Grants paid by The Richard and Regina Meilman Open Arms Foundation Inc
EIN 46-5593964 · Mount Kisco, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Richard and Regina Meilman Open Arms Foundation Inc of Mount Kisco, NY (EIN 46-5593964) reported 13 grants paid totaling $77,176 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$77,176
13 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $26,676 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $4,500 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $23,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $23,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Richard and Regina Meilman Open Arms Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alzheimer's Association 13-3039601 | C | Chicago, IL | 4 | $23,500 | 2024 |
| American Endowment Foundation 34-1747398 | B | Hudson, OH | 1 | $21,676 | 2020 |
| Dtcare -Global Citizen | U | Moon Twp, PA | 1 | $13,000 | 2024 |
| Friends of United Hatzalah 11-3533002 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| American Frnds of Soroka Med Cntr 13-5866593 | D | Scarsdale, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| American Frnds of Magen David Adom 13-1790719 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Cancer Research Institute 13-1837442 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Chai Lifeline 11-2940331 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Leukemia & Lymphoma Society | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Building Homes for Heroes 20-4540852 | B | Island Park, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Dtcare -Global Citizen Moon Twp, PA | U | $13,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532759349100718 |
| 2024 | Alzheimer's Association Chicago, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532759349100718 |
| 2023 | Alzheimer's Association Chicago, IL | C | $6,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433199349100248 |
| 2023 | Friends of United Hatzalah New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433199349100248 |
| 2023 | American Frnds of Magen David Adom New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433199349100248 |
| 2023 | American Frnds of Soroka Med Cntr Scarsdale, NY | D | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433199349100248 |
| 2023 | Chai Lifeline New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433199349100248 |
| 2023 | Building Homes for Heroes Island Park, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433199349100248 |
| 2022 | Alzheimer's Association Chicago, IL | C | $4,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202303209349100820 |
| 2020 | American Endowment Foundation Hudson, OH | B | $21,676 | paid | DONOR ADVISED FUND | 202103199349103085 |
| 2020 | Alzheimer's Association Chicago, IL | C | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202103199349103085 |
| 2020 | Cancer Research Institute New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202103199349103085 |
| 2020 | Leukemia & Lymphoma Society New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202103199349103085 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202532759349100718 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202433199349100248 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303209349100820 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103199349103085 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/465593964.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.