Grants paid by The Petrosino Family Foundation
EIN 46-7205790 · Garden City, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Petrosino Family Foundation of Garden City, NY (EIN 46-7205790) reported 19 grants paid totaling $465,000 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$465,000
19 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $100,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $100,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $140,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $125,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Petrosino Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City Harvest 13-3170676 | C | New York, NY | 4 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| American Red Cross | U | Washington, DC | 4 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Nature Conservancy | U | Cold Spring Harbor, NY | 4 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Long Island Cares Inc 11-2524512 | B | Hauppauge, NY | 4 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Shriners Hospital | U | Erie, PA | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Salvation Army 13-5562351 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Long Island Cares Inc Hauppauge, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501239349100515 |
| 2024 | City Harvest New York, NY | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501239349100515 |
| 2024 | Nature Conservancy Cold Spring Harbor, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501239349100515 |
| 2024 | Shriners Hospital Erie, PA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501239349100515 |
| 2024 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501239349100515 |
| 2023 | Long Island Cares Inc Hauppauge, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202402759349100110 |
| 2023 | City Harvest New York, NY | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202402759349100110 |
| 2023 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202402759349100110 |
| 2023 | Shriners Hospital Erie, PA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202402759349100110 |
| 2023 | Nature Conservancy Cold Spring Harbor, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202402759349100110 |
| 2023 | Salvation Army New York, NY | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202402759349100110 |
| 2022 | City Harvest New York, NY | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202303179349101355 |
| 2022 | Long Island Cares Inc Hauppauge, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202303179349101355 |
| 2022 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202303179349101355 |
| 2022 | Nature Conservancy Cold Spring Harbor, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202303179349101355 |
| 2020 | Nature Conservancy Cold Spring Harbor, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE OF | 202143169349104359 |
| 2020 | Long Island Cares Inc Hauppauge, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE OF | 202143169349104359 |
| 2020 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE OF | 202143169349104359 |
| 2020 | City Harvest New York, NY | C | $25,000 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE OF | 202143169349104359 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501239349100515 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402759349100110 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303179349101355 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143169349104359 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/467205790.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.