Grants paid by Nebraska Academy of Sciences
EIN 47-0445712 · Lincoln, NE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE U01
Nebraska Academy of Sciences of Lincoln, NE (EIN 47-0445712) reported 30 grants paid totaling $86,702 to 21 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$86,702
30 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 11 | $27,289 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $4,493 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $16,694 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $24,701 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $13,525 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from Nebraska Academy of Sciences, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln 47-6045947 | B | Lincoln, NE | 3 | $15,334 | 2024 |
| Asian Community Cultural Center 47-0807501 | C | Lincoln, NE | 3 | $9,861 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Omaha | U | Omaha, NE | 2 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Ne Recycling Council | U | Lincoln, NE | 2 | $5,838 | 2018 |
| The Groundwater Foundation | U | Lincoln, NE | 2 | $5,500 | 2020 |
| Nebraska Community Foundation 47-0769903 | B | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Nebraska Recycling Council 20-1946040 | B | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $4,809 | 2023 |
| Aquatic Society of Omaha Inc 83-1480460 | B | Omaha, NE | 3 | $4,717 | 2023 |
| Center for Rural Affairs 47-0553823 | B | Lyons, NE | 1 | $3,000 | 2018 |
| City of Wilber Pathways to Progress | U | Wilber, NE | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Ne Community Foundation | U | Grand Island, NE | 1 | $3,000 | 2018 |
| Spring Creek Prairie Audubon Center | U | Denton, NE | 1 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Better Ponca Foundation 47-0757049 | B | Ponca, NE | 1 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Izaak Walton League of America 36-1930035 | B | Gaithersburg, MD | 1 | $2,701 | 2022 |
| City of Lincoln Watershed Mgmt | U | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $2,098 | 2023 |
| Elkhorn Valley Museum | U | Norfolk, NE | 1 | $2,062 | 2018 |
| Ne Society for Range Management | U | Fullerton, NE | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Ne Assistive Tech Partnership | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $1,954 | 2018 |
| Unl Environmental Sustainability Co | U | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $1,583 | 2018 |
| Wachiska Audubon Society 51-0229888 | B | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $1,393 | 2020 |
| City of Lincoln Watershed Mgmt Div | U | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $852 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Nebraska-Lincoln Lincoln, NE | B | $9,340 | paid | GRANT | 202513219349107531 |
| 2024 | Asian Community Cultural Center Lincoln, NE | C | $4,185 | paid | GRANT | 202513219349107531 |
| 2023 | Nebraska Community Foundation Lincoln, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | GRANT | 202433199349102888 |
| 2023 | Nebraska Recycling Council Lincoln, NE | B | $4,809 | paid | GRANT | 202433199349102888 |
| 2023 | City of Wilber Pathways to Progress Wilber, NE | U | $3,000 | paid | GRANT | 202433199349102888 |
| 2023 | University of Nebraska-Lincoln Lincoln, NE | B | $2,994 | paid | GRANT | 202433199349102888 |
| 2023 | Asian Community Cultural Center Lincoln, NE | C | $2,683 | paid | GRANT | 202433199349102888 |
| 2023 | Aquatic Society of Omaha Inc Omaha, NE | B | $2,117 | paid | GRANT | 202433199349102888 |
| 2023 | City of Lincoln Watershed Mgmt Lincoln, NE | U | $2,098 | paid | GRANT | 202433199349102888 |
| 2023 | Ne Society for Range Management Fullerton, NE | U | $2,000 | paid | GRANT | 202433199349102888 |
| 2022 | Better Ponca Foundation Ponca, NE | B | $3,000 | paid | GRANT | 202343199349106029 |
| 2022 | Habitat for Humanity of Omaha Omaha, NE | U | $3,000 | paid | GRANT | 202343199349106029 |
| 2022 | Spring Creek Prairie Audubon Center Denton, NE | U | $3,000 | paid | GRANT | 202343199349106029 |
| 2022 | Asian Community Cultural Center Lincoln, NE | C | $2,993 | paid | GRANT | 202343199349106029 |
| 2022 | Izaak Walton League of America Gaithersburg, MD | B | $2,701 | paid | GRANT | 202343199349106029 |
| 2022 | Aquatic Society of Omaha Inc Omaha, NE | B | $2,000 | paid | GRANT | 202343199349106029 |
| 2020 | The Groundwater Foundation Lincoln, NE | U | $2,500 | paid | GRANT | 202122429349100002 |
| 2020 | Wachiska Audubon Society Lincoln, NE | B | $1,393 | paid | GRANT | 202122429349100002 |
| 2020 | Aquatic Society of Omaha Inc Omaha, NE | B | $600 | paid | GRANT | 202122429349100002 |
| 2018 | University of Nebraska-Lincoln Lincoln, NE | C | $3,000 | paid | GRANT | 201941759349100404 |
| 2018 | Habitat for Humanity of Omaha Omaha, NE | U | $3,000 | paid | GRANT | 201941759349100404 |
| 2018 | Ne Recycling Council Lincoln, NE | U | $3,000 | paid | GRANT | 201941759349100404 |
| 2018 | Groundwater Foundation Lincoln, NE | U | $3,000 | paid | GRANT | 201941759349100404 |
| 2018 | Center for Rural Affairs Lyons, NE | B | $3,000 | paid | GRANT | 201941759349100404 |
| 2018 | Ne Community Foundation Grand Island, NE | U | $3,000 | paid | GRANT | 201941759349100404 |
| 2018 | Ne Recycling Council Lincoln, NE | U | $2,838 | paid | GRANT | 201941759349100404 |
| 2018 | Elkhorn Valley Museum Norfolk, NE | U | $2,062 | paid | GRANT | 201941759349100404 |
| 2018 | Ne Assistive Tech Partnership Omaha, NE | U | $1,954 | paid | GRANT | 201941759349100404 |
| 2018 | Unl Environmental Sustainability Co Lincoln, NE | U | $1,583 | paid | GRANT | 201941759349100404 |
| 2018 | City of Lincoln Watershed Mgmt Div Lincoln, NE | U | $852 | paid | GRANT | 201941759349100404 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202513219349107531 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202433199349102888 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349106029 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202122429349100002 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941759349100404 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/470445712.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.