Grants paid by Nebraska Methodist Hospital
EIN 47-0376604 · Omaha, NE · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E220
Nebraska Methodist Hospital of Omaha, NE (EIN 47-0376604) reported 24 grants paid totaling $559,692 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$559,692
24 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $246,943 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $181,250 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $57,616 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $73,883 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Nebraska Methodist Hospital, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nebraska Methodist Hospital Foundation 47-0595345 | A | Omaha, NE | 3 | $153,047 | 2024 |
| American Heart Association 13-5613797 | A | Omaha, NE | 2 | $80,000 | 2022 |
| Hope Medical Outreach Coalition 91-1850344 | A | Omaha, NE | 3 | $72,000 | 2024 |
| March of Dimes-Nebraska Chapter 13-1846366 | A | Omaha, NE | 2 | $58,250 | 2022 |
| Phoenix Academy 02-0732028 | A | Omaha, NE | 4 | $55,000 | 2024 |
| Ican 47-0633139 | A | Omaha, NE | 3 | $52,145 | 2024 |
| American Cancer Society 74-1185665 | A | Omaha, NE | 3 | $25,250 | 2024 |
| Hospice House 36-4003095 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Charles Drew Health Center 47-0666715 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $24,000 | 2022 |
| Nebraska Affiliate of the Susan G Komen for the Cure 26-0056671 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Project Pink'd 45-5212995 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Hope Medical Outreach Coalition Omaha, NE | A | $24,000 | paid | COORDINATE AND EXPAND CAPACITY OF LOCAL HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS TO CARE FOR THE UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED OF THE METRO OMAHA AREA | 202543189349309409 |
| 2024 | Ican Omaha, NE | A | $22,145 | paid | SUPPORT PROGRAMS THAT PROVIDE LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT | 202543189349309409 |
| 2024 | Nebraska Methodist Hospital Foundation Omaha, NE | A | $17,738 | paid | SUPPORTING PROGRAMS OF NEBRASKA METHODIST HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | 202543189349309409 |
| 2024 | Phoenix Academy Omaha, NE | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS FOR READING DISADVANTAGE STUDENTS | 202543189349309409 |
| 2024 | American Cancer Society Omaha, NE | A | $0 + $150,000 non-cash | paid | CURE/PREVENTION OF CANCER | 202543189349309409 |
| 2023 | Hope Medical Outreach Coalition Omaha, NE | A | $24,000 | paid | COORDINATE AND EXPAND CAPACITY OF LOCAL HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS TO CARE FOR THE UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED OF THE METRO OMAHA AREA | 202423199349311417 |
| 2023 | Nebraska Methodist Hospital Foundation Omaha, NE | A | $18,616 | paid | SUPPORTING PROGRAMS OF NEBRASKA METHODIST HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | 202423199349311417 |
| 2023 | Phoenix Academy Omaha, NE | A | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS FOR READING DISADVANTAGE STUDENTS | 202423199349311417 |
| 2022 | American Heart Association Omaha, NE | A | $40,000 | paid | CURE/PREVENTION OF HEART ATTACKS | 202343189349306774 |
| 2022 | March of Dimes-Nebraska Chapter Omaha, NE | A | $37,000 | paid | IMPROVING HEALTH OF BABIES BY PREVENTING BIRTH DEFECTS, PREMATURE BIRTHS AND INFANT MORTALITY | 202343189349306774 |
| 2022 | Hospice House Omaha, NE | A | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORTING PROGRAMS TO PROVIDE CARE TO THE TERMINALLY ILL | 202343189349306774 |
| 2022 | Charles Drew Health Center Omaha, NE | A | $24,000 | paid | SUPPORTING PROGRAMS TO PROVIDE CARE AND INTERPRETER SERVICES FOR LOW INCOME PATIENTS | 202343189349306774 |
| 2022 | American Cancer Society Omaha, NE | A | $17,750 + $150,000 non-cash | paid | CURE/PREVENTION OF CANCER | 202343189349306774 |
| 2022 | Phoenix Academy Omaha, NE | A | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS FOR READING DISADVANTAGE STUDENTS | 202343189349306774 |
| 2022 | Ican Omaha, NE | A | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT PROGRAMS THAT PROVIDE LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT | 202343189349306774 |
| 2022 | Project Pink'd Omaha, NE | A | $7,500 | paid | PROVIDE SUPPORT AND RESOURCES FOR BREAST CANCER SURVIVORS | 202343189349306774 |
| 2020 | Nebraska Methodist Hospital Foundation Omaha, NE | A | $116,693 | paid | SUPPORTING PROGRAMS OF NEBRASKA METHODIST HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | 202103169349304735 |
| 2020 | American Heart Association Omaha, NE | A | $40,000 | paid | CURE/PREVENTION OF HEART ATTACKS | 202103169349304735 |
| 2020 | Hope Medical Outreach Coalition Omaha, NE | A | $24,000 | paid | COORDINATE AND EXPAND CAPACITY OF LOCAL HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS TO CARE FOR THE UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED OF THE METRO OMAHA AREA | 202103169349304735 |
| 2020 | March of Dimes-Nebraska Chapter Omaha, NE | A | $21,250 | paid | IMPROVING HEALTH OF BABIES BY PREVENTING BIRTH DEFECTS, PREMATURE BIRTHS AND INFANT MORTALITY | 202103169349304735 |
| 2020 | Phoenix Academy Omaha, NE | A | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS FOR READING DISADVANTAGE STUDENTS | 202103169349304735 |
| 2020 | Ican Omaha, NE | A | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT PROGRAMS THAT PROVIDE LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT | 202103169349304735 |
| 2020 | American Cancer Society Omaha, NE | A | $7,500 + $150,000 non-cash | paid | CURE/PREVENTION OF CANCER | 202103169349304735 |
| 2020 | Nebraska Affiliate of the Susan G Komen for the Cure Omaha, NE | A | $7,500 | paid | FUNDS RESEARCH AND RAISES AWARENESS FOR THE FIGHT AGAINST CANCER | 202103169349304735 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543189349309409 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423199349311417 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343189349306774 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103169349304735 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/470376604.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.