Grants paid by Ashok & Sharada Sarnaik Family Foundation
EIN 46-5459064 · MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Ashok & Sharada Sarnaik Family Foundation of MI (EIN 46-5459064) reported 26 grants paid totaling $455,543 to 23 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$455,543
26 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2022
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $37,575 | — |
| 2019 | 10 | $4,600 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $20,250 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $17,050 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $376,068 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Ashok & Sharada Sarnaik Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Charitable 31-1075381 | D | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $376,068 | 2022 |
| Bhagirath Gramvikas Prastishthan | U | Judal District, SINGADURG | 1 | $16,000 | 2018 |
| Community Foundation of Se Mi | U | Detroit, MI | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Seva Sahayog Foundation | U | Pune, MAHARASHTRA | 1 | $12,000 | 2020 |
| Malvan Edcuation Society 26-1588302 | C | Reisterstown, MD | 1 | $9,375 | 2018 |
| Diocesan Society of Education | U | Panaji, GOA | 1 | $8,000 | 2020 |
| Kudaldeshkar Gaud Brahman Vidyavriddhi Sama | U | Girgaum, MUMBAI | 1 | $8,000 | 2018 |
| Br Nath Pai Sevangan | U | Malvan, MAHARASHTRA | 1 | $2,600 | 2018 |
| Aapi Covid Releif India | U | Oak Brook, IL | 1 | $1,500 | 2021 |
| Scdda Michigan Chapter Annual Walk | U | Detroit, MI | 3 | $1,250 | 2020 |
| Festival of Trees 38-2785495 | C | Dearborn, MI | 2 | $1,200 | 2019 |
| Unicef | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Gleaners | U | Detroit, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Chm Foundation | U | Detroit, MI | 1 | $600 | 2019 |
| Forgotten Harvest 38-2926476 | C | Oak Aprk, MI | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| Capuchin Soup Kitchen | U | Detroit, MI | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| Sickle Cell Disease Association 23-7175985 | D | Hanover, MD | 1 | $250 | 2021 |
| Habitat for Humanity 38-2708025 | C | Detroit, MI | 1 | $200 | 2019 |
| Women's Resource Center Northern Mi | U | Petoskey, MI | 1 | $200 | 2021 |
| American Heart Association 13-5613797 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
| Alzheimer's Assoxiation 13-3039601 | D | Chicago, IL | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
| Salvation Army 38-1370971 | C | Auburn Hills, MI | 1 | $50 | 2019 |
| Michigan Humane Society 38-1358206 | C | Detroit, MI | 1 | $50 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Fidelity Charitable Cincinnati, OH | D | $376,068 | paid | GENERAL | 202241329349102739 |
| 2021 | Community Foundation of Se Mi Detroit, MI | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202241329349103214 |
| 2021 | Aapi Covid Releif India Oak Brook, IL | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202241329349103214 |
| 2021 | Sickle Cell Disease Association Hanover, MD | D | $250 | paid | GENERAL | 202241329349103214 |
| 2021 | Women's Resource Center Northern Mi Petoskey, MI | U | $200 | paid | GENERAL | 202241329349103214 |
| 2021 | Alzheimer's Assoxiation Chicago, IL | D | $100 | paid | GENERAL | 202241329349103214 |
| 2020 | Seva Sahayog Foundation Pune, MAHARASHTRA | U | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111619349100501 |
| 2020 | Diocesan Society of Education Panaji, GOA | U | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111619349100501 |
| 2020 | Scdda Michigan Chapter Annual Walk Detroit, MI | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL | 202111619349100501 |
| 2019 | Gleaners Detroit, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202021849349100517 |
| 2019 | Unicef New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202021849349100517 |
| 2019 | Chm Foundation Detroit, MI | U | $600 | paid | GENERAL | 202021849349100517 |
| 2019 | Scdda Michigan Chapter Annual Walk Detroit, MI | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202021849349100517 |
| 2019 | Capuchin Soup Kitchen Detroit, MI | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202021849349100517 |
| 2019 | Forgotten Harvest Oak Aprk, MI | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202021849349100517 |
| 2019 | Habitat for Humanity Detroit, MI | C | $200 | paid | GENERAL | 202021849349100517 |
| 2019 | Festival of Trees Dearborn, MI | C | $200 | paid | GENERAL | 202021849349100517 |
| 2019 | Salvation Army Auburn Hills, MI | C | $50 | paid | GENERAL | 202021849349100517 |
| 2019 | Michigan Humane Society Detroit, MI | C | $50 | paid | GENERAL | 202021849349100517 |
| 2018 | Bhagirath Gramvikas Prastishthan Judal District, SINGADURG | U | $16,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201901359349101230 |
| 2018 | Malvan Edcuation Society Reisterstown, MD | C | $9,375 | paid | GENERAL | 201901359349101230 |
| 2018 | Kudaldeshkar Gaud Brahman Vidyavriddhi Sama Girgaum, MUMBAI | U | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201901359349101230 |
| 2018 | Br Nath Pai Sevangan Malvan, MAHARASHTRA | U | $2,600 | paid | GENERAL | 201901359349101230 |
| 2018 | Festival of Trees Dearborn, MI | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201901359349101230 |
| 2018 | Scdda Michigan Chapter Annual Walk Detroit, MI | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 201901359349101230 |
| 2018 | American Heart Association Dallas, TX | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL | 201901359349101230 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-04-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202241329349102739 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202241329349103214 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111619349100501 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202021849349100517 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901359349101230 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/465459064.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.