Grants paid by The Few Initiative for Children
EIN 46-4600371 · Chicago, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE O20
The Few Initiative for Children of Chicago, IL (EIN 46-4600371) reported 10 grants paid totaling $114,148 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$114,148
10 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $15,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $7,500 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $40,744 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $40,904 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Few Initiative for Children, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intonation Music 26-0799250 | D | Chicago, IL | 1 | $22,010 | 2023 |
| University of Illinois at Chicago | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $18,894 | 2023 |
| Common Ground Foundation Common Ground Foundation | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $17,500 | 2020 |
| Hyde Park Day School Hyde Park Day School | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 |
| Western Il University Western Il University | U | Macomb, IL | 1 | $12,500 | 2022 |
| Morehouse College Morehouse College | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| Carroll University Carrol University 39-0806325 | D | Waukesha, WI | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| Southern University & A&m College Southern University & A&m College | U | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| Howard University Howard University | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,744 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Intonation Music Chicago, IL | D | $22,010 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202441369349313739 |
| 2023 | University of Illinois at Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $18,894 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202441369349313739 |
| 2022 | Western Il University Western Il University Macomb, IL | U | $12,500 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202311359349303876 |
| 2022 | Southern University & A&m College Southern University & A&m College Baton Rouge, LA | U | $7,500 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202311359349303876 |
| 2022 | Morehouse College Morehouse College Atlanta, GA | U | $7,500 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202311359349303876 |
| 2022 | Carroll University Carrol University Waukesha, WI | D | $7,500 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202311359349303876 |
| 2022 | Howard University Howard University Washington, DC | U | $5,744 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202311359349303876 |
| 2020 | Common Ground Foundation Common Ground Foundation Chicago, IL | U | $7,500 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202120709349301407 |
| 2019 | Hyde Park Day School Hyde Park Day School Chicago, IL | U | $15,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202030579349301623 |
| 2018 | Common Ground Foundation Common Ground Foundation Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 201940779349300419 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441369349313739 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311359349303876 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202120709349301407 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202030579349301623 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201940779349300419 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/464600371.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.