Grants paid by The Swanson Foundation
EIN 46-5523116 · Albany, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Swanson Foundation of Albany, NY (EIN 46-5523116) reported 29 grants paid totaling $5,498,584 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,498,584
29 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $1,135,508 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $941,490 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $915,500 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $1,131,875 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $631,600 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $742,611 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from The Swanson Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Attached List | U | Albany, NY | 3 | $2,819,609 | 2025 |
| Cal Poly Foundation 20-4927897 | C | San Luis Obispo, CA | 3 | $1,620,775 | 2024 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital Nurses Alumnae Asso 04-2121358 | C | Boston, MA | 3 | $610,000 | 2024 |
| Friends of Laguna Seca 81-2822543 | B | Salinas, CA | 1 | $125,000 | 2024 |
| Naval Postgraduate School Foundation 23-7098729 | C | Monterey, CA | 3 | $66,400 | 2024 |
| Pebble Beach Company Foundation 51-0189888 | B | Pebble Beach, CA | 3 | $65,000 | 2024 |
| California Highway Patrol 11-99 Foundation 95-6053697 | D | Costa Mesa, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Templeton High School Engineering | U | Templeton, CA | 2 | $31,000 | 2023 |
| Petersen Automotive Museum 95-4739699 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $25,300 | 2022 |
| French Hospital Foundation 94-3044670 | C | San Luis Obispo, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| John F Kennedy Library Foundation | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Boston Children's Museum | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| The Colorado Grand 84-6022548 | C | Lafayette, CO | 2 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Boston Public Library Fund Inc 04-3150560 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| The House Institute Foundation 46-2883905 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Old Mission School | U | San Luis Obispo, CA | 2 | $500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | See Attached List Albany, NY | U | $742,611 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202611179349101521 |
| 2024 | Cal Poly Foundation San Luis Obispo, CA | C | $234,600 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202531079349100433 |
| 2024 | Massachusetts General Hospital Nurses Alumnae Asso Boston, MA | C | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202531079349100433 |
| 2024 | Friends of Laguna Seca Salinas, CA | B | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202531079349100433 |
| 2024 | Pebble Beach Company Foundation Pebble Beach, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202531079349100433 |
| 2024 | Naval Postgraduate School Foundation Monterey, CA | C | $21,800 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202531079349100433 |
| 2024 | John F Kennedy Library Foundation Boston, MA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202531079349100433 |
| 2024 | The House Institute Foundation Los Angeles, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202531079349100433 |
| 2024 | Old Mission School San Luis Obispo, CA | U | $200 | paid | General Purpose | 202531079349100433 |
| 2023 | Cal Poly Foundation San Luis Obispo, CA | C | $783,975 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202421379349100642 |
| 2023 | Massachusetts General Hospital Nurses Alumnae Asso Boston, MA | C | $210,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202421379349100642 |
| 2023 | California Highway Patrol 11-99 Foundation Costa Mesa, CA | D | $50,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202421379349100642 |
| 2023 | Templeton High School Engineering Templeton, CA | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202421379349100642 |
| 2023 | Naval Postgraduate School Foundation Monterey, CA | C | $22,600 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202421379349100642 |
| 2023 | Pebble Beach Company Foundation Pebble Beach, CA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202421379349100642 |
| 2023 | Boston Public Library Fund Inc Boston, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202421379349100642 |
| 2023 | The Colorado Grand Lafayette, CO | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202421379349100642 |
| 2023 | Old Mission School San Luis Obispo, CA | U | $300 | paid | General Purpose | 202421379349100642 |
| 2022 | Cal Poly Foundation San Luis Obispo, CA | C | $602,200 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202312299349100421 |
| 2022 | Massachusetts General Hospital Nurses Alumnae Asso Boston, MA | C | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202312299349100421 |
| 2022 | Petersen Automotive Museum Los Angeles, CA | C | $25,300 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202312299349100421 |
| 2022 | French Hospital Foundation San Luis Obispo, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202312299349100421 |
| 2022 | Naval Postgraduate School Foundation Monterey, CA | C | $22,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202312299349100421 |
| 2022 | Pebble Beach Company Foundation Pebble Beach, CA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202312299349100421 |
| 2022 | Boston Children's Museum Boston, MA | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202312299349100421 |
| 2022 | The Colorado Grand Lafayette, CO | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202312299349100421 |
| 2022 | Templeton High School Engineering Templeton, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202312299349100421 |
| 2021 | See Attached List Albany, NY | U | $941,490 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202200969349100835 |
| 2020 | See Attached List Albany, NY | U | $1,135,508 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202141379349102159 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611179349101521 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531079349100433 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421379349100642 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312299349100421 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202200969349100835 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141379349102159 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/465523116.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.