funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Smith Virginia Fam Char Trust

EIN 46-7161580 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Smith Virginia Fam Char Trust of Chicago, IL (EIN 46-7161580) reported 33 grants paid totaling $960,000 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$960,000

33 grants

Recipients

17

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$118,000
20194$120,000
20204$120,000
20214$120,000
20225$131,000
20234$111,000
20244$120,000
20254$120,000

Top recipients

The 17 recipients receiving the most from Smith Virginia Fam Char Trust, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Kansas University Endowment Assn Attn Whitney EscalanteULawrence, KS3$270,0002023
Kansas University Endowment AssnULawrence, KS3$270,0002020
Kansas University Endowment Assn Attn Gift PlanningULawrence, KS1$90,0002024
Kansas University Endowment Assn University Development 48-0547734DLawrence, KS1$90,0002025
Emporia State University Foundation 48-6088461BEmporia, KS3$30,0002025
Washburn University 48-6105561DTopeka, KS3$30,0002024
Pittsburg State University 48-6104332CPittsburg, KS3$30,0002025
Kidstlc Inc 48-0774593BOlathe, KS2$20,5002022
Kansas State University Foundation Attn Emily Dixon 48-0667209DManhattan, KS2$20,0002023
Fort Hays Foundation Attn Jon ArmstrongUHays, KS2$20,0002023
Wichita State UniversityUWichita, KS2$20,0002021
Wayside Waifs 44-0605374BKansas City, MO2$18,5002022
Crossline Community OutreachUKansas City, KS2$11,0002023
Kvc Health Systems 26-2516589BOlathe, KS1$10,0002021
Kckcc FoundationUKansas City, KS1$10,0002025
Kaw Valley Center Health SystemUOlathe, KS1$10,0002024
Wichita State University Foundation 48-6121167BWichita, KS1$10,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Smith Virginia Fam Char Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Kansas University Endowment Assn University Development Lawrence, KSD$90,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202631179349100318
2025Emporia State University Foundation Emporia, KSB$10,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202631179349100318
2025Pittsburg State University Pittsburg, KSC$10,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202631179349100318
2025Kckcc Foundation Kansas City, KSU$10,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202631179349100318
2024Kansas University Endowment Assn Attn Gift Planning Lawrence, KSU$90,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202541219349100724
2024Wichita State University Foundation Wichita, KSB$10,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202541219349100724
2024Washburn University Topeka, KSD$10,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202541219349100724
2024Kaw Valley Center Health System Olathe, KSU$10,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202541219349100724
2023Kansas University Endowment Assn Attn Whitney Escalante Lawrence, KSU$90,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202401179349100600
2023Fort Hays Foundation Attn Jon Armstrong Hays, KSU$10,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202401179349100600
2023Kansas State University Foundation Attn Emily Dixon Manhattan, KSD$10,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202401179349100600
2023Crossline Community Outreach Kansas City, KSU$1,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202401179349100600
2022Kansas University Endowment Assn Attn Whitney Escalante Lawrence, KSU$90,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202311229349100101
2022Wayside Waifs Kansas City, MOB$10,500paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202311229349100101
2022Kidstlc Inc Olathe, KSB$10,500paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202311229349100101
2022Emporia State University Foundation Emporia, KSB$10,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202311229349100101
2022Pittsburg State University Pittsburg, KSC$10,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202311229349100101
2021Kansas University Endowment Assn Attn Whitney Escalante Lawrence, KSU$90,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202241249349100304
2021Kvc Health Systems Olathe, KSB$10,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202241249349100304
2021Washburn University Topeka, KSD$10,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202241249349100304
2021Wichita State University Wichita, KSU$10,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202241249349100304
2020Kansas University Endowment Assn Lawrence, KSU$90,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202131339349101218
2020Crossline Community Outreach Kansas City, KSU$10,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202131339349101218
2020Fort Hays Foundation Attn Jon Armstrong Hays, KSU$10,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202131339349101218
2020Kansas State University Foundation Attn Emily Dixon Manhattan, KSD$10,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202131339349101218
2019Kansas University Endowment Assn Lawrence, KSU$90,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202021259349101782
2019Kidstlc Inc Olathe, KSB$10,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202021259349101782
2019Emporia State University Foundation Emporia, KSB$10,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202021259349101782
2019Pittsburg State University Foundation Inc Pittsburg, KSB$10,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202021259349101782
2018Kansas University Endowment Assn Lawrence, KSU$90,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT201921139349100707
2018Wichita State University Wichita, KSU$10,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT201921139349100707
2018Washburn University Topeka, KSD$10,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT201921139349100707
2018Wayside Waifs Kansas City, MOB$8,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT201921139349100707

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202631179349100318
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202541219349100724
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401179349100600
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311229349100101
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202241249349100304
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202131339349101218
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202021259349101782
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201921139349100707

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/467161580.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.