Grants paid by Smith Virginia Fam Char Trust
EIN 46-7161580 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Smith Virginia Fam Char Trust of Chicago, IL (EIN 46-7161580) reported 33 grants paid totaling $960,000 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$960,000
33 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $118,000 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $120,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $120,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $120,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $131,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $111,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $120,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $120,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Smith Virginia Fam Char Trust, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kansas University Endowment Assn Attn Whitney Escalante | U | Lawrence, KS | 3 | $270,000 | 2023 |
| Kansas University Endowment Assn | U | Lawrence, KS | 3 | $270,000 | 2020 |
| Kansas University Endowment Assn Attn Gift Planning | U | Lawrence, KS | 1 | $90,000 | 2024 |
| Kansas University Endowment Assn University Development 48-0547734 | D | Lawrence, KS | 1 | $90,000 | 2025 |
| Emporia State University Foundation 48-6088461 | B | Emporia, KS | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Washburn University 48-6105561 | D | Topeka, KS | 3 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Pittsburg State University 48-6104332 | C | Pittsburg, KS | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Kidstlc Inc 48-0774593 | B | Olathe, KS | 2 | $20,500 | 2022 |
| Kansas State University Foundation Attn Emily Dixon 48-0667209 | D | Manhattan, KS | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Fort Hays Foundation Attn Jon Armstrong | U | Hays, KS | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Wichita State University | U | Wichita, KS | 2 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Wayside Waifs 44-0605374 | B | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $18,500 | 2022 |
| Crossline Community Outreach | U | Kansas City, KS | 2 | $11,000 | 2023 |
| Kvc Health Systems 26-2516589 | B | Olathe, KS | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Kckcc Foundation | U | Kansas City, KS | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Kaw Valley Center Health System | U | Olathe, KS | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Wichita State University Foundation 48-6121167 | B | Wichita, KS | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Kansas University Endowment Assn University Development Lawrence, KS | D | $90,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202631179349100318 |
| 2025 | Emporia State University Foundation Emporia, KS | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202631179349100318 |
| 2025 | Pittsburg State University Pittsburg, KS | C | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202631179349100318 |
| 2025 | Kckcc Foundation Kansas City, KS | U | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202631179349100318 |
| 2024 | Kansas University Endowment Assn Attn Gift Planning Lawrence, KS | U | $90,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202541219349100724 |
| 2024 | Wichita State University Foundation Wichita, KS | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202541219349100724 |
| 2024 | Washburn University Topeka, KS | D | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202541219349100724 |
| 2024 | Kaw Valley Center Health System Olathe, KS | U | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202541219349100724 |
| 2023 | Kansas University Endowment Assn Attn Whitney Escalante Lawrence, KS | U | $90,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202401179349100600 |
| 2023 | Fort Hays Foundation Attn Jon Armstrong Hays, KS | U | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202401179349100600 |
| 2023 | Kansas State University Foundation Attn Emily Dixon Manhattan, KS | D | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202401179349100600 |
| 2023 | Crossline Community Outreach Kansas City, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202401179349100600 |
| 2022 | Kansas University Endowment Assn Attn Whitney Escalante Lawrence, KS | U | $90,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202311229349100101 |
| 2022 | Wayside Waifs Kansas City, MO | B | $10,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202311229349100101 |
| 2022 | Kidstlc Inc Olathe, KS | B | $10,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202311229349100101 |
| 2022 | Emporia State University Foundation Emporia, KS | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202311229349100101 |
| 2022 | Pittsburg State University Pittsburg, KS | C | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202311229349100101 |
| 2021 | Kansas University Endowment Assn Attn Whitney Escalante Lawrence, KS | U | $90,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202241249349100304 |
| 2021 | Kvc Health Systems Olathe, KS | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202241249349100304 |
| 2021 | Washburn University Topeka, KS | D | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202241249349100304 |
| 2021 | Wichita State University Wichita, KS | U | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202241249349100304 |
| 2020 | Kansas University Endowment Assn Lawrence, KS | U | $90,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202131339349101218 |
| 2020 | Crossline Community Outreach Kansas City, KS | U | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202131339349101218 |
| 2020 | Fort Hays Foundation Attn Jon Armstrong Hays, KS | U | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202131339349101218 |
| 2020 | Kansas State University Foundation Attn Emily Dixon Manhattan, KS | D | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202131339349101218 |
| 2019 | Kansas University Endowment Assn Lawrence, KS | U | $90,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202021259349101782 |
| 2019 | Kidstlc Inc Olathe, KS | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202021259349101782 |
| 2019 | Emporia State University Foundation Emporia, KS | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202021259349101782 |
| 2019 | Pittsburg State University Foundation Inc Pittsburg, KS | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202021259349101782 |
| 2018 | Kansas University Endowment Assn Lawrence, KS | U | $90,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201921139349100707 |
| 2018 | Wichita State University Wichita, KS | U | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201921139349100707 |
| 2018 | Washburn University Topeka, KS | D | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201921139349100707 |
| 2018 | Wayside Waifs Kansas City, MO | B | $8,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201921139349100707 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631179349100318 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541219349100724 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401179349100600 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311229349100101 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202241249349100304 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131339349101218 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202021259349101782 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201921139349100707 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/467161580.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.