Grants paid by Alexandra L Rowan Foundation
EIN 46-4913065 · Houston, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T30
Alexandra L Rowan Foundation of Houston, TX (EIN 46-4913065) reported 17 grants paid totaling $555,000 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$555,000
17 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $99,000 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $106,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $100,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $100,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Alexandra L Rowan Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Houston 27-0410133 | B | Houston, TX | 5 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| The National Blood Clot Alliance 56-2425135 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| University of Pittsburgh 52-1538538 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $93,000 | 2019 |
| The National Blood Clot Alliance | U | Gaithersburg, MD | 1 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| The National Blood Clot Alliance | U | Vienna, VA | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Imani Williford | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Shannon Kelly | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Ana Eberts | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Pooja Krishnan | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Mia Difelici | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Zeynep Marasli | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Houston Houston, TX | B | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT CREATIVE WRITING PROGRAM | 202523039349100547 |
| 2023 | University of Houston Houston, TX | B | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT CREATIVE WRITING PROGRAM | 202413209349106136 |
| 2022 | University of Houston Houston, TX | B | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT CREATIVE WRITING PROGRAM | 202302419349101210 |
| 2021 | The National Blood Clot Alliance Philadelphia, PA | B | $50,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202211679349100906 |
| 2021 | University of Houston Houston, TX | B | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT CREATIVE WRITING PROGRAM | 202211679349100906 |
| 2020 | University of Houston Houston, TX | B | $50,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202101529349100225 |
| 2020 | The National Blood Clot Alliance Philadelphia, PA | B | $50,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202101529349100225 |
| 2019 | The National Blood Clot Alliance Gaithersburg, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202001509349101310 |
| 2019 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | B | $50,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202001509349101310 |
| 2019 | Mia Difelici Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT | 202001509349101310 |
| 2019 | Pooja Krishnan Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT | 202001509349101310 |
| 2019 | Ana Eberts Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT | 202001509349101310 |
| 2018 | The National Blood Clot Alliance Vienna, VA | U | $50,000 | paid | General Purpose | 201902109349101035 |
| 2018 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | B | $43,000 | paid | General Purpose | 201902109349101035 |
| 2018 | Shannon Kelly Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT | 201902109349101035 |
| 2018 | Zeynep Marasli Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT | 201902109349101035 |
| 2018 | Imani Williford Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT | 201902109349101035 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523039349100547 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413209349106136 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302419349101210 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211679349100906 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101529349100225 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001509349101310 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201902109349101035 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/464913065.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.