funder-graph

FundersCO

Grants paid by Friends of the Great Commission

EIN 46-5506318 · Colorado Spgs, CO · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE X20

Friends of the Great Commission of Colorado Spgs, CO (EIN 46-5506318) reported 19 grants paid totaling $2,084,710 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,084,710

19 grants

Recipients

11

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$25,000
20214$198,386
20225$410,171
20235$159,369
20244$1,291,784

Top recipients

The 11 recipients receiving the most from Friends of the Great Commission, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Elijah Fellowship 87-2412816AWilmington, DE1$1,215,0002024
Camp Royal 20-5594193ABuena Vista, CO2$266,0262022
Carey International Pastoral Training 83-2083930AWoodstock, IL5$154,7192024
National School Project 20-3226605AWhittier, CA2$126,9142022
Hope of Africa 80-0861850ABillings, MT2$105,5612024
Great Commission Media Ministries 81-3853764ASt Paul, MN1$80,0002022
Lincoln City Young Life 84-0385934AColorado Springs, CO2$49,0132022
Pioneers 52-1206938AOrlando, FL1$36,7522023
Ezra Institute 88-1910674AAustin, TX1$25,8662024
Shalom Christian Ministries 95-4483337ATehachapi, CA1$17,4092023
Global News Alliance 54-1592294AVirginia Beach, VA1$7,4502023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Friends of the Great Commission
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Elijah Fellowship Wilmington, DEA$1,215,000paidProgram support202512769349300936
2024Hope of Africa Billings, MTA$30,918paidProgram support202512769349300936
2024Ezra Institute Austin, TXA$25,866paidProgram support202512769349300936
2024Carey International Pastoral Training Woodstock, ILA$20,000paidProgram support202512769349300936
2023Hope of Africa Billings, MTA$74,643paidProgram support202432579349300843
2023Pioneers Orlando, FLA$36,752paidProgram support202432579349300843
2023Carey International Pastoral Training Woodstock, ILA$23,115paidProgram support202432579349300843
2023Shalom Christian Ministries Tehachapi, CAA$17,409paidProgram support202432579349300843
2023Global News Alliance Virginia Beach, VAA$7,450paidProgram support202432579349300843
2022Camp Royal Buena Vista, COA$141,026paidProgram support202322379349300947
2022National School Project Whittier, CAA$99,130paidProgram support202322379349300947
2022Great Commission Media Ministries St Paul, MNA$80,000paidProgram support202322379349300947
2022Carey International Pastoral Training Woodstock, ILA$65,015paidProgram support202322379349300947
2022Lincoln City Young Life Colorado Springs, COA$25,000paidProgram support202322379349300947
2021Camp Royal Buena Vista, COA$125,000paidProgram support202212099349300336
2021National School Project Whittier, CAA$27,784paidProgram support202212099349300336
2021Lincoln City Young Life Colorado Springs, COA$24,013paidProgram support202212099349300336
2021Carey International Pastoral Training Woodstock, ILA$21,589paidProgram support202212099349300336
2020Carey International Pastoral Training Woodstock, ILA$25,000paidProgram support202132649349300828

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202512769349300936
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202432579349300843
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202322379349300947
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202212099349300336
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202132649349300828

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/465506318.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.