Grants paid by Galois Foundation
EIN 46-5453562 · OR · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Galois Foundation of OR (EIN 46-5453562) reported 4 grants paid totaling $14,307 to 2 recipients in tax years 2020–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$14,307
4 grants
Recipients
2
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2022
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $4,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $10,307 | — |
Top recipients
The 2 recipients receiving the most from Galois Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Energy Sector Security Consortium Inc (energysec) 26-3869062 | C | Clackamas, OR | 2 | $7,650 | 2022 |
| Friends of Saturday Academy 20-3770321 | C | Portland, OR | 2 | $6,657 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Friends of Saturday Academy Inc Portland, OR | C | $5,157 | paid | TO PROVIDE WIDE ACCESS TO HANDS-ON LEARNING FOR DIVERSE STUDENTS IN GRADES 2-12 IN THE AREAS OF SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING, MATH (STEM) AND THE ARTS. | 202332759349100018 |
| 2022 | Energy Sector Security Consortium Clackamas, OR | B | $5,150 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NW CYBER CAMP 2022. | 202332759349100018 |
| 2020 | Energy Sector Security Consortium Inc (energysec) Clackamas, OR | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202133099349101528 |
| 2020 | Friends of Saturday Academy Portland, OR | C | $1,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE WIDE ACCESS TO HANDS-ON LEARNING FOR DIVERSE STUDENTS IN GRADES 2-12 IN THE AREAS OF SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING, MATH (STEM) AND THE ARTS. | 202133099349101528 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332759349100018 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133099349101528 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/465453562.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.