Grants paid by Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation C/O US Bank Mail Services
EIN 46-4797575 · Saint Paul, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation C/O US Bank Mail Services of Saint Paul, MN (EIN 46-4797575) reported 126 grants paid totaling $2,772,206 to 36 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,772,206
126 grants
Recipients
36
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 12 | $203,500 | — |
| 2020 | 13 | $293,500 | — |
| 2021 | 14 | $433,000 | — |
| 2022 | 14 | $512,706 | — |
| 2023 | 20 | $534,500 | — |
| 2024 | 26 | $334,000 | — |
| 2025 | 27 | $461,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 36 recipients receiving the most from Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation C/O US Bank Mail Services, by grants paid, out of 36 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Bend Community College 23-7275328 | C | Moses Lake, WA | 14 | $842,500 | 2025 |
| Washington State University | U | Pullman, WA | 13 | $616,353 | 2025 |
| Eastern Washington University 91-1297846 | C | Spokane, WA | 13 | $355,853 | 2025 |
| Central Washington University | U | Ellensburg, WA | 13 | $302,500 | 2025 |
| University of Idaho | U | Moscow, ID | 4 | $158,000 | 2025 |
| Walla Walla Community College 91-1207033 | C | Walla Walla, WA | 4 | $56,000 | 2025 |
| Brigham Young University - Idaho 82-0207699 | B | Rexburg, ID | 5 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| Whitworth University | U | Spokane, WA | 5 | $45,000 | 2025 |
| Spokane Community College | U | Spokane, WA | 3 | $42,000 | 2024 |
| University of Washington 22-2764358 | B | Seattle, WA | 4 | $27,000 | 2025 |
| Western Governors University 47-4365018 | B | Millcreek, UT | 3 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Western Washington University | U | Bellingham, WA | 4 | $23,000 | 2025 |
| Central Arizona College 86-6040853 | C | Coolidge, AZ | 2 | $23,000 | 2023 |
| Gonzaga University 62-1505713 | B | Spokane, WA | 4 | $22,000 | 2025 |
| Utah State University | U | Logan, UT | 2 | $16,000 | 2025 |
| University of Montana Western 81-0386970 | C | Dillon, MT | 3 | $16,000 | 2024 |
| Ottawa University Surprise | U | Surprise, AZ | 2 | $14,000 | 2024 |
| Montana State University 20-0181886 | C | Bozeman, MT | 2 | $14,000 | 2022 |
| Seattle Pacific University | U | Seattle, WA | 2 | $14,000 | 2024 |
| Corban University 94-1312349 | B | Salem, OR | 2 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| Treasure Valley Community College 23-7052989 | C | Ontario, OR | 2 | $12,000 | 2021 |
| University of Wyoming 22-3012601 | B | Laramie, WY | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Perry Technical Institute 94-3188041 | D | Yakima, WA | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Utah Tech University 87-6000488 | B | St George, UT | 1 | $7,000 | 2023 |
| Wenatchee Valley College 23-7319272 | C | Wenatchee, WA | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| George Fox University 93-0386839 | B | Newberg, OR | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| University of Tennessee at Martin 52-1538544 | B | Martin, TN | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Northwestern University 36-2167817 | B | Evanston, IL | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| University of Washington Bothell 91-1956923 | B | Bothell, WA | 1 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Lane Community College 23-7113266 | C | Eugene, OR | 1 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Walla Walla Community College | U | Seattle, WA | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| North Idaho College 82-0337334 | C | Coeur D Alene, ID | 1 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Cal Poly State University | U | San Luis Obispo, CA | 1 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| University of Arizona 47-3764055 | B | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Columbia Basin College 91-1307538 | C | Pasco, WA | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Belmont University | U | Nashville, TN | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 126 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Big Bend Community College Moses Lake, WA | C | $88,500 | paid | COLLEGE SUPPORT | 202601279349103205 |
| 2025 | Washington State University Pullman, WA | U | $56,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601279349103205 |
| 2025 | University of Idaho Moscow, ID | U | $36,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601279349103205 |
| 2025 | Central Washington University Ellensburg, WA | U | $35,000 | paid | COLLEGE SUPPORT | 202601279349103205 |
| 2025 | Eastern Washington University Spokane, WA | C | $32,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601279349103205 |
| 2025 | Central Washington University Ellensburg, WA | U | $28,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601279349103205 |
| 2025 | Big Bend Community College Moses Lake, WA | C | $28,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601279349103205 |
