 95-2250801BLos Angeles, CA1$2,000,0002023
The Ucsb FoundationUSanta Barbara, CA2$2,000,0002023
University of Ca Berkeley FoundationUBerkeley, CA1$1,869,4532023
Ucsb FoundationUAtlanta, GA1$1,490,0002024
Uc Berkeley FoundationUFullerton, CA1$1,375,4042024
Regents of the University of California Santa BarbaraUSanta Barbara, CA1$1,000,0002022
The Trust for Public Land 23-7222333CSan Francisco, CA1$1,000,0002022
Morehouse CollegeUAtlanta, GA2$360,0002023
Shaw University 56-0530235BRaleigh, NC2$300,0002023
North Carolina Central University Foundation 23-7410301CDurham, NC2$300,0002023
Santa Barbara Public Library Foundation 46-0750188BSanta Barbara, CA1$250,0002023
New York UniversityUAustin, TX1$250,0002024
Morehouse CollegeUSanta Barbara, CA1$240,0002024
Shaw UniversityUIrvine, CA1$200,0002024
Nc Central University FoundationUAtlanta, GA1$200,0002024
University of Colorado FoundationURaleigh, NC1$160,0002024
Cal State Fullerton Philanthropic Foundation 33-0567945CCamarillo, CA2$160,0002024
The University of Texas at Arlington 20-5471098CArlington, TX2$160,0002024
Unc Kenan-Flagler Business School FoundationUDurham, NC2$160,0002024
Spelman College 58-0566243CAtlanta, GA2$147,0262023
University of North Texas 45-4778796DLos Angeles, CA1$140,0002024
Spelman CollegeUChapel Hill, NC1$122,5762024
Georgia State University Foundation Inc 58-6033185CAtlanta, GA1$90,0002023
Georgia State University Foundation IncUDurham, NC1$90,0002024
Nc State UniversityULos Angeles, CA1$85,1072024
Ncsu Foundation Poole College of ManagementURaleigh, NC1$85,1072023
The UCLA FoundationUDenver, CO1$84,8002024
Asu FoundationUTempe, AZ1$84,2112024
Arizona State University FoundationUTempe, AZ1$84,2112023
Cal Poly Foundation 20-4927897CFullerton, CA1$84,0002024
The University of Texas at Austin 23-7454347BAustin, TX1$80,0002023
University of Colorado Foundation 84-6049811BDenver, CO1$80,0002023
Farmingdale College FoundationUFarmingdale, NY1$80,0002023
The University of Akron FoundationUDenton, TX1$80,0002024
The University of Texas at AustinUTempe, AZ1$80,0002024
Cleveland State University FoundationUFarmingdale, NY1$80,0002024
University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc - LowellUStony Brook, NY1$80,0002024
Farmingdale College FoundationUAtlanta, GA1$80,0002024
Stony Brook Foundation IncUBerkeley, CA1$80,0002024
University of Massachusetts Amherst Foundation IncURaleigh, NC1$80,0002024
Uc Irvine FoundationUIrvine, CA1$80,0002023
Kent State University FoundationURaleigh, NC1$80,0002024
Stony Brook Foundation Inc 11-6077945BStony Brook, NY1$80,0002023
Uc Irvine FoundationUFarmingdale, NY1$80,0002024
University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc - BostonUAtlanta, GA1$80,0002024
Uc RegentsUAtlanta, GA1$50,0002024
Csu Channel Islands FoundationUAtlanta, GA1$29,4742024
University of North TexasUDenton, TX1$20,0002023
Csu Channel Islands FoundationUCamarillo, CA1$14,7372023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 57 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Yardi Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Ucsb Foundation Atlanta, GAU$1,490,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202523029349101307
2024Uc Berkeley Foundation Fullerton, CAU$1,375,404paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202523029349101307
2024New York University Austin, TXU$250,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202523029349101307
2024Morehouse College Santa Barbara, CAU$240,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202523029349101307
2024Shaw University Irvine, CAU$200,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202523029349101307
2024Nc Central University Foundation Atlanta, GAU$200,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202523029349101307
2024University of Colorado Foundation Raleigh, NCU$160,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202523029349101307
2024University of North Texas Los Angeles, CAD$140,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202523029349101307
2024Spelman College Chapel Hill, NCU$122,576paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202523029349101307
2024Georgia State University Foundation Inc Durham, NCU$90,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202523029349101307
2024Nc State University Los Angeles, CAU$85,107paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202523029349101307
2024The UCLA Foundation Denver, COU$84,800paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202523029349101307
2024Asu Foundation Tempe, AZU$84,211paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202523029349101307
2024Cal Poly Foundation Fullerton, CAC$84,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202523029349101307
2024University of Massachusetts Amherst Foundation Inc Raleigh, NCU$80,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202523029349101307
2024The University of Texas at Austin Tempe, AZU$80,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202523029349101307
2024University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc - Boston Atlanta, GAU$80,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202523029349101307
2024Stony Brook Foundation Inc Berkeley, CAU$80,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202523029349101307
