Grants paid by Center for Rural Affairs
EIN 47-0553823 · Lyons, NE · Form 990, Schedule I
Center for Rural Affairs of Lyons, NE (EIN 47-0553823) reported 52 grants paid totaling $2,571,533 to 32 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,571,533
52 grants
Recipients
32
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $90,264 | — |
| 2019 | 7 | $172,228 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $1,170,946 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $140,879 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $246,129 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $188,966 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $234,445 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $327,676 | — |
Top recipients
The 32 recipients receiving the most from Center for Rural Affairs, by grants paid, out of 32 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economic Empowerment Center 83-2198837 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2020 |
| Practical Farmers 42-1255174 | A | Ames, IA | 6 | $479,204 | 2024 |
| University of Nebraska 47-0049123 | A | Lincoln, NE | 8 | $263,451 | 2025 |
| Second House Collaborative 92-2387975 | A | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $250,000 | 2025 |
| Carolina Farm Stewardship Association 24-0040340 | A | Pittsboro, NC | 4 | $74,192 | 2021 |
| Community Alliance 94-2914745 | A | Davis, CA | 2 | $53,155 | 2020 |
| Pasa Sustainable Agriculture 25-1685497 | A | Harrisburg, PA | 2 | $45,500 | 2024 |
| Grow Nebraska Foundation 47-0764457 | A | Kearney, NE | 2 | $37,000 | 2024 |
| Winrock International 71-0603560 | A | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $32,000 | 2019 |
| Buffalo County Community Health Partners 20-5852415 | A | Kearney, NE | 2 | $26,344 | 2024 |
| Rafi-USA 56-1704863 | A | Pittsboro, NC | 2 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Seafood Ninja Inc 82-2378226 | A | Fort Lauderdale, FL | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Multiplier 91-2166435 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Black Oaks Center 20-4280294 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Iowa Environmental Council 42-1436090 | A | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $22,250 | 2024 |
| Southern Sawg 71-0844535 | A | Fayetteville, AR | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| Land Stewardship Project 41-1466054 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $17,000 | 2018 |
| University of California 94-1539563 | A | Santa Cruz, CA | 1 | $16,640 | 2018 |
| Northeast Organic Farming Association of Nj 22-3043823 | A | Lambertville, NJ | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Sustainable Agriculture & Food Systems Funders 83-2593081 | A | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Nebraska Sustainable Agriculture Society 36-3521903 | A | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $13,575 | 2023 |
| Congressional Hunger Center 52-1842738 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $12,000 | 2023 |
| Neal Family Farm of Nebraska | U | Hickman, NE | 1 | $11,200 | 2023 |
| Quality Certification 59-3006664 | A | Gainesville, FL | 1 | $11,000 | 2019 |
| Two Paddles LLC 87-1311129 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Empowering Families 83-1255861 | A | Scottsbluff, NE | 1 | $8,500 | 2024 |
| California Farmlink 94-3332630 | A | Aptos, CA | 1 | $8,000 | 2018 |
| Bob Heuer and Associates 47-5367572 | A | Evanston, IL | 1 | $7,000 | 2018 |
| Big Muddy Urban Farm Inc 81-1517958 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $6,686 | 2023 |
| Black People Who Hike LLC 85-1355033 | A | Edwardsville, IL | 1 | $5,750 | 2022 |
| Metropolitan Community College 47-0557228 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $5,701 | 2024 |
| Sara May Brubacher Steinbrink Sky Chief Springs LLC 92-2659818 | A | Cambridge, NE | 1 | $5,385 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 52 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Second House Collaborative Lincoln, NE | A | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611209349302156 |
| 2025 | University of Nebraska Lincoln, NE | A | $72,291 | paid | F&C SUBCONTRACTS | 202611209349302156 |
| 2025 | Sara May Brubacher Steinbrink Sky Chief Springs LLC Cambridge, NE | A | $5,385 | paid | CONSERVATION MENTORSHIP NETWORK | 202611209349302156 |
| 2024 | Practical Farmers of Iowa Ames, IA | A | $74,034 | paid | F&C SUBCONTRACT | 202541059349302149 |
| 2024 | Grow Nebraska Foundation Kearney, NE | A | $27,400 | paid | LENDING SERVICES SUBCONTRACT | 202541059349302149 |
| 2024 | Pasa Sustainable Agriculture Harrisburg, PA | A | $25,000 | paid | PASA SUBAWARDEE; LAKE NRCS OUTREACH VIDEO | 202541059349302149 |
| 2024 | Iowa Environmental Council Des Moines, IA | A | $22,250 | paid | MRN SUBCONTRACT, F&C SUBCONTRACT | 202541059349302149 |
| 2024 | University of Nebraska Lincoln, NE | A | $20,948 | paid | F&C SUBCONTRACT | 202541059349302149 |
| 2024 | Buffalo County Community Health Partners Kearney, NE | A | $20,612 | paid | F&C SUBCONTRACT | 202541059349302149 |
| 2024 | Northeast Organic Farming Association of Nj Lambertville, NJ | A | $15,000 | paid | NSAC SUBCONTRACT | 202541059349302149 |
| 2024 | Sustainable Agriculture & Food Systems Funders Santa Barbara, CA | A | $15,000 | paid | F&C SUBCONTRACT | 202541059349302149 |
| 2024 | Empowering Families Scottsbluff, NE | A | $8,500 | paid | F&C AND CC SUBCONTRACT | 202541059349302149 |
