Grants paid by Scottish Rite Foundation of South Dakota Inc
EIN 46-6015073 · Mitchell, SD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30
Scottish Rite Foundation of South Dakota Inc of Mitchell, SD (EIN 46-6015073) reported 32 grants paid totaling $1,476,993 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,476,993
32 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $156,900 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $228,146 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $379,409 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $242,003 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $214,057 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $256,478 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Scottish Rite Foundation of South Dakota Inc, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sioux Falls Usd Scottish Rite Children's Clinic 46-6000364 | A | Sioux Falls, SD | 12 | $752,681 | 2025 |
| Avera St Lukes - Aberdeen Clinic 46-0224598 | A | Aberdeen, SD | 6 | $197,168 | 2025 |
| Children's Care Hospital and School DBA Lifescape 46-0233030 | A | Rapid City, SD | 6 | $188,645 | 2025 |
| Avera Queen of Peace Hospital 46-0422673 | A | Mitchell, SD | 6 | $177,466 | 2025 |
| Yankton Lodge of Perfection 46-0355837 | A | Yankton, SD | 2 | $161,033 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Usd Speech & Learning Center Vermillion, SD | A | $73,765 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202601409349301700 |
| 2025 | Sioux Falls Usd Scottish Rite Childrens Clinic Sioux Falls, SD | A | $69,548 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202601409349301700 |
| 2025 | Avera St Luke's - Aberdeen Clinic Aberdeen, SD | A | $39,740 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202601409349301700 |
| 2025 | Avera Queen of Peace Foundation Mitchell, SD | A | $37,250 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202601409349301700 |
| 2025 | Childrens Care Hospital and School DBA Lifescape Rapid City, SD | A | $36,175 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202601409349301700 |
| 2024 | Usd Speech & Learning Center Vermillion, SD | A | $63,200 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202502169349301405 |
| 2024 | Sioux Falls Usd Scottish Rite Childrens Clinic Sioux Falls, SD | A | $59,348 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202502169349301405 |
| 2024 | Avera St Luke's - Aberdeen Clinic Aberdeen, SD | A | $31,421 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202502169349301405 |
| 2024 | Avera Queen of Peace Hospital Mitchell, SD | A | $30,088 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202502169349301405 |
| 2024 | Childrens Care Hospital and School DBA Lifescape Rapid City, SD | A | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202502169349301405 |
| 2023 | Sioux Falls Usd Scottish Rite Children's Clinic Sioux Falls, SD | A | $63,563 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE, RENT AND OPERATION ASSISTANCE | 202411979349302206 |
| 2023 | Usd Speech and Learning Center Vermillion, SD | A | $60,400 | paid | FELLOWSHIPS AND PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202411979349302206 |
| 2023 | Avera St Lukes - Aberdeen Clinic Aberdeen, SD | A | $32,107 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202411979349302206 |
| 2023 | Avera Queen of Peace Hospital Mitchell, SD | A | $30,066 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202411979349302206 |
| 2023 | Children's Care Hospital and School DBA Lifescape Rapid City, SD | A | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202411979349302206 |
| 2023 | Yankton Lodge of Perfection Yankton, SD | A | $25,867 | paid | BUILDING IMPROVEMENTS | 202411979349302206 |
| 2022 | Yankton Lodge of Perfection Yankton, SD | A | $135,166 | paid | BUILDING IMPROVEMENTS | 202331579349300608 |
| 2022 | Sioux Falls Usd Scottish Rite Children's Clinic Sioux Falls, SD | A | $79,871 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE, RENT AND OPERATION ASSISTANCE | 202331579349300608 |
| 2022 | Usd Speech and Learning Center Vermillion, SD | A | $63,925 | paid | FELLOWSHIPS AND PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202331579349300608 |
| 2022 | Avera Queen of Peace Hospital Mitchell, SD | A | $35,062 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202331579349300608 |
| 2022 | Avera St Lukes - Aberdeen Clinic Aberdeen, SD | A | $32,915 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202331579349300608 |
| 2022 | Children's Care Hospital and School DBA Lifescape Rapid City, SD | A | $32,470 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202331579349300608 |
| 2021 | Usd Speech and Learning Center Vermillion, SD | A | $82,900 | paid | FELLOWSHIPS AND PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202232289349301458 |
| 2021 | Sioux Falls Usd Scottish Rite Children's Clinic Sioux Falls, SD | A | $59,261 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE, RENT AND OPERATION ASSISTANCE | 202232289349301458 |
| 2021 | Avera St Lukes - Aberdeen Clinic Aberdeen, SD | A | $30,985 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202232289349301458 |
| 2021 | Children's Care Hospital and School DBA Lifescape Rapid City, SD | A | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202232289349301458 |
| 2021 | Avera Queen of Peace Hospital Mitchell, SD | A | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202232289349301458 |
| 2020 | Usd Speech and Learning Center Vermillion, SD | A | $46,900 | paid | FELLOWSHIPS AND PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202121449349300107 |
| 2020 | Children's Care Hospital and School DBA Lifescape Rapid City, SD | A | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202121449349300107 |
| 2020 | Avera St Lukes - Aberdeen Clinic Aberdeen, SD | A | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202121449349300107 |
| 2020 | Sioux Falls Usd Scottish Rite Children's Clinic Sioux Falls, SD | A | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE, RENT AND OPERATION ASSISTANCE | 202121449349300107 |
| 2020 | Avera Queen of Peace Hospital Mitchell, SD | A | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202121449349300107 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601409349301700 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502169349301405 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202411979349302206 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331579349300608 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202232289349301458 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121449349300107 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/466015073.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.