Grants paid by Adx Foundation
EIN 46-4367431 · Minneapolis, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Adx Foundation of Minneapolis, MN (EIN 46-4367431) reported 33 grants paid totaling $1,245,558 to 19 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,245,558
33 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $394,768 | — |
| 2021 | 24 | $825,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $17,850 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $7,940 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from Adx Foundation, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longfellow Business Association 41-1807236 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 3 | $224,768 | 2021 |
| Second Harvest Heartland 23-7417654 | B | Brooklyn Park, MN | 3 | $175,000 | 2021 |
| Whyhunger 13-2805575 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $105,000 | 2021 |
| Coalition for the Epidemic Covid | U | Washington DC, DC | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Innocence Project | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $75,000 | 2020 |
| Arizona Justice Project 86-1004924 | B | Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $70,000 | 2021 |
| Innocence Project of Florida Inc 20-0210812 | B | Tallahassee, FL | 2 | $70,000 | 2021 |
| Georgia Innocence Project 75-3018448 | B | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $70,000 | 2021 |
| New England Innocence Project 20-6187760 | B | Cambridge, MA | 2 | $70,000 | 2021 |
| Innocence Project Texas 20-5992659 | C | Fort Worth, TX | 2 | $70,000 | 2021 |
| Northern California Innocence Project | U | Santa Clara, CA | 2 | $70,000 | 2021 |
| Circle of Discipline Inc 41-1760885 | C | Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $52,940 | 2023 |
| Innocence Project of New York 32-0077563 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $45,000 | 2021 |
| Literacy Matters 23-7217182 | D | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| The Great North Innocence Project 41-2020362 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Can Do Canines 41-1594165 | B | New Hope, MN | 1 | $7,850 | 2022 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Upper Midwest 41-1313107 | D | Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House New York Metro | U | New York, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of Greater Las Vegas 94-3108570 | B | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Circle of Discipline Inc Minneapolis, MN | C | $7,940 | paid | SUPPORT | 202433119349102168 |
| 2022 | The Great North Innocence Project Minneapolis, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202322709349101012 |
| 2022 | Can Do Canines New Hope, MN | B | $7,850 | paid | SUPPORT | 202322709349101012 |
| 2021 | Longfellow Business Association Minneapolis, MN | B | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202232859349100203 |
| 2021 | Second Harvest Heartland Brooklyn Park, MN | B | $45,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202232859349100203 |
| 2021 | Innocence Project of Florida Inc Tallahassee, FL | B | $45,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202232859349100203 |
| 2021 | Innocence Project Texas Fort Worth, TX | C | $45,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202232859349100203 |
| 2021 | Longfellow Business Association Minneapolis, MN | B | $45,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202232859349100203 |
| 2021 | Georgia Innocence Project Atlanta, GA | B | $45,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202232859349100203 |
| 2021 | Whyhunger New York, NY | B | $45,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202232859349100203 |
| 2021 | Arizona Justice Project Phoenix, AZ | B | $45,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202232859349100203 |
| 2021 | Circle of Discipline Inc Minneapolis, MN | C | $45,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202232859349100203 |
| 2021 | New England Innocence Project Cambridge, MA | B | $45,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202232859349100203 |
| 2021 | Innocence Project of New York New York, NY | D | $45,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202232859349100203 |
| 2021 | Northern California Innocence Project Santa Clara, CA | U | $45,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202232859349100203 |
| 2021 | Second Harvest Heartland Brooklyn Park, MN | B | $40,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202232859349100203 |
| 2021 | Whyhunger New York, NY | B | $30,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202232859349100203 |
| 2021 | Innocence Project of Florida Inc Tallahassee, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202232859349100203 |
| 2021 | Northern California Innocence Project Santa Clara, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202232859349100203 |
| 2021 | Innocence Project Texas Fort Worth, TX | C | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202232859349100203 |
| 2021 | New England Innocence Project Cambridge, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202232859349100203 |
| 2021 | Georgia Innocence Project Atlanta, GA | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202232859349100203 |
| 2021 | Arizona Justice Project Phoenix, AZ | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202232859349100203 |
| 2021 | Ronald Mcdonald House Upper Midwest Minneapolis, MN | D | $2,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202232859349100203 |
| 2021 | Ronald Mcdonald House New York Metro New York, NY | U | $2,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202232859349100203 |
| 2021 | Ronald Mcdonald House Upper Midwest Minneapolis, MN | D | $2,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202232859349100203 |
| 2021 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of Greater Las Vegas Las Vegas, NV | B | $2,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202232859349100203 |
| 2020 | Coalition for the Epidemic Covid Washington DC, DC | U | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202132919349100918 |
| 2020 | Second Harvest Heartland Brooklyn Park, MN | B | $90,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202132919349100918 |
| 2020 | Longfellow Buisness Association Minneapolis, MN | C | $79,768 | paid | SUPPORT | 202132919349100918 |
| 2020 | Innocence Project Minneapolis, MN | U | $75,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202132919349100918 |
| 2020 | Whyhunger New York, NY | B | $30,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202132919349100918 |
| 2020 | Literacy Matters Minneapolis, MN | D | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202132919349100918 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433119349102168 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322709349101012 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202232859349100203 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202132919349100918 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/464367431.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.