funder-graph

FundersKS

Grants paid by Virgil and Pauline Brown Memorial Trust

EIN 46-7074121 · Lawrence, KS · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82

Virgil and Pauline Brown Memorial Trust of Lawrence, KS (EIN 46-7074121) reported 8 grants paid totaling $212,218 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$212,218

8 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$33,847
20191$43,561
20201$36,265
20211$21,399
20221$43,363
20231$1,476
20241$13,260
20251$19,047

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Virgil and Pauline Brown Memorial Trust, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Kansas University Endowment Association 48-0547734ALawrence, KS8$212,2182025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Virgil and Pauline Brown Memorial Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025The Kansas University Endowment Association Lawrence, KSA$19,047paidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR SCHOLARSHIPS FOR MEDICAL STUDENTS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL SCHOOL.202631329349307018
2024The Kansas University Endowment Association Lawrence, KSA$13,260paidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR SCHOLARSHIPS FOR MEDICAL STUDENTS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL SCHOOL.202501339349302465
2023The Kansas University Endowment Association Lawrence, KSA$1,476paidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR SCHOLARSHIPS FOR MEDICAL STUDENTS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL SCHOOL.202411319349304721
2022The Kansas University Endowment Association Lawrence, KSA$43,363paidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR SCHOLARSHIPS FOR MEDICAL STUDENTS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL SCHOOL.202311309349301771
2021The Kansas University Endowment Association Lawrence, KSA$21,399paidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR SCHOLARSHIPS FOR MEDICAL STUDENTS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL SCHOOL.202211319349301846
2020Kansas University Endowment Association Lawrence, KSA$36,265paidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR SCHOLARSHIPS FOR MEDICAL STUDENTS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL SCHOOL.202111319349304716
2019Kansas University Endowment Association Lawrence, KSA$43,561paidTo provide support for scholarships for medical students at the University of Kansas Medical School202031339349302853
2018Kansas University Endowment Association Lawrence, KSA$33,847paidTo provide support for scholarships for medical students at the University of Kansas Medical School201901169349300625

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.1202631329349307018
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202501339349302465
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202411319349304721
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202311309349301771
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202211319349301846
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.0202111319349304716
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.1202031339349302853
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.2201901169349300625

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/467074121.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.