Grants paid by Kaitai USA Foundation
EIN 46-4378448 · Cupertino, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE G99
Kaitai USA Foundation of Cupertino, CA (EIN 46-4378448) reported 27 grants paid totaling $521,624 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$521,624
27 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $21,912 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $28,500 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $36,912 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $40,350 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $159,300 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $234,650 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Kaitai USA Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Groton School 04-2104265 | B | Groton, MA | 4 | $361,000 | 2025 |
| Columbia University 82-2244803 | B | New York, NY | 4 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| Middlesex School 04-2103821 | C | Concord, MA | 3 | $57,000 | 2022 |
| Mark of Love Foundation 92-2978299 | B | Cupertino, CA | 2 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Be the Change Foundation 47-1524419 | C | Santa Clara, CA | 3 | $6,450 | 2025 |
| The Fay School 04-2103573 | B | Southborough, MA | 2 | $3,500 | 2021 |
| River of Life Christian Church 94-3219288 | B | Santa Clara, CA | 2 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Uchannel Foundation | U | Santa Clara, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| River of Life Christian Church in B 56-2550642 | C | Acton, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| U Channel Foundation 46-4634816 | B | Santa Clara, CA | 2 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Silver Lining Mission | U | Milpitas, CA | 2 | $1,824 | 2022 |
| Columbia College | U | New York, NY | 1 | $350 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Groton School Groton, MA | B | $201,000 | paid | Educational | 202630869349100518 |
| 2025 | Columbia University New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | Educational | 202630869349100518 |
| 2025 | Mark of Love Foundation Cupertino, CA | B | $3,000 | paid | Educational | 202630869349100518 |
| 2025 | River of Life Christian Church in B Acton, MA | C | $2,000 | paid | Educational | 202630869349100518 |
| 2025 | Be the Change Foundation Santa Clara, CA | C | $1,650 | paid | Educational | 202630869349100518 |
| 2025 | River of Life Christian Church Santa Clara, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | Educational | 202630869349100518 |
| 2025 | U Channel Foundation Santa Clara, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | Educational | 202630869349100518 |
| 2024 | Groton School Groton, MA | B | $125,000 | paid | Educational | 202530939349101013 |
| 2024 | Columbia University New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | Educational | 202530939349101013 |
| 2024 | Mark of Love Foundation Cupertino, CA | B | $4,500 | paid | Educational | 202530939349101013 |
| 2024 | Be the Change Foundation Santa Clara, CA | C | $3,800 | paid | Educational | 202530939349101013 |
| 2024 | U Channel Foundation Santa Clara, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | Educational | 202530939349101013 |
| 2023 | Groton School Groton, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202431029349101018 |
| 2023 | Columbia University New York, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202431029349101018 |
| 2023 | Columbia College New York, NY | U | $350 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202431029349101018 |
| 2022 | Middlesex School Concord, MA | C | $12,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202322839349101402 |
| 2022 | Columbia University New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202322839349101402 |
| 2022 | Groton School Groton, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202322839349101402 |
| 2022 | Uchannel Foundation Santa Clara, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | Charitable | 202322839349101402 |
| 2022 | River of Life Christian Church Santa Clara, CA | B | $2,000 | paid | Charitable | 202322839349101402 |
| 2022 | Silver Lining Mission Milpitas, CA | U | $912 | paid | Charitable | 202322839349101402 |
| 2021 | Middlesex School Concord, MA | C | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202222589349100227 |
| 2021 | The Fay School Southborough, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202222589349100227 |
| 2021 | Be the Change Foundation Inc Saratoga, CA | C | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202222589349100227 |
| 2020 | Middlesex School Concord, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202121839349101312 |
| 2020 | The Fay School Southborough, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202121839349101312 |
| 2020 | Silver Lining Mission Milpitas, CA | U | $912 | paid | SUPPORT COMMUNITY PROGRAMSSUPPORT COMMUNITY PROGRAMS | 202121839349101312 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-11-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202630869349100518 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530939349101013 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431029349101018 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202322839349101402 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202222589349100227 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202121839349101312 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/464378448.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.