funder-graph

FundersNE

Grants paid by Saint Francis Medical Center Foundation

EIN 47-0630267 · Phoenix, NE · Form 990, Schedule I

Saint Francis Medical Center Foundation of Phoenix, NE (EIN 47-0630267) reported 32 grants paid totaling $6,866,316 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$6,866,316

32 grants

Recipients

17

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20187$72,985
20204$203,105
20213$349,384
20226$3,669,859
20239$398,591
20242$1,699,305
20251$473,087

Top recipients

The 17 recipients receiving the most from Saint Francis Medical Center Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Saint Francis Medical Center 47-0376601AGrand Island, NE7$6,078,3532025
The Physician Network 47-0780857ALincoln, NE4$606,6002023
Third City Community Clinic 47-0769419AGrand Island, NE5$45,5302023
Grand Island Public Schools FoundationUGrand Island, NE2$16,7002024
Giltner Rural Fire Department 47-0662931AGiltner, NE2$15,8282023
Greeley Fire and Rescue 47-0770852AGreeley, NE1$15,0002018
Grand Island Rural Volunteer Fire Department 47-0489994AGrand Island, NE1$12,3002023
Phillips Fire Department 47-0063769APhillips, NE1$11,6282022
Greater Grand Island Community Foundation 47-6032570AGrand Island, NE1$9,3002022
Cairo Community Foundation 91-1802389ACairo, NE1$7,8002022
Aurora Volunteer Fire Department 47-6006084AAurora, NE1$7,5002023
City of Aurora NeUAurora, NE1$7,3622018
Dannebrog Volunteer Fire & Rescue 47-0490270ADannebrog, NE1$7,3502023
Cairo Quick Response Team 47-6006125ACairo, NE1$7,0002023
Hampton Rural Fire District 47-0664770AHampton, NE1$6,2582018
Wood River Fire and Rescure 88-1529087AWood River, NE1$6,0002023
Hamilton County Ambulance Service 47-6006468AAurora, NE1$5,8072018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Saint Francis Medical Center Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Saint Francis Medical Center Phoenix, AZA$473,087paidGENERAL SUPPORT202621339349306202
2024Saint Francis Medical Center Grand Island, NEA$1,689,305paidGENERAL SUPPORT202511339349306101
2024Grand Island Public Schools Foundation Grand Island, NEU$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202511339349306101
2023Saint Francis Medical Center Grand Island, NEA$195,562paidGENERAL SUPPORT202411319349302721
2023The Physician Network Lincoln, NEA$150,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202411319349302721
2023Grand Island Rural Volunteer Fire Department Grand Island, NEA$12,300paidGENERAL SUPPORT202411319349302721
2023Aurora Volunteer Fire Department Aurora, NEA$7,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202411319349302721
2023Dannebrog Volunteer Fire & Rescue Dannebrog, NEA$7,350paidGENERAL SUPPORT202411319349302721
2023Cairo Quick Response Team Cairo, NEA$7,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202411319349302721
2023Third City Community Clinic Grand Island, NEA$6,534paidGENERAL SUPPORT202411319349302721
2023Giltner Rural Fire Department Giltner, NEA$6,345paidGENERAL SUPPORT202411319349302721
2023Wood River Fire and Rescure Wood River, NEA$6,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202411319349302721
2022Saint Francis Medical Center Grand Island, NEA$3,484,735paidGENERAL SUPPORT202311299349301901
2022The Physician Network Lincoln, NEA$150,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202311299349301901
2022Phillips Fire Department Phillips, NEA$11,628paidGENERAL SUPPORT202311299349301901
2022Greater Grand Island Community Foundation Grand Island, NEA$9,300paidGENERAL SUPPORT202311299349301901
2022Cairo Community Foundation Cairo, NEA$7,800paidGENERAL SUPPORT202311299349301901
2022Third City Community Clinic Grand Island, NEA$6,396paidGENERAL SUPPORT202311299349301901
2021Saint Francis Medical Center Grand Island, NEA$191,112paidGENERAL SUPPORT202231339349305808
2021The Physician Network Lincoln, NEA$152,200paidGENERAL SUPPORT202231339349305808
2021Third City Community Clinic Grand Island, NEA$6,072paidGENERAL SUPPORT202231339349305808
2020The Physician Network Lincoln, NEA$154,400paidGENERAL SUPPORT202111339349305431
2020Saint Francis Medical Center Grand Island, NEA$28,143 + $12,726 non-cashpaidGENERAL SUPPORT202111339349305431
2020Third City Community Clinic Grand Island, NEA$13,862paidGENERAL SUPPORT202111339349305431
2020Grand Island Public Schools Foundation Grand Island, NEU$6,700paidGENERAL SUPPORT202111339349305431
2018Saint Francis Medical Center Grand Island, NEA$16,409paidPROGRAM SERVICES201941309349304589
2018Greeley Fire and Rescue Greeley, NEA$15,000paidPROGRAM SERVICES201941309349304589
2018Third City Community Clinic Grand Island, NEA$12,666paidPROGRAM SERVICES201941309349304589
2018Giltner Rural Fire Department Giltner, NEA$9,483paidPROGRAM SERVICES201941309349304589
2018City of Aurora Ne Aurora, NEU$7,362paidPROGRAM SERVICES201941309349304589
2018Hampton Rural Fire District Hampton, NEA$6,258paidPROGRAM SERVICES201941309349304589
2018Hamilton County Ambulance Service Aurora, NEA$5,807paidPROGRAM SERVICES201941309349304589

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202621339349306202
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202511339349306101
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202411319349302721
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202311299349301901
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202231339349305808
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.2202111339349305431
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.2201941309349304589

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/470630267.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.