Grants paid by Frances & Cooper Morrison Foundatio
EIN 46-4585486 · Jackson, MS · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE Z99
Frances & Cooper Morrison Foundatio of Jackson, MS (EIN 46-4585486) reported 18 grants paid totaling $713,575 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$713,575
18 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $255,000 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $52,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $96,575 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $42,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $142,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $42,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $42,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $42,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Frances & Cooper Morrison Foundatio, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Foundation for Mississippi 64-0845750 | B | Jackson, MS | 3 | $250,000 | 2022 |
| St James Episcopal Church | U | Jackson, MS | 5 | $210,000 | 2025 |
| St Andrews Episcopal Cathedral 64-0324405 | D | Jackson, MS | 4 | $131,000 | 2020 |
| Hope Enterprise | U | Jackson, MS | 1 | $100,000 | 2018 |
| Millsaps College | U | Jackson, MS | 2 | $15,000 | 2019 |
| Crossway Church | U | Vicksburg, MS | 1 | $4,575 | 2020 |
| Operation Shoestring 64-0471554 | C | Jackson, MS | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Greater Belhaven Foundation 64-0917645 | D | Jackson, MS | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | St James Episcopal Church Jackson, MS | U | $42,000 | paid | To support the purpose of the church | 202621399349100607 |
| 2024 | St James Episcopal Church Jackson, MS | U | $42,000 | paid | PLEDGE | 202511279349100516 |
| 2023 | St James Episcopal Church Jackson, MS | U | $42,000 | paid | PLEDGE | 202431769349100403 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation for Mississippi Jackson, MS | B | $100,000 | paid | PLEDGE | 202312579349100021 |
| 2022 | St James Episcopal Church Jackson, MS | U | $42,000 | paid | PLEDGE | 202312579349100021 |
| 2021 | St James Episcopal Church Jackson, MS | U | $42,000 | paid | 2021 PLEDGE | 202201719349100560 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Mississippi Jackson, MS | C | $50,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS | 202111959349100311 |
| 2020 | St Andrews Episcopal Cathedral Jackson, MS | D | $42,000 | paid | 2019 PLEDGE | 202111959349100311 |
| 2020 | Crossway Church Vicksburg, MS | U | $4,575 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS | 202111959349100311 |
| 2019 | St Andrews Episcopal Cat Jackson, MS | D | $42,000 | paid | 2019 PLEDGE | 202000879349100800 |
| 2019 | Millsaps College Jackson, MS | U | $10,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202000879349100800 |
| 2018 | Hope Enterprise Jackson, MS | U | $100,000 | paid | TO HELP WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. | 201931039349100708 |
| 2018 | Community Foundation for Mississippi Jackson, MS | B | $100,000 | paid | DISASTER RELIEF AND RECOVERY. | 201931039349100708 |
| 2018 | St Andrews Episcopal Cathedral Jackson, MS | D | $42,000 | paid | 2018 PLEDGE | 201931039349100708 |
| 2018 | Millsaps College Jackson, MS | U | $5,000 | paid | NEW BEGINNIN FUND, ANNUAL FUND, CENTER FOR MINIS | 201931039349100708 |
| 2018 | St Andrews Episcopal School Ridgeland, MS | C | $5,000 | paid | CHAPEL FUND HOUSING GEORGE. | 201931039349100708 |
| 2018 | Operation Shoestring Jackson, MS | C | $2,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN. | 201931039349100708 |
| 2018 | Greater Belhaven Foundation Jackson, MS | D | $1,000 | paid | TO HELP WITH THE FOUNDATION'S MISSION | 201931039349100708 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621399349100607 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202511279349100516 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431769349100403 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312579349100021 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202201719349100560 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111959349100311 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202000879349100800 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931039349100708 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/464585486.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.