Grants paid by Nebraska Methodist Health System Inc
EIN 47-0639839 · Omaha, NE · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E210
Nebraska Methodist Health System Inc of Omaha, NE (EIN 47-0639839) reported 15 grants paid totaling $772,198 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$772,198
15 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $283,071 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $213,590 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $101,620 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $173,917 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Nebraska Methodist Health System Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nebraska Methodist Hospital Foundation 47-0595345 | A | Omaha, NE | 4 | $564,473 | 2024 |
| Greater Omaha Chamber Foundation 47-0633685 | A | Omaha, NE | 3 | $60,000 | 2023 |
| Jennie Edmundson Memorial Hospital Foundation 42-1439454 | A | Council Bluffs, IA | 2 | $48,850 | 2022 |
| Heartland Family Service 47-0390618 | A | Omaha, NE | 2 | $46,875 | 2022 |
| Creighton University 47-0376583 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $27,000 | 2020 |
| The Wellbeing Partners 47-0642708 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Henry Doorly Zoo 47-0469782 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Greater Omaha Chamber of Commerce 47-0258610 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Nebraska Methodist Hospital Foundation Omaha, NE | A | $173,917 | paid | SUPPORT OF NEBRASKA METHODIST HOSPITAL | 202533189349309428 |
| 2023 | Nebraska Methodist Hospital Foundation Omaha, NE | A | $86,620 | paid | SUPPORT OF NEBRASKA METHODIST HOSPITAL | 202413199349312551 |
| 2023 | Greater Omaha Chamber Foundation Omaha, NE | A | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF GREATER OMAHA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS AND PROGRAMS | 202413199349312551 |
| 2022 | Nebraska Methodist Hospital Foundation Omaha, NE | A | $155,365 | paid | SUPPORT OF NEBRASKA METHODIST HOSPITAL | 202333179349310123 |
| 2022 | Jennie Edmundson Memorial Hospital Foundation Council Bluffs, IA | A | $26,350 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS | 202333179349310123 |
| 2022 | Greater Omaha Chamber Foundation Omaha, NE | A | $22,500 | paid | SUPPORT OF GREATER OMAHA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS AND PROGRAMS | 202333179349310123 |
| 2022 | Heartland Family Service Omaha, NE | A | $9,375 | paid | SUPPORT PROGRAMS INCLUDING EDUCATION, COUNSELING, AND SUPPORT SERVICES | 202333179349310123 |
| 2020 | Nebraska Methodist Hospital Foundation Omaha, NE | A | $148,571 | paid | SUPPORT OF NEBRASKA METHODIST HOSPITAL | 202123169349305102 |
| 2020 | Heartland Family Service Omaha, NE | A | $37,500 | paid | SUPPORT PROGRAMS INCLUDING EDUCATION, COUNSELING, AND SUPPORT SERVICES | 202123169349305102 |
| 2020 | Creighton University Omaha, NE | A | $27,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS AND COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES | 202123169349305102 |
| 2020 | Jennie Edmundson Memorial Hospital Foundation Council Bluffs, IA | A | $22,500 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS | 202123169349305102 |
| 2020 | Greater Omaha Chamber Foundatoin Omaha, NE | A | $22,500 | paid | SUPPORT OF GREATER OMAHA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS AND PROGRAMS | 202123169349305102 |
| 2020 | The Wellbeing Partners Omaha, NE | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT PROJECTS THAT BUILD WELL BEING INTO THE WAY COMMUNITIES GROW AND DO BUSINESS | 202123169349305102 |
| 2020 | Greater Omaha Chamber of Commerce Omaha, NE | A | $7,500 | paid | SUPPORT OF GREATER OMAHA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS AND PROGRAMS | 202123169349305102 |
| 2020 | Henry Doorly Zoo Omaha, NE | A | $7,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ZOO'S PROGRAMS TO INSPIRE, EDUCATE, AND ENGAGE PEOPLE TO SERVE AS LIFE STEWARDS FOR ANIMALS, THEIR HABITATS AND THEIR CONSERVATION | 202123169349305102 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533189349309428 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413199349312551 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333179349310123 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123169349305102 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/470639839.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.