| 2024 | Metropolitan Community College Omaha, NE | A | $5,701 | paid | F&C SUBCONTRACT | 202541059349302149 |
| 2023 | Practical Farmers of Iowa Ames, IA | A | $66,525 | paid | F&C SUBCONTRACT | 202421299349300402 |
| 2023 | University of Nebraska Lincoln, NE | A | $23,148 | paid | F&C SUBCONTRACT | 202421299349300402 |
| 2023 | Pasa Sustainable Agriculture Harrisburg, PA | A | $20,500 | paid | PASA SUBAWARDEE; LAKE NRCS OUTREACH VIDEO | 202421299349300402 |
| 2023 | Nebraska Sustainable Agriculture Society Lincoln, NE | A | $13,575 | paid | F&C SUBCONTRACT | 202421299349300402 |
| 2023 | Congressional Hunger Center Washington, DC | A | $12,000 | paid | NSAC SUBCONTRACT | 202421299349300402 |
| 2023 | Neal Family Farm of Nebraska Hickman, NE | U | $11,200 | paid | F&C SUBCONTRACTS - AGVC & OASC | 202421299349300402 |
| 2023 | Two Paddles LLC Minneapolis, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | MRN SUBCONTRACT | 202421299349300402 |
| 2023 | Rural Advancement Foundation International-USA Pittsboro, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | TRAVEL SUPPORT FOR RALLY FOR RESILIENCE | 202421299349300402 |
| 2023 | Grow Nebraska Foundation Kearney, NE | A | $9,600 | paid | LENDING SERVICES SUBCONTRACT | 202421299349300402 |
| 2023 | Big Muddy Urban Farm Inc Omaha, NE | A | $6,686 | paid | F&C SUBCONTRACT | 202421299349300402 |
| 2023 | Buffalo County Community Health Partners Kearney, NE | A | $5,732 | paid | F&C SUBCONTRACT | 202421299349300402 |
| 2022 | Practical Farmers Ames, IA | A | $129,055 | paid | POLICY & F&C SUBCONTRACT | 202320629349301002 |
| 2022 | University of Nebraska Lincoln, NE | A | $36,324 | paid | F&C SUBCONTRACT | 202320629349301002 |
| 2022 | Seafood Ninja Inc Fort Lauderdale, FL | A | $25,000 | paid | see comment #1 | 202320629349301002 |
| 2022 | Black Oaks Center Chicago, IL | A | $25,000 | paid | see comment #1 | 202320629349301002 |
| 2022 | Multiplier San Francisco, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | see comment #1 | 202320629349301002 |
| 2022 | Black People Who Hike LLC Edwardsville, IL | A | $5,750 | paid | MRN SUBCONTRACT | 202320629349301002 |
| 2021 | Practical Farmers Ames, IA | A | $110,623 | paid | F&C SUBCONTRACT | 202200409349301460 |
| 2021 | University of Nebraska Lincoln, NE | A | $19,996 | paid | F&C SUBCONTRACT | 202200409349301460 |
| 2021 | Carolina Farm Stewardship Association Pittsboro, NC | A | $10,260 | paid | NSAC SUBCONTRACT | 202200409349301460 |
| 2020 | Economic Empowerment Center Omaha, NE | A | $1,000,000 | paid | ANGEL FUND | 202110339349300841 |
| 2020 | Practical Farmers Ames, IA | A | $93,497 | paid | F&C SUBCONTRACT | 202110339349300841 |
| 2020 | University of Nebraska Lincoln, NE | A | $40,779 | paid | F&C SUBCONTRACT | 202110339349300841 |
| 2020 | Carolina Farm Stewardship Association Pittsboro, NC | A | $19,877 | paid | NSAC SUBCONTRACT | 202110339349300841 |
| 2020 | Community Alliance Davis, CA | A | $16,793 | paid | NSAC SUBCONTRACT | 202110339349300841 |
| 2019 | Community Alliance Davis, CA | A | $36,362 | paid | NSAC SUBCONTRACT | 202040769349301319 |
| 2019 | Carolina Farm Stewardship Association Pittsboro, NC | A | $33,828 | paid | NSAC SUBCONTRACT | 202040769349301319 |
| 2019 | University of Nebraska Lincoln, NE | A | $33,568 | paid | F&C SUBCONTRACT | 202040769349301319 |
| 2019 | Winrock International Little Rock, AR | A | $32,000 | paid | NSAC SUBCONTRACT | 202040769349301319 |
| 2019 | Southern Sawg Fayetteville, AR | A | $20,000 | paid | NSAC SUBCONTRACT | 202040769349301319 |
| 2019 | Quality Certification Gainesville, FL | A | $11,000 | paid | NSAC SUBCONTRACT | 202040769349301319 |
| 2019 | Practical Farmers Ames, IA | A | $5,470 | paid | F&C SUBCONTRACT | 202040769349301319 |
| 2018 | Land Stewardship Project Minneapolis, MN | A | $17,000 | paid | NSAC SUBCONTRACT | 201911269349300041 |
| 2018 | University of California Santa Cruz, CA | A | $16,640 | paid | NSAC SUBCONTRACT | 201911269349300041 |
| 2018 | University of Nebraska Lincoln, NE | A | $16,397 | paid | F&C SUBCONTRACT | 201911269349300041 |
| 2018 | Rafi-USA Pittsboro, NC | A | $15,000 | paid | NSAC SUBCONTRACT | 201911269349300041 |
| 2018 | Carolina Farm Stewardship Association Pittsboro, NC | A | $10,227 | paid | NSAC SUBCONTRACT | 201911269349300041 |
| 2018 | California Farmlink Aptos, CA | A | $8,000 | paid | NSAC SUBCONTRACT | 201911269349300041 |
| 2018 | Bob Heuer and Associates Evanston, IL | A | $7,000 | paid | NSAC SUBCONTRACT | 201911269349300041 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202611209349302156 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541059349302149 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421299349300402 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-08-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202320629349301002 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202200409349301460 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-08-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202110339349300841 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-08-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202040769349301319 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-08-31 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201911269349300041 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/470553823.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.