funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by Heart of Horse Sense

EIN 46-4984188 · Marshall, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE D20

Heart of Horse Sense of Marshall, NC (EIN 46-4984188) reported 5 grants paid totaling $591,145 to 2 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$591,145

5 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2024

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20222$306,352
20232$276,018
20241$8,775

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Heart of Horse Sense, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Horse Sense of the Carolinas 13-4244101AMarshall, NC2$552,4452023
Soul to Soles Connection Inc 82-1293970AStatesville, NC3$38,7002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Heart of Horse Sense
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Soul to Soles Connection Inc Statesville, NCA$8,775paidTheraputic Services202513169349302026
2023Horse Sense of the Carolinas Marshall, NCA$255,768paidTherapeutic Services202403209349305865
2023Soul to Soles Connection Statesville, NCA$20,250paidTherapeutic Services202403209349305865
2022Horse Sense of the Carolinas Marshall, NCA$296,677paidTherapeutic Services202333129349304518
2022Soul to Soles Connection Statesville, NCA$9,675paidTherapeutic Service202333129349304518

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513169349302026
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403209349305865
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202333129349304518

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/464984188.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.