| 2025 | Washington State University Pullman, WA | U | $23,500 | paid | COLLEGE SUPPORT | 202601279349103205 |
| 2025 | Walla Walla Community College Walla Walla, WA | C | $18,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601279349103205 |
| 2025 | Eastern Washington University Spokane, WA | C | $12,000 | paid | COLLEGE SUPPORT | 202601279349103205 |
| 2025 | Whitworth University Spokane, WA | U | $12,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601279349103205 |
| 2025 | Utah State University Logan, UT | U | $12,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601279349103205 |
| 2025 | Corban University Salem, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601279349103205 |
| 2025 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | B | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601279349103205 |
| 2025 | Brigham Young University (idaho) Rexburg, ID | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601279349103205 |
| 2025 | Perry Technical Institute Yakima, WA | D | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601279349103205 |
| 2025 | University of Washington Bothell Bothell, WA | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601279349103205 |
| 2025 | University of Wyoming Laramie, WY | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601279349103205 |
| 2025 | Lane Community College Eugene, OR | C | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601279349103205 |
| 2025 | University of Tennessee at Martin Martin, TN | B | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601279349103205 |
| 2025 | North Idaho College Coeur D Alene, ID | C | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601279349103205 |
| 2025 | Western Governors University Millcreek, UT | B | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601279349103205 |
| 2025 | Western Washington University Bellingham, WA | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601279349103205 |
| 2025 | Cal Poly State University San Luis Obispo, CA | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601279349103205 |
| 2025 | George Fox University Newberg, OR | B | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601279349103205 |
| 2025 | Gonzaga University Spokane, WA | B | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601279349103205 |
| 2025 | Wenatchee Valley College Wenatchee, WA | C | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601279349103205 |
| 2024 | Big Bend Community College Moses Lake, WA | C | $62,000 | paid | COLLEGE SUPPORT | 202501229349100335 |
| 2024 | Washington State University Pullman, WA | U | $56,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501229349100335 |
| 2024 | University of Idaho Moscow, ID | U | $41,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501229349100335 |
| 2024 | Eastern Washington University Spokane, WA | C | $31,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501229349100335 |
| 2024 | Big Bend Community College Moses Lake, WA | C | $22,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501229349100335 |
| 2024 | Brigham Young University (idaho) Rexburg, ID | B | $16,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501229349100335 |
| 2024 | Spokane Community College Spokane, WA | U | $14,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501229349100335 |
| 2024 | Western Governors University Millcreek, UT | B | $14,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501229349100335 |
| 2024 | Whitworth University Spokane, WA | U | $13,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501229349100335 |
| 2024 | Walla Walla Community College Walla Walla, WA | C | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501229349100335 |
| 2024 | Seattle Pacific University Seattle, WA | U | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501229349100335 |
| 2024 | Ottawa University Surprise Surprise, AZ | U | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501229349100335 |
| 2024 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | B | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501229349100335 |
| 2024 | Central Washington University Ellensburg, WA | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501229349100335 |
| 2024 | University of Wyoming Laramie, WY | B | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501229349100335 |
| 2024 | Utah State University Logan, UT | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501229349100335 |
| 2024 | Perry Technical Institute Yakima, WA | D | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501229349100335 |
| 2024 | George Fox University Newberg, OR | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501229349100335 |
| 2024 | Corban University Salem, OR | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501229349100335 |
| 2024 | Columbia Basin College Pasco, WA | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501229349100335 |
| 2024 | Wenatchee Valley College Wenatchee, WA | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501229349100335 |
