Grants paid by Gary G and Jo Ann White Family Charitable Foundation
EIN 46-6135531 · Logan, WV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Gary G and Jo Ann White Family Charitable Foundation of Logan, WV (EIN 46-6135531) reported 40 grants paid totaling $281,000 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$281,000
40 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $39,500 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $46,000 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $54,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $48,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $45,500 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $48,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Gary G and Jo Ann White Family Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald Mcdonald Hse Charities | U | Huntington, WV | 4 | $57,000 | 2022 |
| Appalachian Leadership Educ Fdn | U | Williamson, WV | 4 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| Big Green Scholarship Foundation 55-0631935 | B | Huntington, WV | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Logan Co Charitable & Educ Found | U | Logan, WV | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Larry Joe Harless Comm Ctr Fdn 55-0749741 | D | Gilbert, WV | 5 | $21,000 | 2023 |
| Heritage Farm Foundation 42-1688687 | B | Huntington, WV | 4 | $19,000 | 2022 |
| Logan Cty Charitable Edu Fdn | U | Logan, WV | 3 | $16,000 | 2022 |
| Sou Wv Comm Tech College | U | Mount Gay, WV | 4 | $13,000 | 2022 |
| Hamlin United Methodist Church | U | Hamlin, WV | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| University of Pikeville 61-0444788 | B | Pikeville, KY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Appalachian Leadership & Educ Found 42-1625673 | C | Williamson, WV | 1 | $8,500 | 2023 |
| Marshall University Fdn 55-6011111 | C | Huntington, WV | 3 | $8,000 | 2023 |
| Central United Baptist Church | U | Mt Gay, WV | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Huntington Museum of Art 55-0372921 | B | Huntington, WV | 1 | $3,500 | 2018 |
| Southern Wv Comm & Tech College Fnd | U | Mt Gay, WV | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Marshall University 23-7149559 | B | Huntington, WV | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Logan Cty Charitable Ed Fdn | U | Logan, WV | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Holden Twenty-Two Miners Mem Fund | U | Holden, WV | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 40 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Logan Co Charitable & Educ Found Logan, WV | U | $26,500 | paid | DONEE BOARD'S DISCRETIONARY USE | 202543199349100624 |
| 2024 | University of Pikeville Pikeville, KY | B | $10,000 | paid | DONEE BOARD'S DISCRETIONARY USE | 202543199349100624 |
| 2024 | Central United Baptist Church Mt Gay, WV | U | $5,000 | paid | DONEE BOARD'S DISCRETIONARY USE | 202543199349100624 |
| 2024 | Big Green Scholarship Foundation Huntington, WV | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP CONTRIBUTION | 202543199349100624 |
| 2024 | Holden Twenty-Two Miners Mem Fund Holden, WV | U | $1,500 | paid | DONEE BOARD'S DISCRETIONARY USE | 202543199349100624 |
| 2023 | Big Green Scholarship Foundation Huntington, WV | B | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP CONTRIBUTION | 202423119349102217 |
| 2023 | Appalachian Leadership & Educ Found Williamson, WV | C | $8,500 | paid | JENNIFER WHITE MEM SCHLRSHP AND ALEF | 202423119349102217 |
| 2023 | Logan Co Charitable & Educ Found Logan, WV | U | $3,500 | paid | DONEE BOARD'S DISCRETIONARY USE | 202423119349102217 |
| 2023 | Southern Wv Comm & Tech College Fnd Mt Gay, WV | U | $3,000 | paid | MAJOR GIFTS CAMPAIGN GENERAL OPER FD | 202423119349102217 |
| 2023 | Marshall University Foundation Huntington, WV | C | $3,000 | paid | WV AUTISM TRAINING CENTER FUNDING | 202423119349102217 |
| 2023 | Larry Joe Harless Comm Center Found Gilbert, WV | D | $2,500 | paid | ANNUAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202423119349102217 |
| 2022 | Ronald Mcdonald Hse Charities Huntington, WV | U | $15,000 | paid | HOUSE FACILITYOPERATINGSUPPORT | 202311269349100106 |
