Grants paid by Kyle C Welshans Memorial Foundation
EIN 46-6820311 · Williamsport, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Kyle C Welshans Memorial Foundation of Williamsport, PA (EIN 46-6820311) reported 34 grants paid totaling $91,000 to 24 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$91,000
34 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | $8,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $2,000 | — |
| 2021 | 11 | $40,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $8,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $500 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $17,500 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $15,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from Kyle C Welshans Memorial Foundation, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University | U | University Park, PA | 5 | $16,500 | 2025 |
| Pennsylvania College of Technology 23-2564508 | B | Williamsport, PA | 3 | $14,000 | 2025 |
| Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania Student Billing Office | U | Bloomsburg, PA | 2 | $10,500 | 2025 |
| Ithaca College | U | Ithaca, NY | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Lycoming College | U | Williamsport, PA | 2 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Virginia Tech | U | Blacksburg, VA | 1 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Susquehanna University 23-1353385 | B | Selinsgrove, PA | 2 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Lock Haven University | U | Lock Haven, PA | 1 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Pace University 23-7100623 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| High Point University | U | High Point, NC | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Misericordia University 24-0795406 | B | Dallas, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Bucknell University | U | Lewisburg, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Cedarville University 31-0536647 | B | Cedarville, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Shiipensburg University 23-2046093 | D | Shippensburg, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Univeristy of Pittsburgh | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Grove City College | U | Grove City, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Thomas Jefferson University 87-4259011 | D | Woodbury, NJ | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Kutztown University 23-2256893 | C | Kutztown, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Pa College of Technology | U | Williamsport, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Lehigh University | U | Bethlehem, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| University of Georgia 58-6043703 | B | Athens, GA | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Central Pennsylvania Institute Bursar Office | U | Pleasant Gap, PA | 2 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Thiel College Financial Aid Office | U | Greenville, PA | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Kentucky Welding Institute Bursar Office | U | Flemingsburg, PA | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Pennsylvania College of Technology Williamsport, PA | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | 202631349349102583 |
| 2025 | Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania Student Billing Office Bloomsburg, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | 202631349349102583 |
| 2025 | Kutztown University Kutztown, PA | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | 202631349349102583 |
| 2025 | Susquehanna University Selinsgrove, PA | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | 202631349349102583 |
| 2025 | Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | 202631349349102583 |
| 2025 | Central Pennsylvania Institute Bursar Office Pleasant Gap, PA | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | 202631349349102583 |
| 2024 | Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania Student Billing Office Bloomsburg, PA | U | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP/GRANTS | 202511259349101846 |
| 2024 | Virginia Tech Blacksburg, VA | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP/GRANTS | 202511259349101846 |
| 2024 | Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | 202511259349101846 |
| 2024 | Cedarville University Cedarville, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP/GRANT | 202511259349101846 |
| 2024 | Central Pennsylvania Institute Bursar Office Pleasant Gap, PA | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP/GRANTS | 202511259349101846 |
| 2024 | Thiel College Financial Aid Office Greenville, PA | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP/GRANTS | 202511259349101846 |
| 2024 | Kentucky Welding Institute Bursar Office Flemingsburg, PA | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP/GRANTS | 202511259349101846 |
| 2023 | Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | 202441239349101964 |
| 2022 | High Point University High Point, NC | U | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship Awards | 202331229349101748 |
| 2022 | University of Georgia Athens, GA | B | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship Awards | 202331229349101748 |
| 2022 | Bucknell University Lewisburg, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship Awards | 202331229349101748 |
| 2022 | Pennsylvania College of Technology Williamsport, PA | B | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship Awards | 202331229349101748 |
| 2021 | Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | Scholarship Awards | 202201189349100605 |
| 2021 | Pennsylvania College of Technology Williamsport, PA | B | $6,000 | paid | Scholarship Awards | 202201189349100605 |
| 2021 | Ithaca College Ithaca, NY | U | $6,000 | paid | Scholarship Awards | 202201189349100605 |
| 2021 | Lock Haven University Lock Haven, PA | U | $4,000 | paid | Scholarship Awards | 202201189349100605 |
| 2021 | Grove City College Grove City, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship Awards | 202201189349100605 |
| 2021 | Pace University New York, NY | B | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship Awards | 202201189349100605 |
| 2021 | Univeristy of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship Awards | 202201189349100605 |
| 2021 | Susquehanna University Selinsgrove, PA | B | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship Awards | 202201189349100605 |
| 2021 | Thomas Jefferson University Woodbury, NJ | D | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship Awards | 202201189349100605 |
| 2021 | Lehigh University Bethlehem, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship Awards | 202201189349100605 |
| 2021 | Lycoming College Williamsport, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship Awards | 202201189349100605 |
| 2020 | Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202131189349100803 |
| 2019 | Lycoming College Williamsport, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship Award | 202041289349100209 |
| 2019 | Misericordia University Dallas, PA | B | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship Award | 202041289349100209 |
| 2019 | Pa College of Technology Williamsport, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship Award | 202041289349100209 |
| 2019 | Shiipensburg University Shippensburg, PA | D | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship Award | 202041289349100209 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631349349102583 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511259349101846 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441239349101964 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331229349101748 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201189349100605 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131189349100803 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202041289349100209 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/466820311.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.