Grants paid by Interlakes Area United Way Corp
EIN 46-6015788 · Madison, SD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T70Z
Interlakes Area United Way Corp of Madison, SD (EIN 46-6015788) reported 50 grants paid totaling $535,155 to 16 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$535,155
50 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 16 | $148,800 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $60,480 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $108,771 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $114,907 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $102,197 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Interlakes Area United Way Corp, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Misc | U | 3 | $121,063 | 2024 | |
| Icap | U | Madison, SD | 4 | $66,212 | 2023 |
| Valiant Living 46-0324959 | B | Madison, SD | 6 | $62,070 | 2024 |
| East Dakota Transit 46-0448566 | B | Madison, SD | 6 | $60,735 | 2024 |
| Moody County Boys & Girls Club | U | Flandreau, SD | 6 | $53,900 | 2024 |
| Domestic Violence Network 26-3735835 | B | Madison, SD | 6 | $37,480 | 2024 |
| American Red Cross | U | Madison, SD | 5 | $27,120 | 2023 |
| Children's Care Corner 82-0557761 | B | Howard, SD | 4 | $23,450 | 2023 |
| Rutland School & Community Library | U | Rutland, SD | 2 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| The Wholeness Center 46-0386981 | B | Flandreau, SD | 2 | $13,725 | 2024 |
| Dollywood Foundation 62-1348105 | B | Sevierville, TN | 1 | $13,000 | 2022 |
| Flandreau Weekend Fuel | U | Flandreau, SD | 1 | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Interlakes Senior Citizen Center 90-2802556 | D | Madison, SD | 1 | $7,300 | 2023 |
| Trinity Lutheran Preschool | U | Madison, SD | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| The Breadbasket 45-4972377 | B | Flandreau, SD | 1 | $5,600 | 2024 |
| Delta Dental | U | 1 | $5,500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 50 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Misc | U | $42,697 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202503189349308575 |
| 2024 | Flandreau Weekend Fuel Flandreau, SD | U | $12,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202503189349308575 |
| 2024 | Moody County Boys & Girls Club Flandreau, SD | U | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202503189349308575 |
| 2024 | East Dakota Transit Wagner, SD | C | $9,200 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202503189349308575 |
| 2024 | Domestic Violence Network Madison, SD | B | $8,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202503189349308575 |
| 2024 | Valiant Living Madison, SD | B | $7,500 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202503189349308575 |
| 2024 | The Wholeness Center Flandreau, SD | B | $7,200 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202503189349308575 |
| 2024 | The Breadbasket Flandreau, SD | B | $5,600 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202503189349308575 |
| 2023 | Misc | U | $34,295 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202411499349300041 |
| 2023 | Icap Madison, SD | U | $14,332 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202411499349300041 |
| 2023 | East Dakota Transit Madison, SD | B | $10,535 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202411499349300041 |
| 2023 | Valiant Living Madison, SD | B | $9,570 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202411499349300041 |
| 2023 | Moody County Boys & Girls Club Flandreau, SD | U | $8,700 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202411499349300041 |
| 2023 | Interlakes Senior Citizen Center Madison, SD | D | $7,300 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202411499349300041 |
| 2023 | Domestic Violence Network Madison, SD | B | $6,880 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202411499349300041 |
| 2023 | The Wholeness Center Flandreau, SD | B | $6,525 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202411499349300041 |
| 2023 | Children's Care Corner Howard, SD | B | $6,050 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202411499349300041 |
| 2023 | Delta Dental | U | $5,500 | paid | 202411499349300041 | |
| 2023 | American Red Cross Madison, SD | U | $5,220 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202411499349300041 |
| 2022 | Misc | U | $44,071 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202303189349304550 |
| 2022 | Dollywood Foundation Sevierville, TN | B | $13,000 | paid | SUPPORT PROGRAMS | 202303189349304550 |
| 2022 | East Dakota Transit Madison, SD | B | $11,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202303189349304550 |
| 2022 | Moody County Boys & Girls Club Flandreau, SD | U | $9,200 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202303189349304550 |
| 2022 | Valiant Living Madison, SD | B | $9,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202303189349304550 |
| 2022 | Trinity Lutheran Preschool Madison, SD | U | $6,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202303189349304550 |
| 2022 | Domestic Violence Network Madison, SD | B | $5,700 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202303189349304550 |
| 2022 | Children's Care Corner Howard, SD | B | $5,400 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202303189349304550 |
| 2022 | American Red Cross Madison, SD | U | $5,400 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202303189349304550 |
| 2020 | Icap Madison, SD | U | $18,680 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202200269349301650 |
| 2020 | Valiant Living Madison, SD | B | $12,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202200269349301650 |
| 2020 | East Dakota Transit Madison, SD | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202200269349301650 |
| 2020 | Moody County Boys & Girls Club Flandreau, SD | U | $8,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202200269349301650 |
| 2020 | Domestic Violence Network Madison, SD | B | $6,300 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202200269349301650 |
| 2020 | American Red Cross Madison, SD | U | $5,500 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202200269349301650 |
| 2019 | Icap Madison, SD | U | $16,600 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202003589349300110 |
| 2019 | Icap Madison, SD | U | $16,600 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202003589349300110 |
| 2019 | Valiant Living Madison, SD | B | $12,000 | paid | 202003589349300110 | |
| 2019 | Valiant Living Madison, SD | B | $12,000 | paid | 202003589349300110 | |
| 2019 | Rutland School & Community Library Rutland, SD | U | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202003589349300110 |
| 2019 | Rutland School & Community Library Rutland, SD | U | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202003589349300110 |
| 2019 | East Dakota Transit Madison, SD | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202003589349300110 |
| 2019 | East Dakota Transit Madison, SD | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202003589349300110 |
| 2019 | Moody County Boys & Girls Club Flandreau, SD | U | $9,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202003589349300110 |
| 2019 | Moody County Boys & Girls Club Flandreau, SD | U | $9,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202003589349300110 |
| 2019 | Children's Care Corner Howard, SD | B | $6,000 | paid | 202003589349300110 | |
| 2019 | Children's Care Corner Howard, SD | B | $6,000 | paid | 202003589349300110 | |
| 2019 | American Red Cross Madison, SD | U | $5,500 | paid | 202003589349300110 | |
| 2019 | American Red Cross Madison, SD | U | $5,500 | paid | 202003589349300110 | |
| 2019 | Domestic Violence Network Madison, SD | B | $5,300 | paid | 202003589349300110 | |
| 2019 | Domestic Violence Network Madison, SD | B | $5,300 | paid | 202003589349300110 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202503189349308575 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411499349300041 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303189349304550 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202200269349301650 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202003589349300110 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/466015788.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.