2024Cal State Fullerton Philanthropic Foundation Camarillo, CAC$80,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202523029349101307
2024Cleveland State University Foundation Farmingdale, NYU$80,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202523029349101307
2024Kent State University Foundation Raleigh, NCU$80,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202523029349101307
2024Uc Irvine Foundation Farmingdale, NYU$80,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202523029349101307
2024The University of Akron Foundation Denton, TXU$80,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202523029349101307
2024Unc Kenan-Flagler Business School Foundation Durham, NCU$80,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202523029349101307
2024Farmingdale College Foundation Atlanta, GAU$80,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202523029349101307
2024University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc - Lowell Stony Brook, NYU$80,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202523029349101307
2024The University of Texas at Arlington Arlington, TXC$80,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202523029349101307
2024Uc Regents Atlanta, GAU$50,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202523029349101307
2024Csu Channel Islands Foundation Atlanta, GAU$29,474paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202523029349101307
2023The UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CAB$2,000,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202443199349103164
2023University of Ca Berkeley Foundation Berkeley, CAU$1,869,453paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202443199349103164
2023Ucsb Foundation Santa Barbara, CAU$1,000,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202443199349103164
2023Santa Barbara Public Library Foundation Santa Barbara, CAB$250,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202443199349103164
2023Morehouse College Atlanta, GAU$120,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202443199349103164
2023North Carolina Central University Foundation Durham, NCB$100,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202443199349103164
2023Shaw University Raleigh, NCB$100,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202443199349103164
2023Georgia State University Foundation Inc Atlanta, GAC$90,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202443199349103164
2023Spelman College Atlanta, GAC$89,256paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202443199349103164
2023Ncsu Foundation Poole College of Management Raleigh, NCU$85,107paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202443199349103164
2023Arizona State University Foundation Tempe, AZU$84,211paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202443199349103164
2023University of Colorado Foundation Denver, COB$80,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202443199349103164
2023The University of Texas at Arlington Arlington, TXC$80,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202443199349103164
2023Farmingdale College Foundation Farmingdale, NYU$80,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202443199349103164
2023Stony Brook Foundation Inc Stony Brook, NYB$80,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202443199349103164
2023The University of Texas at Austin Austin, TXB$80,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202443199349103164
2023Cal State Fullerton Philanthropic Foundation Fullerton, CAB$80,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202443199349103164
2023Uc Irvine Foundation Irvine, CAU$80,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202443199349103164
2023Unc Kenan-Flagler Business School Foundation Chapel Hill, NCU$80,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202443199349103164
2023University of North Texas Denton, TXU$20,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202443199349103164
2023Csu Channel Islands Foundation Camarillo, CAU$14,737paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202443199349103164
2022The Trust for Public Land San Francisco, CAC$1,000,000paidSUPPORT FOR THE ENVIRONMENT.202313199349108206
2022Regents of the University of California Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CAU$1,000,000paidSUPPORT FOR THE ENVIRONMENT.202313199349108206
2022Morehouse College Atlanta, GAU$240,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202313199349108206
2022Shaw University Raleigh, NCB$200,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202313199349108206
2022North Carolina Central University Foundation Durham, NCC$200,000paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202313199349108206
2022Spelman College Atlanta, GAC$57,770paidSUPPORT FOR EDUCATION.202313199349108206
2020The Ucsb Foundation Santa Barbara, CAU$1,000,000paidACTIVELY PROMOTING PHILANTHROPY AND MANAGING DONATED RESOURCES FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UCSB.202143159349102069

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523029349101307
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202443199349103164
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202313199349108206
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202143159349102069

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/464356177.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.