| 2022 | Appalachian Leadership Educ Fdn Williamson, WV | U | $10,000 | paid | JENNIFER WHITE MEMSCHLRSHP AND ALEFCLASS SUPPORT | 202311269349100106 |
| 2022 | Larry Joe Harless Comm Ctr Fdn Gilbert, WV | D | $6,000 | paid | ANNUALPROGRAMSUPPORT | 202311269349100106 |
| 2022 | Logan Cty Charitable Edu Fdn Logan, WV | U | $6,000 | paid | DONEE BOARDSDISCRETIONARYUSE | 202311269349100106 |
| 2022 | Heritage Farm Foundation Huntington, WV | B | $5,000 | paid | FARM MUSEUMOPERATINGSUPPORT | 202311269349100106 |
| 2022 | Marshall University Fdn Huntington, WV | C | $3,000 | paid | WV AUTISMTRAININGCENTER | 202311269349100106 |
| 2022 | Sou Wv Comm Tech College Mount Gay, WV | U | $3,000 | paid | MAJOR GIFTSCAMPAIGN GENERALOPERATING FUND | 202311269349100106 |
| 2021 | Ronald Mcdonald Hse Charities Huntington, WV | U | $15,000 | paid | HOUSE FACILITYOPERATINGSUPPORT | 202241249349101914 |
| 2021 | Appalachian Leadership Educ Fdn Williamson, WV | U | $10,000 | paid | JENNIFER WHITE MEMSCHLRSHP AND ALEFCLASS SUPPORT | 202241249349101914 |
| 2021 | Hamlin United Methodist Church Hamlin, WV | U | $10,000 | paid | BUILDING FUNDSAVINGS | 202241249349101914 |
| 2021 | Heritage Farm Foundation Huntington, WV | B | $5,000 | paid | FARM MUSEUMOPERATINGSUPPORT | 202241249349101914 |
| 2021 | Logan Cty Charitable Edu Fdn Logan, WV | U | $5,000 | paid | DONEE BOARDSDISCRETIONARYUSE | 202241249349101914 |
| 2021 | Larry Joe Harless Comm Ctr Fdn Gilbert, WV | D | $5,000 | paid | ANNUALPROGRAMSUPPORT | 202241249349101914 |
| 2021 | Sou Wv Comm Tech College Mount Gay, WV | U | $2,000 | paid | MAJOR GIFTSCAMPAIGN GENERALOPERATING FUND | 202241249349101914 |
| 2021 | Marshall University Fdn Huntington, WV | C | $2,000 | paid | WV AUTISMTRAININGCENTER | 202241249349101914 |
| 2020 | Ronald Mcdonald Hse Charities Huntington, WV | U | $15,000 | paid | HOUSE FACILITYOPERATINGSUPPORT | 202141259349101204 |
| 2020 | Appalachian Leadership Educ Fdn Williamson, WV | U | $10,000 | paid | JENNIFER WHITEMEMORIALSCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT | 202141259349101204 |
| 2020 | Heritage Farm Foundation Huntington, WV | B | $5,000 | paid | FARM MUSEUMOPERATINGSUPPORT | 202141259349101204 |
| 2020 | Larry Joe Harless Comm Ctr Fdn Gilbert, WV | D | $5,000 | paid | ANNUALPROGRAMSUPPORT | 202141259349101204 |
| 2020 | Logan Cty Charitable Edu Fdn Logan, WV | U | $5,000 | paid | DONEE BOARDSDISCRETIONARYUSE | 202141259349101204 |
| 2020 | Sou Wv Comm Tech College Mount Gay, WV | U | $3,000 | paid | VISION 2020MAJOR GIFTSOP FOUNDATION | 202141259349101204 |
| 2020 | Marshall University Huntington, WV | B | $3,000 | paid | WV AUTISMTRAININGCENTER | 202141259349101204 |
| 2018 | Ronald Mcdonald Hse Charities Huntington, WV | U | $12,000 | paid | HSE FACILITYOPERATING SUPPORT | 201921259349100202 |
| 2018 | Appalachian Leadership Educ Fdn Williamson, WV | U | $10,000 | paid | JENNIFER WHITE MEMORIALSCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT | 201921259349100202 |
| 2018 | Sou Wv Comm Tech College Mount Gay, WV | U | $5,000 | paid | VISION 2020MAJOR GIFTS GENOPERATING FUND | 201921259349100202 |
| 2018 | Heritage Farm Foundation Huntington, WV | B | $4,000 | paid | FARM MUSEUMOPERATING SUPPORT | 201921259349100202 |
| 2018 | Huntington Museum of Art Huntington, WV | B | $3,500 | paid | EDUCATION OUTREACHPROGRAM - MUSEUMMAKING CONNECTIONS | 201921259349100202 |
| 2018 | Larry Joe Harless Comm Ctr Fdn Gilbert, WV | D | $2,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT -JAMES H. "BUCK"HARLESS MEMORIAL | 201921259349100202 |
| 2018 | Logan Cty Charitable Ed Fdn Logan, WV | U | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTEDFUNDS | 201921259349100202 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202543199349100624 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202423119349102217 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311269349100106 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202241249349101914 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141259349101204 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921259349100202 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/466135531.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.