Grants paid by The David M Gendron Foundation
EIN 46-4897964 · Lewiston, ME · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The David M Gendron Foundation of Lewiston, ME (EIN 46-4897964) reported 17 grants paid totaling $227,300 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$227,300
17 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $5,400 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $22,400 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $88,500 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $35,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $51,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The David M Gendron Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acadia Academy 47-1638564 | B | Lewiston, ME | 5 | $148,900 | 2025 |
| Good Shepherd Food Bank 22-2986809 | C | Auburn, ME | 2 | $55,000 | 2024 |
| La Metro Chamber of Commerce Foundation | U | Lewiston, ME | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Maine Music Society 22-3118146 | B | Lewiston, ME | 2 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Kaydenz Kitchen Food Pantry 82-4352635 | B | Lewiston, ME | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Hope Haven Gospel Mission | U | Lewiston, ME | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Hope Haven Gospel | U | Lewiston, ME | 2 | $1,400 | 2019 |
| Ironman Foundation 65-1172979 | B | Tampa, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Franco American War Veterans | U | Leominster, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Autism Society of Maine 01-0407346 | B | Winthrop, ME | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Acadia Academy Lewiston, ME | B | $25,000 | paid | PROVIDE FUNDS TO THE SCHOOL TO ENABLE THEM IN PROVIDING EXTRA SUPPORT TO HELP STUDENTS WITH THE HIGHEST LEVELS OF ACADEMIC NEED INCLUDING SUMMER SCHOOL AND TO PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOR TEACHERS IN BEST ACADEMIC PRACTICES, POSITIVE BEHAVIOR INTERVENTION AND SUPPORTS (KNOWN AS PBIS), THE USE OF DATA TO INFORM INSTRUCTION, AND OTHER TOPICS BASED ON INDIVIDUAL NEED AND CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS. | 202600649349101200 |
| 2024 | Good Shepard Food Bank Auburn, ME | D | $25,000 | paid | Provide funds to help promote food security in Maine. | 202530779349100428 |
| 2024 | Acadia Academy Lewiston, ME | B | $25,000 | paid | Provide funds to the school to enable them in providing extra support to help students with the highest levels of academic need including summer school and to provide professional development for teachers in best academic practices, Positive Behavior Intervention and Supports (known as PBIS), the use of data to inform instruction, and other topics based on individual need and certification requirements. | 202530779349100428 |
| 2024 | Ironman Foundation Tampa, FL | B | $1,000 | paid | Provide funds to organization to help create positive change in race communities by engaging athletes and volunteers to participate in programs that demonstrate service through sport and commitment to the communities where we live, train and race. | 202530779349100428 |
| 2023 | Acadia Academy Lewiston, ME | B | $25,000 | paid | Provide funds to the school to enable them in providing extra support to help students with the highest levels of academic need including summer school and to provide professional development for teachers in best academic practices, Positive Behavior Intervention and Supports (known as PBIS), the use of data to inform instruction, and other topics based on individual need and certification requirements. | 202420669349100517 |
| 2023 | La Metro Chamber of Commerce Foundation Lewiston, ME | U | $10,000 | paid | Celebration of Life fundraising event for the families of the victims of the Mainers who were killed or wounded in the Oct. 25 mass shooting in Lewiston. | 202420669349100517 |
| 2021 | Acadia Academy Lewiston, ME | B | $55,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202231759349100403 |
| 2021 | Good Shepherd Food Bank Auburn, ME | C | $30,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202231759349100403 |
| 2021 | Hope Haven Gospel Mission Lewiston, ME | U | $2,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202231759349100403 |
| 2021 | Franco American War Veterans Leominster, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202231759349100403 |
| 2021 | Autism Society of Maine Winthrop, ME | B | $500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202231759349100403 |
| 2019 | Acadia Academy Lewiston, ME | B | $18,900 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202001009349100000 |
| 2019 | Maine Music Lewiston, ME | C | $2,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202001009349100000 |
| 2019 | Hope Haven Gospel Lewiston, ME | U | $1,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202001009349100000 |
| 2018 | Maine Music Society Lewiston, ME | B | $2,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201920389349100502 |
| 2018 | Kaydenz Kitchen Food Pantry Lewiston, ME | B | $2,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201920389349100502 |
| 2018 | Hope Haven Gospel Lewiston, ME | U | $400 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201920389349100502 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202600649349101200 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202530779349100428 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202420669349100517 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202231759349100403 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202001009349100000 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201920389349100502 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/464897964.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.