funder-graph

FundersNE

Grants paid by Nebraska Methodist Health System Inc

EIN 47-0639839 · Omaha, NE · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E210

Nebraska Methodist Health System Inc of Omaha, NE (EIN 47-0639839) reported 15 grants paid totaling $772,198 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$772,198

15 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20208$283,071
20224$213,590
20232$101,620
20241$173,917

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from Nebraska Methodist Health System Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Nebraska Methodist Hospital Foundation 47-0595345AOmaha, NE4$564,4732024
Greater Omaha Chamber Foundation 47-0633685AOmaha, NE3$60,0002023
Jennie Edmundson Memorial Hospital Foundation 42-1439454ACouncil Bluffs, IA2$48,8502022
Heartland Family Service 47-0390618AOmaha, NE2$46,8752022
Creighton University 47-0376583AOmaha, NE1$27,0002020
The Wellbeing Partners 47-0642708AOmaha, NE1$10,0002020
Henry Doorly Zoo 47-0469782AOmaha, NE1$7,5002020
Greater Omaha Chamber of Commerce 47-0258610AOmaha, NE1$7,5002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Nebraska Methodist Health System Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Nebraska Methodist Hospital Foundation Omaha, NEA$173,917paidSUPPORT OF NEBRASKA METHODIST HOSPITAL202533189349309428
2023Nebraska Methodist Hospital Foundation Omaha, NEA$86,620paidSUPPORT OF NEBRASKA METHODIST HOSPITAL202413199349312551
2023Greater Omaha Chamber Foundation Omaha, NEA$15,000paidSUPPORT OF GREATER OMAHA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS AND PROGRAMS202413199349312551
2022Nebraska Methodist Hospital Foundation Omaha, NEA$155,365paidSUPPORT OF NEBRASKA METHODIST HOSPITAL202333179349310123
2022Jennie Edmundson Memorial Hospital Foundation Council Bluffs, IAA$26,350paidCOMMUNITY HEALTH ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS202333179349310123
2022Greater Omaha Chamber Foundation Omaha, NEA$22,500paidSUPPORT OF GREATER OMAHA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS AND PROGRAMS202333179349310123
2022Heartland Family Service Omaha, NEA$9,375paidSUPPORT PROGRAMS INCLUDING EDUCATION, COUNSELING, AND SUPPORT SERVICES202333179349310123
2020Nebraska Methodist Hospital Foundation Omaha, NEA$148,571paidSUPPORT OF NEBRASKA METHODIST HOSPITAL202123169349305102
2020Heartland Family Service Omaha, NEA$37,500paidSUPPORT PROGRAMS INCLUDING EDUCATION, COUNSELING, AND SUPPORT SERVICES202123169349305102
2020Creighton University Omaha, NEA$27,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS AND COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES202123169349305102
2020Jennie Edmundson Memorial Hospital Foundation Council Bluffs, IAA$22,500paidCOMMUNITY HEALTH ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS202123169349305102
2020Greater Omaha Chamber Foundatoin Omaha, NEA$22,500paidSUPPORT OF GREATER OMAHA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS AND PROGRAMS202123169349305102
2020The Wellbeing Partners Omaha, NEA$10,000paidSUPPORT PROJECTS THAT BUILD WELL BEING INTO THE WAY COMMUNITIES GROW AND DO BUSINESS202123169349305102
2020Greater Omaha Chamber of Commerce Omaha, NEA$7,500paidSUPPORT OF GREATER OMAHA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS AND PROGRAMS202123169349305102
2020Henry Doorly Zoo Omaha, NEA$7,500paidTO SUPPORT THE ZOO'S PROGRAMS TO INSPIRE, EDUCATE, AND ENGAGE PEOPLE TO SERVE AS LIFE STEWARDS FOR ANIMALS, THEIR HABITATS AND THEIR CONSERVATION202123169349305102

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533189349309428
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202413199349312551
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202333179349310123
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202123169349305102

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/470639839.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.