Grants paid by The West Virginia Chamber Foundation
EIN 46-4555532 · Charleston, WV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE W99
The West Virginia Chamber Foundation of Charleston, WV (EIN 46-4555532) reported 26 grants paid totaling $1,384,891 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,384,891
26 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $10,454 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $86,250 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $339,685 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $381,768 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $336,534 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $230,200 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from The West Virginia Chamber Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mcdowell County Board of Education | U | Welch, WV | 5 | $434,111 | 2025 |
| West Virginia Chamber of Commerce 55-0306990 | C | Charleston, WV | 4 | $394,527 | 2023 |
| Logan County Schools | U | Logan, WV | 4 | $321,521 | 2025 |
| Boone County Schools 26-4162166 | D | Madison, WV | 2 | $139,603 | 2025 |
| Jobs for America's Graduates Inc 52-1194546 | B | Alexandria, VA | 4 | $86,825 | 2025 |
| Wv Civics Bee | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $3,600 | 2025 |
| Generation West Virginia 81-3004556 | C | Morgantown, WV | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Rea of Hope Fellowship Home Inc 55-0784408 | B | Charleston, WV | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Proact Inc 23-7239408 | B | Eagan, MN | 1 | $750 | 2022 |
| Walton Elementary | U | Walton, WV | 1 | $227 | 2020 |
| Spencer Elementary | U | Spencer, WV | 1 | $227 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mcdowell County Board of Education Welch, WV | U | $76,304 | paid | EDUCATION | 202630619349100858 |
| 2025 | Boone County Schools Madison, WV | D | $68,202 | paid | EDUCATION | 202630619349100858 |
| 2025 | Jobs for America's Graduates Inc Alexandria, VA | B | $58,150 | paid | EDUCATION | 202630619349100858 |
| 2025 | Logan County Schools Logan, WV | U | $25,694 | paid | EDUCATION | 202630619349100858 |
| 2025 | Wv Civics Bee Washington, DC | U | $1,850 | paid | WV CIVICS BEE PRIZES PARKER SMITH,EMMA MEADE, BRENLEE HATFIELD, HALEY GRACE | 202630619349100858 |
| 2024 | Mcdowell County Board of Education Welch, WV | U | $147,404 | paid | EDUCATION | 202520989349100902 |
| 2024 | Logan County Schools Logan, WV | U | $111,779 | paid | EDUCATION | 202520989349100902 |
| 2024 | Boone County Schools Madison, WV | D | $71,401 | paid | EDUCATION | 202520989349100902 |
| 2024 | Generation West Virginia Morgantown, WV | C | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202520989349100902 |
| 2024 | Wv Civics Bee Washington, DC | U | $1,750 | paid | WV CIVICS BEE PRIZES JADE BRUMFIELD, KAYLA GILLMAN,SUMMER HODGE | 202520989349100902 |
| 2024 | Rea of Hope Fellowship Home Inc Charleston, WV | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202520989349100902 |
| 2024 | Jobs for America's Graduates Inc Alexandria, VA | B | $700 | paid | EDUCATION | 202520989349100902 |
| 2023 | West Virginia Chamber of Commerce Charleston, WV | C | $155,834 | paid | EDUCATION | 202410759349100311 |
| 2023 | Mcdowell County Board of Education Welch, WV | U | $124,088 | paid | EDUCATION | 202410759349100311 |
| 2023 | Logan County Schools Logan, WV | U | $76,846 | paid | EDUCATION | 202410759349100311 |
| 2023 | Jobs for America's Graduates Inc Alexandria, VA | B | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202410759349100311 |
| 2022 | West Virginia Chamber of Commerce Charleston, WV | C | $154,260 | paid | EDUCATION | 202322569349100107 |
| 2022 | Logan County Schools Logan, WV | U | $107,202 | paid | EDUCATION | 202322569349100107 |
| 2022 | Mcdowell County Board of Education Welch, WV | U | $74,498 | paid | EDUCATION | 202322569349100107 |
| 2022 | Jobs for America's Graduates Inc Alexandria, VA | B | $2,975 | paid | EDUCATION | 202322569349100107 |
| 2022 | Proact Inc Eagan, MN | B | $750 | paid | education | 202322569349100107 |
| 2021 | West Virginia Chamber of Commerce Charleston, WV | C | $74,433 | paid | EDUCATION | 202342569349100809 |
| 2021 | Mcdowell County Board of Education Welch, WV | U | $11,817 | paid | EDUCATION | 202342569349100809 |
| 2020 | West Virginia Chamber of Commerce Charleston, WV | C | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202232569349100323 |
| 2020 | Spencer Elementary Spencer, WV | U | $227 | paid | shoes | 202232569349100323 |
| 2020 | Walton Elementary Walton, WV | U | $227 | paid | shoes | 202232569349100323 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-10-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202630619349100858 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-10-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520989349100902 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410759349100311 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-10-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202322569349100107 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202342569349100809 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-10-31 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202232569349100323 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/464555532.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.