| 2024 | Gonzaga University Spokane, WA | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501229349100335 |
| 2024 | University of Arizona Tucson, AZ | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501229349100335 |
| 2024 | University of Tennessee at Martin Martin, TN | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501229349100335 |
| 2024 | University of Montana Western Dillon, MT | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501229349100335 |
| 2024 | Belmont University Nashville, TN | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501229349100335 |
| 2023 | Big Bend Community College Moses Lake, WA | C | $124,000 | paid | COLLEGE SUPPORT | 202431289349102333 |
| 2023 | Washington State University Pullman, WA | U | $80,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431289349102333 |
| 2023 | University of Idaho Moscow, ID | U | $52,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431289349102333 |
| 2023 | Washington State University Pullman, WA | U | $42,000 | paid | UNIVERSITY SUPPORT | 202431289349102333 |
| 2023 | Central Washington University Ellensburg, WA | U | $39,000 | paid | COLLEGE SUPPORT | 202431289349102333 |
| 2023 | Eastern Washington University Spokane, WA | C | $35,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431289349102333 |
| 2023 | Big Bend Community College Moses Lake, WA | C | $24,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431289349102333 |
| 2023 | Spokane Community College Spokane, WA | U | $21,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431289349102333 |
| 2023 | Brigham Young University (idaho) Rexburg, ID | B | $16,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431289349102333 |
| 2023 | Walla Walla Community College Walla Walla, WA | C | $15,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431289349102333 |
| 2023 | Central Arizona College Coolidge, AZ | C | $15,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431289349102333 |
| 2023 | Eastern Washington University Spokane, WA | C | $15,000 | paid | UNIVERSITY SUPPORT | 202431289349102333 |
| 2023 | Seattle Pacific University Seattle, WA | U | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431289349102333 |
| 2023 | Whitworth University Spokane, WA | U | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431289349102333 |
| 2023 | Western Governors University Millcreek, UT | B | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431289349102333 |
| 2023 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | B | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431289349102333 |
| 2023 | Central Washington University Ellensburg, WA | U | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431289349102333 |
| 2023 | University of Montana Western Dillon, MT | C | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431289349102333 |
| 2023 | Utah Tech University St George, UT | B | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431289349102333 |
| 2023 | Ottawa University Surprise Surprise, AZ | U | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431289349102333 |
| 2022 | Big Bend Community College Moses Lake, WA | C | $141,000 | paid | COLLEGE SUPPORT | 202301309349104505 |
| 2022 | Washington State University Pullman, WA | U | $70,000 | paid | UNIVERSITY SUPPORT | 202301309349104505 |
| 2022 | Central Washington University Ellensburg, WA | U | $55,000 | paid | COLLEGE SUPPORT | 202301309349104505 |
| 2022 | Washington State University Pullman, WA | U | $53,353 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301309349104505 |
| 2022 | Eastern Washington University Spokane, WA | C | $52,353 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301309349104505 |
| 2022 | Eastern Washington University Spokane, WA | C | $30,000 | paid | UNIVERSITY SUPPORT | 202301309349104505 |
| 2022 | University of Idaho Moscow, ID | U | $29,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301309349104505 |
| 2022 | Big Bend Community College Moses Lake, WA | C | $22,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301309349104505 |
| 2022 | Walla Walla Community College Walla Walla, WA | C | $15,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301309349104505 |
| 2022 | Central Washington University Ellensburg, WA | U | $15,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301309349104505 |
| 2022 | Montana State University Bozeman, MT | C | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301309349104505 |
| 2022 | Central Arizona College Coolidge, AZ | C | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301309349104505 |
| 2022 | University of Montana Western Dillon, MT | C | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301309349104505 |
| 2022 | Spokane Community College Spokane, WA | U | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301309349104505 |
| 2021 | Big Bend Community College Moses Lake, WA | C | $130,000 | paid | COLLEGE SUPPORT | 202221369349102472 |
| 2021 | Washington State University Pullman, WA | U | $60,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202221369349102472 |
