funder-graph

FundersDE

Grants paid by Wapping Road Foundation

EIN 46-4957868 · Hockessin, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90

Wapping Road Foundation of Hockessin, DE (EIN 46-4957868) reported 7 grants paid totaling $162,720 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$162,720

7 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$2,475
20221$4,950
20231$5,295
20244$150,000

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Wapping Road Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Newport Hospital Foundation 05-0258914CNewport, RI1$50,0002024
Atlantic Theater Company 13-3218253BNew York, NY1$50,0002024
Robert Potter League for Animals 05-0301553BMiddletown, RI1$25,0002024
St Bernard's School 13-1255270BNew York, NY1$25,0002024
Preservation Society of Newport County 05-0252708BNewport, RI2$7,4252022
Norman Bird Sanctuary Trust 22-2746733BMiddletown, RI1$5,2952023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Wapping Road Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Newport Hospital Foundation Newport, RIC$50,000paidGENERAL202502179349100135
2024Atlantic Theater Company New York, NYB$50,000paidGENERAL202502179349100135
2024St Bernard's School New York, NYB$25,000paidGENERAL202502179349100135
2024Robert Potter League for Animals Middletown, RIB$25,000paidGENERAL202502179349100135
2023Norman Bird Sanctuary Trust Middletown, RIB$5,295paidGENERAL202402489349100210
2022Preservation Society of Newport County Newport, RIB$4,950paidGENERAL202313179349100131
2020Preservation Society of Newport County Newport, RIB$2,475paidGENERAL202103059349100930

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202502179349100135
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202402489349100210
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202313179349100131
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202103059349100930

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/464957868.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.