Grants paid by Fairway Community Foundation Inc
EIN 46-4880832 · NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Fairway Community Foundation Inc of NY (EIN 46-4880832) reported 13 grants paid totaling $452,250 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$452,250
13 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2022
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $100,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $15,000 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $300,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $37,250 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Fairway Community Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle Academy Foundation 20-1532382 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $93,500 | 2022 |
| Legends of Baskeball NYC Chapter Inc 46-1345559 | C | New York, NY | 3 | $83,750 | 2022 |
| American National Red Cross | U | New York, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Direct Relief 95-1831116 | B | Goleta, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Center for Food Action in New Jersey 22-2189072 | B | Englewood, NJ | 1 | $45,000 | 2021 |
| Eva's Village Inc 22-2424542 | B | Paterson, NJ | 1 | $45,000 | 2021 |
| Food Bank of Lower Fairfield County 02-0684220 | B | Stamford, CT | 1 | $45,000 | 2021 |
| City Harvest Inc 13-3170676 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Friends of Queen City Academy Charter School | U | Liberty Corner, NJ | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Court Appointed Special Advocates of Union County | U | Elizabeth, NJ | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Legends of Baskeball NYC Chapter Inc New York, NY | C | $18,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331119349100013 |
| 2022 | Eagle Academy Foundation New York, NY | B | $18,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331119349100013 |
| 2021 | Eagle Academy Foundation New York, NY | B | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202221069349100722 |
| 2021 | Legends of Baskeball NYC Chapter Inc New York, NY | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202221069349100722 |
| 2021 | Center for Food Action in New Jersey Englewood, NJ | B | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202221069349100722 |
| 2021 | Eva's Village Inc Paterson, NJ | B | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202221069349100722 |
| 2021 | Food Bank of Lower Fairfield County Stamford, CT | B | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202221069349100722 |
| 2021 | City Harvest Inc New York, NY | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202221069349100722 |
| 2021 | Court Appointed Special Advocates of Union County Elizabeth, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202221069349100722 |
| 2021 | Friends of Queen City Academy Charter School Liberty Corner, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202221069349100722 |
| 2020 | Legends of Baskeball NYC Chapter Inc New York, NY | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202141329349101539 |
| 2018 | Direct Relief Goleta, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | HURRICANE MARIA - DIASTER RELIEF EFFORTS FOR PURTO RICO | 201941349349103204 |
| 2018 | American National Red Cross New York, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | HURICANE HARVEY DISASTER RELIEF | 201941349349103204 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202331119349100013 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202221069349100722 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202141329349101539 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201941349349103204 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/464880832.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.