| 2021 | Eastern Washington University Spokane, WA | C | $52,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202221369349102472 |
| 2021 | Washington State University Pullman, WA | U | $50,000 | paid | UNIVERSITY SUPPORT | 202221369349102472 |
| 2021 | Central Washington University Ellensburg, WA | U | $30,000 | paid | COLLEGE SUPPORT | 202221369349102472 |
| 2021 | Big Bend Community College Moses Lake, WA | C | $29,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202221369349102472 |
| 2021 | Central Washington University Ellensburg, WA | U | $23,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202221369349102472 |
| 2021 | Eastern Washington University Spokane, WA | C | $20,000 | paid | UNIVERSITY SUPPORT | 202221369349102472 |
| 2021 | Brigham Young University - Idaho Rexburg, ID | B | $11,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202221369349102472 |
| 2021 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202221369349102472 |
| 2021 | Treasure Valley Community College Ontario, OR | C | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202221369349102472 |
| 2021 | Montana State University Bozeman, MT | C | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202221369349102472 |
| 2021 | Whitworth University Spokane, WA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202221369349102472 |
| 2021 | Western Washington University Bellingham, WA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202221369349102472 |
| 2020 | Big Bend Community College Moses Lake, WA | C | $91,000 | paid | COLLEGE SUPPORT | 202101339349102970 |
| 2020 | Washington State University Pullman, WA | U | $54,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202101339349102970 |
| 2020 | Washington State University Pullman, WA | U | $35,000 | paid | UNIVERSITY SUPPORT | 202101339349102970 |
| 2020 | Central Washington University Ellensburg, WA | U | $27,500 | paid | COLLEGE SUPPORT | 202101339349102970 |
| 2020 | Eastern Washington University Spokane, WA | C | $17,500 | paid | UNIVERSITY SUPPORT | 202101339349102970 |
| 2020 | Eastern Washington University Spokane, WA | C | $14,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202101339349102970 |
| 2020 | Central Washington University Ellensburg, WA | U | $13,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202101339349102970 |
| 2020 | Big Bend Community College Moses Lake, WA | C | $13,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202101339349102970 |
| 2020 | Whitworth University Spokane, WA | U | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202101339349102970 |
| 2020 | Brigham Young University - Idaho Rexburg, ID | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202101339349102970 |
| 2020 | Treasure Valley Community College Ontario, OR | C | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202101339349102970 |
| 2020 | Walla Walla Community College Seattle, WA | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202101339349102970 |
| 2020 | Western Washington University Bellingham, WA | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202101339349102970 |
| 2018 | Big Bend Community College Moses Lake, WA | C | $60,000 | paid | COLLEGE SUPPORT | 201931409349100428 |
| 2018 | Eastern Washington University Spokane, WA | C | $30,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201931409349100428 |
| 2018 | Washington State University Pullman, WA | U | $21,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201931409349100428 |
| 2018 | Washington State University Pullman, WA | U | $15,000 | paid | UNIVERSITY SUPPORT | 201931409349100428 |
| 2018 | Eastern Washington University Spokane, WA | C | $15,000 | paid | UNIVERSITY SUPPORT | 201931409349100428 |
| 2018 | Central Washington University Ellensburg, WA | U | $15,000 | paid | COLLEGE SUPPORT | 201931409349100428 |
| 2018 | Gonzaga University Spokane, WA | B | $10,000 | paid | UNIVERSITY SUPPORT | 201931409349100428 |
| 2018 | Western Washington University Bellingham, WA | U | $10,000 | paid | UNIVERSITY SUPPORT | 201931409349100428 |
| 2018 | Central Washington University Ellensburg, WA | U | $8,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201931409349100428 |
| 2018 | Big Bend Community College Moses Lake, WA | C | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201931409349100428 |
| 2018 | Gonzaga University Spokane, WA | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201931409349100428 |
| 2018 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201931409349100428 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601279349103205 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501229349100335 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431289349102333 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301309349104505 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221369349102472 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101339349102970 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931409349100428 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/464797575.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.